1st PA State Game / 29 Minutes Championship

March 28, 2004


Championship

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Magar, Thomas PPITT20312039W10W21W6W3D24$200 + PA Game/29 Champion
2Meigs, Donald J18571898W24W5W4H-D14$50
3Mucerino, Joseph J JrPSUCC18511863W18W12W8L1W74$50
4Milisits, Ryan RALLDR21372131W14W11L2W21W94$50
5Oxman, Ari MPITT17141727W28L2W22W10W84$80
6Sher, Mikhail18261836W32W20L1W12W114$50
7Green, Kevin RALLDR16101665W31D13W15W9L33$70
8Berthoud, Kevin FSPAWN17781759W16W26L3W14L53
9Petesch, Gabriel N19221908W25W19W13L7L43
10Peltzman, AlanPSUCC1385/101410/15L1W25W20L5W233$60 + 1st Place U1400
11Lelis, Tyler18361824W29L4W24W18L63
12Berthoud, Eric ASPAWN15021506W23L3W31L6W193
13Vaserstein, Gregory LPSUCC17921776W22D7L9D15W183
14Sakai, HibikiPITT13431364L4W16W26L8W203
15Szurek, James E15781598H-W17L7D13W223
16Permigiani, TedALLDR11721254L8L14W28D17W302$50 + 1st Place U1200
17Kirk, Daniel Elmer1785/151704/20L19L15W30D16W272
18Barry, Herbert IIIPITT13011316L3W29W23L11L1322nd Place U1400
19Haskins, Larry D11631222W17L9L21W26L1222nd Place U1200
20Tucker, Hal N10621091B-L6L10W24L142$40 + 1st Place U1000
21Clary, Earl Jr16001601W27L1W19L4U-2
22Elfrink, John F1192/201202/25L13W28L5W31L1523rd Place U1400
23Marnik, Stephen ETTHRTUnr1212/05L12W32L18W25L102
24Mc Cord, Alec K13371312L2W27L11L20W312
25Kennedy, TiaSPAWN1084/151085/20L9L10D29L23W3213rd Place U1200
26Curtis, David984969X30L8L14L19D2812nd Place U1000
27Woods, Daniel SPITT9941020L21L24D32W29L1713rd Place U1200 Medal
28Rajgopal, Prem10311003L5L22L16B-D2613rd Place U1200 Medal
29Rosso, Jack WFRTCH10441014L11L18D25L27B-13rd Place U1200 Medal
30Kennedy, Kevin RTTHRT1487/211456/24F26H-L17W32L161
31Marnik, James RTTHRT915/10897/14L7B-L12L22L2413rd Place U1000
32Berthoud, KentFRTCH12031140L6L23D27L30L25

Scholastic

#NameTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Stoicescu, VladimirPSUCC1428/111439/16W18W13W10W9W251st Place
2Barrett, Shane PALLDR879/161002/21W12W4W3W8L142nd Place
3Zentner, Christopher JPSUCC867896W36W27L2W14W743rd Place
4Marnik, Nicholas KTTHRT709/22841W24L2W36W10W944th Place
5Polka, Nicholas G635799W30L9W12W23W1545th Place
6Gannon, Shawn PBOYCE654/18753/23W40L23W16W24W1141st Place U600
7Keppetipola, Kavantissa M816839W17D8W19W20L332nd Place U600
8Elliott, JackUSCRK869/17878/22W38D7W23L2W1936th Place
9Temples, RyanBOYCE712/08802/13W25W5W11L1L431st Place Unrated
10Rajgopal, Pavan10411008W37W32L1L4W2037th Place
11Hong, Jocelyn908862W26W14L9W28L637th Place Medal
12Iida, MasashiBOYCE358/17578/22L2W29L5W27W2333rd Place U600
13Patel, Yatindra HMCC1781/16760/21W33L1W37L15W2437th Place Medal
14Rankins, Donald ESPAWN640/19655/24W39L11W26L3W3037th Place Medal
15Kushner, SidneyFRTCHUnr723/05L23W40W25W13L532nd Place Unrated
16Kanaparthi, StevenMCC1778/23750W31L21L6W38W2833rd Place Unrated
17Kanaparthi, EstherMCC1492/18520/23L7L26W29W36W2534th Place Unrated
18Tallman, Tyler JALLDR603/16655/19L1W33W27H-H-34th Place U600
19Specter, Michael752/17738/22W29D20L7W21L82
20Zakaria, AlyssaBOYCE483/16589/21W35D19W21L7L102
21Dorsey, Elizabeth AFRTCH872799D22W16L20L19W262
22Tate, James RMCC1494/20511/25D21L28W31L25W332
23Ueda, TsukasaUSCKN701689W15W6L8L5L122
24Quiroga, DanielUSCKN127/03408/08L4W31W32L6L132
25Jamison, Matthew702650L9W30L15W22L172
26Gannon, Steven TUSCKN262/16358/21L11W17L14W35L212
27Keith, Austin DUSCRK657/08605/13W28L3L18L12W382
28Polka, Alexander657614L27W22W38L11L162
29Griffin, JesseUSCKN275/15358/20L19L12L17W34W372
30Chuong, ChristopherBOYCE724/08622/13L5L25W40W37L142
31Pilch, ChristopherUSCRK453/24406L16L24L22W40W362
32Guryeva, Kseniya575/21541/24W34L10L24H-H-2
33Griffin, JamesUSCKN100/05193/10L13L18D34W39L221
34Wang, JonathanUSCKN602/08429/13L32L37D33L29W391
35Kaib, BradenUSCKNUnr104/05L20L36D39L26W401
36Gallagher, Drew SFRTCH218/08217/13L3W35L4L17L311
37Curtis, Andre342333L10W34L13L30L291
38Pilch, CassandraFRTCH272/19267/24L8W39L28L16L271
39Rudzki, ElizabethBOYCE191/03100/08L14L38D35L33L34
40Kaul, SakshiMCC1Unr100/05L6L15L30L31L350

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1PSUCCPenn State University Chess ClubClub161st Place
2ALLDRTaylor Allderdice High SchoolSchool142nd Place
3PITTUniversity of Pittsburgh Chess ClubClub133rd Place
4BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolSchool12
5MCC1Monroeville Chess Club 1Club11
6SPAWNSouthern PawnsClub10
7USCRKUpper St Clair RooksClub9
8TTHRTTriple ThreatClub8
9FRTCHFort Couch Middle SchoolSchool8
10USCKNUpper St Clair KnightsClub7

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: May 21, 2004
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo