2003 Pennsylvania State Chess Championship

July 11, 2003 to July 13, 2003


Open

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Kriventsov, Stanislav G24212428W7W10W5W9D24$450 + PA Trophy
2Getman, Vladimir S21142137W18W17D9W8D14$178
3Meigs, Donald J20282049W23L9W14W6W104$178
4Renk, Robert M21072105D11W15W6L5W133
5Milisits, Ryan R21412150W14W19L1W4H-3PA Junior Trophy
6Schneider, Craig W20202024W25W12L4L3W163
7Mucerino, Joseph J Jr20602070L1W21W20D12D83
8Papariella, Justin J19841991H-W11W13L2D73
9Eidemiller, Mark B23402335W24W3D2L1U-2
10Winwood, Joseph W21182108W21L1D17W11L32
11Wasiolek, Rory E18431856D4L8W15L10W192
12Magar, Thomas P22002200D15L6W19D7D142
13Oxman, Ari M17491755W16H-L8X-L42
14Borden, Edwin L18701879L5W18L3W19D122
15Lelis, Tyler18001808D12L4L11W21W182
16Berthoud, Kevin F17791772L13L20W26W18L62
17Nicholson, Rob20512060W20L2D10F-U-1
18Schmidt, Winsor C17031700L2L14W21L16L151
19Foreman, Fred D17101700B-L5L12L14L111
20Leverett, Bruce W23422317L17W16L7U-U-1
21Garcia, FedericoUnr1506/05L10L7L18L15D22
22Schragin, Jeff G18421833U-U-U-U-D21
23Winwood, Barbara568567L3U-U-U-U-0
24Mucerino, Joseph J Jr20602070L9U-U-U-U-0
25Clary, Earl Jr17001700L6U-U-U-U-0
26Price, Gary E14551449U-U-L16U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Busche, Joseph R19691981W10D11W5W4D24$270 + PA Trophy
2Heimann, Mark ANPHS118571871D7D6W8W12D13$110 + PA Junior Trophy
3Heimann, Alexander CNPHS118041829W13L12W11D9W43$110
4Wang, Yuan19161911W8W15W12L1L33
5Looman, David C18141827D6W14L1W10D93
6Szurek, James E17661785D5D2D7H-W133
7Guerrieri, Luis F17471768D2D9D6D11W123
8Petesch, Gabriel N17531766L4W13L2B-W113
9Harshman, Philip E18201815H-D7D15D3D52
10Schragin, Jeff G18331818L1D16W14L5B-2
11Sukiennik, Leopold J18001800W16D1L3D7L82
12Kirk, Daniel E17631749B-W3L4L2L72
13Russell, Matthew C18271805L3L8W16W14L62
14Karri, Sarvabhauma17441724H-L5L10L13W161
15Clary, Earl Jr17001700B-L4D9U-U-1
16Moskowitz, Arthur16931666L11D10L13H-L141

Reserve

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Cheung, JackMCC115831677W3W6W11W5D24$270 + PA Trophy
2Kapinos, Clyde E17181715W17L5W9W11D13$45
3Kamon, Joseph E14481514L1D8W14W9W53$130
4Joseph, Bryan GMCC115541559W18L12H-W13W83$45 + PA Junior Trophy
5Barbara, MatthewMCC114151497W8W2W12L1L33
6Schreiber, Avi J14801530W19L1W7L8W103
7Berthoud, Eric A15341521L10W15L6W14B-3
8Green, Kevin R15431537L5D3W10W6L42
9Unal, Deniz BatuMCC114101412W14D13L2L3D122
10Hickman, Michael AMCC115111500W7L11L8W15L62
11Fisher, Derek M17061689W15W10L1L2U-2
12Fitzgibbons, Kevin J14781480H-W4L5U-D92
13Browne, William J14001400H-D9H-L4U-1
14Mattis, Joseph A Jr1490/251411L9L16L3L7B-1
15Price, Gary E14491412L11L7B-L10U-1
16Sakai, Hibiki12711304U-W14U-U-U-1
17Mattis, Joseph A Jr1490/251411L2U-U-U-U-0
18Bell, William B839837L4U-U-U-U-0
19Elsleger, Joseph16651644L6U-U-U-U-0

Booster

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Wasiolek, David J14161431W9W16D6D7W84$180 + PA Trophy
2Black, Michael C1303/081378/12W19W15W3H-D44$180
3Yeager, Daniel A13041369W13W4L2D11W73PA Junior Trophy
4Trisal, RaulMCC213411363W8L3W17W12D23
5Mossman, Evan B12381285H-L7W19W18W113
6Surma, Jeffrey F12811317W12W20D1H-H-3
7Willoughby, James SUnr1390/05D10W5W11D1L33
8Mc Kibben, Michael1198/211230L4W14W20W10L13$130
9Evans, Micah DMCC212761269L1L18W14W20W173
10Corey, Tamara H12541249D7D13W15L8D122
11Khan, Neiladri KMCC212631246W18W21L7D3L52
12Hillner, David S12251215L6W19W21L4D102
13Barbara, JoshuaMCC213221303L3D10W16H-H-2
14Berthoud, KentUSCKN12531205L16L8L9W19W182
15Hoppmann, William H III10601055W17L2L10L16W202
16Schenkel, Nick D799/19954/23W14L1L13W15U-2
17Sakai, Hibiki13041235L15B-L4W21L92
18Joseph, Geoffrey10621061L11W9H-L5L141
19Singh, AjitMCC212111145L2L12L5L14W211
20Bell, William B837813B-L6L8L9L151
21Winwood, Barbara567561B-L11L12L17L191

Scholastic Premier

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Devlin, Patrick J11171189W15W11W4D2W541st Place Trophy
2Yan, AlanMCC110101159W14D6W13D1W442nd Place Trophy
3Kivitz, MatthewBLAIRUnr1178/05L7W12D8W13W933rd Place Trophy
4Miller, Maxwell EUSCKN10861097W8W5L1W7L234th Place Trophy
5Kafka, Gareth KBLAIR736/13861/17B-L4W15W6L135th Place Trophy
6Rosso, Jack WUSCKN10331053D9D2W11L5W836th Place Trophy
7Sato, Jun G9251015W3D13D14L4W1537th Place Trophy
8Spokauskas, Nicholas M10051006L4B-D3W14L62
9Harris, Shane C1155/161141/21D6L14W10W12L32
10Buzzard, Robert A1588/041261/09L13D15L9W11W142
11Samo, MichaelNPHS1920915W12L1L6L10W162
12Plaut, Benjamin J968939L11L3B-L9W132
13Linsuain, KemenNPHS1971966W10D7L2L3L121
14Santistevan, MarkNPHS111611110L2W9D7L8L101
15Song, Yiming Lin906871L1D10L5B-L71
16Keppetipola, Kavantissa M297/25294U-U-U-U-L110

Scholastic Reserve

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Yan, AmyMCC19191089W14W4W8W2W551st Place Trophy
2Saldin, Gryphon9761029W7W13W12L1W642nd Place Trophy
3Karri, Srisivaa764833L12W18W13W15W443rd Place Trophy
4Tucker, Hal NNPHS2558/08705/13W5L1W16W9L334th Place Trophy
5Ignaczak, Mark953933L4W10W14W8L135th Place Trophy
6Dorsey, Elizabeth AUSCKN654/04790/09L13W7W10W12L236th Place Trophy
7Recker, DavidBLAIRUnr894/05L2L6W11W16W1237th Place Trophy
8Glinsky, Luka ENPHS2874870W15W16L1L5W1737th Place Ribbon
9Knupp, Alicia A784773W18L12W15L4W1337th Place Ribbon
10Muravyev, Yegor382/03550/08D11L5L6W18W152
11Hu, Yue798752D10L15L7W14W182
12Samo, DouglasNPHS2888855W3W9L2L6L72
13Chaverin, NathanielNPHS2806776W6L2L3W17L92
14Chaverin, SamuelNPHS2735725L1W17L5L11W162
15Feffer, Danielle NBLAIR740672L8W11L9L3L101
16Shorts, ZacharyUSCKN777/13692/18W17L8L4L7L141
17Guryeva, Kseniya616/04492/09L16L14W18L13L81
18Recker, MatthewBLAIRUnr128/05L9L3L17L10L110

Scholastic Booster

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Rundorff, Bisby R653/08747/13W7W2W4L3W541st Place Trophy
2Rebel, Ryan FUSCKN613/11752/16W12L1W8W4W342nd Place Trophy
3Rankins, Donald EUSCKN556648W9L4W6W1L233rd Place Trophy
4Zentner, Christopher J703/12713/17W6W3L1L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Harris, Dylan J605/16623/21W11L8W7W10L135th Place Trophy
6Cancelmi, Jeffrey622/20620/25L4W9L3W11W836th Place Trophy
7Hirsch, Gavriel585/22591L1W10L5D8W927th Place Trophy
8Mc Quin, Philip W743/13679/18D10W5L2D7L62
9Glinsky, AllegraNPHS1336/03372/08L3L6W11W12L72
10Rashed-Azzam, Sherif ANPHS1640/22567D8L7W12L5L41
11Keppetipola, Kavantissa M380/18281/22L5L12L9L6B-1
12Feffer, Michael ABLAIR260258L2W11L10L9U-1

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1MCC1Monroeville Chess Club 1Club171st Place Club
2USCKNUpper St Clair KnightsClub132nd Place Club
3MCC2Monroeville Chess Club 2Club113rd Place Club
4NPHS1North Pittsburgh Home School 1School111st Place School
5BLAIRBlair County Chess ClubClub104th Place Club
6NPHS2North Pittsburgh Home School 2School102nd Place School

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: August 22, 2003
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo