2006 Pennsylvania State Chess Championship

July 22, 2006 to July 23, 2006


Open

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Norman, Bryan A2230D7W13W11W4D34$265 + Top PA
2Heimann, Mark A2143L9W16W8W12W64$265 + Top PA Junior
3Eidemiller, Mark B2295D8W7D6W5D13
4Leverett, Bruce W2342W18W17D5L1W73
5Chen, Franklin M2075W16W9D4L3W123$100
6Winwood, Joseph W2000W15D11D3W10L23
7Meigs, Donald J2007D1L3W15W14L42
8Schneider, Craig W2041D3D10L2W11D92
9Young, JasonMGNWV1950W2L5L12W16D82
10Madsen, Jens IMGNWV2156D13D8W17L6D142
11Sakai, Hibiki1793W14D6L1L8D132
12Magar, Thomas PMCC12200L17W18W9L2L52
13Weaver, Benjamin W1904D10L1L14W23D112
14Mucerino, Joseph J Jr2075L11D15W13L7D102
15Birdas, Thomas J2215L6D14L7D18W162
16Swaney, Paul R1861L5L2B-L9L151
17Messineo, ThomasWSHCC2000W12L4L10U-U-1
18Leach, Charlie K2051L4L12H-D15U-1
19Balter, Danny1708U-U-U-U-W211
20Neral, James W1395U-U-U-U-W221
21Kapinos, Clyde E1650U-U-U-U-L190
22Bell, William B 763U-U-U-U-L200
23Young, Shih Houng1886U-U-U-L13U-0

Premier

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Tillman, Donnie1743W17D13W12W5W44$210
2Elsleger, JosephWSHCC1808W8W3D5D4W64$100 + Top PA
3Demetruk, David E1868W9L2W11D7W133$70
4Looman, David CWSHCC1832W10D12W13D2L13
5Bello, Joseph E Sr1872W11W15D2L1D73
6Lovelace, Cary Jr1584L13W16W8W14L23
7Glinsky, Luka E1980H-D8W15D3D53Top PA Junior
8Young, Shih HoungMGNWV1886L2D7L6B-W152
9Moskowitz, Arthur1697L3D14H-W11D102
10Miller, RyanPNXST1558L4L11B-W15D92
11Balter, Danny1708L5W10L3L9B-2
12Melbourne, Keith J1787W14D4L1W13U-2
13Caliguire, John JPNXST1847W6D1L4L12L31
14Schragin, Jeffrey G1875L12D9W16L6U-1
15Sukiennik, Leopold J1800W16L5L7L10L81
16Felton, Michael BMGNWV1878L15L6L14U-U-0
17Davis, Jacob A 542L1U-U-U-U-0

Reserve

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mankey, Joshua JWSHCC1543W7D2W11D4D33$130 + Top PA
2Fitzgibbons, Kevin J1507W9D1H-W7D43$130
3Black, Michael CWSHCC1633W8W10D4H-D13$130
4Mo, Kevin1536D5W6D3D1D23Top PA Junior
5Taylor, ZacharyGCPLG1422D4L11W8D10W93
6Khan, A Aziz1478H-L4W12W11D73
7Holsinger, Michael K1483L1W9W10L2D62
8Unico, Mark D1490L3D12L5B-W102
9Kennedy, Kevin R1666L2L7D14W12L51
10Gaughen, Kevin1530W12L3L7D5L81
11Berthoud, Eric A1504H-W5L1L6U-1
12Lucarelli, PaulUnrL10D8L6L9B-1
13Davis, Jacob A 542U-U-W15U-U-1
14Miller, Ryan1558U-U-D9U-U-
15Winwood, Barbara A 600U-U-L13U-U-0

Booster

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Smith, Jason APNXST1348W9W10L4W6W24$210 + Top PA
2Hudson, Steven JPNXST1011W7D3W10W4L13$100
3Berch, Neil B1322W5D2L6W8W43$70
4Hoppmann, William H III1104W12W8W1L2L33
5Latta, Richard WPNXST 786L3W7L8W11W123
6Hough, David A Jr1275L10W9W3L1H-2
7Colton, NikeUnrL2L5W9W12D112Top PA Junior
8Lohr, Gary AlanUnrW11L4W5L3L92
9Maga, JustinGCPLG 777L1L6L7W10W82
10Bell, William B 763W6L1L2L9B-2
11Patel, KrishnaMCC11054L8W12H-L5D72
12Winwood, Barbara A 600L4L11B-L7L51

Scholastic Premier

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Coulson, Brendan 928D4W9D3W2W741st Place
2Weaver, Adam 976W8W7W5L1D432nd Place
3Naser, JonathanGCPLG 972L5B-D1W6W833rd Place
4Rumancik, MichaelSKNTS1025D1D8D6W5D234th Place
5Plaut, Benjamin J1073W3W6L2L4W935th Place
6Watson, Leon L 958W9L5D4L3B-26th Place
7Davis, Jacob AGCPLG 542B-L2D8W9L127th Place
8Kuhn, Derrick R1077L2D4D7B-L32
9Xu, Jonathan MMCC11064L6L1B-L7L51

Scholastic Reserve

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Bird, Kyle SGCPLG 724W4W2D5L3W831st Place
2Shick, Tyler JALPHA 840W7L1W6W5D332nd Place
3Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA 781W8L5W7W1D233rd Place
4Machaca, Sergio A 793L1D7W8W6W534th Place
5Ghai, RahulSKNTS 805W6W3D1L2L425th Place
6Huang, Caroline 772L5W8L2L4W726th Place
7Hoffman, Maria ESKNTS 775L2D4L3W8L617th Place
8Kumar, Ashwin KSKNTS 852L3L6L4L7L10

Scholastic Booster

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Rosenberg, YehudaUnrW2W3W7W4W551st Place
2Qu, Andy 461L1W18W8D3W1132nd Place
3Wagenhofer, SeanSKNTS 504W14L1W17D2W1033rd Place
4Zhang, VictoriaMCC1 411W19W16W10L1D634th Place
5Neral, Timothy J 502W20D10W15W9L135th Place
6Barczynski, John E 244L11W19W20W7D431st Place U400
7Kaniecki, TimothyALPHA 479W12W9L1L6W1636th Place
8Mc Chesney, TroyALPHA 259L9W12L2W14W1532nd Place U400
9Hoffman, Matthew JSKNTS 609W8L7W11L5D1327th Place
10Mo, Jack 661W17D5L4W15L327th Place Medal
11Groetsch, DavidALPHA 560W6D15L9W16L227th Place Medal
12Scott, DanielJFKCS 121L7L8W13W18D1727th Place Medal
13Groetsch, ChrisALPHA 413L15W14L12W17D927th Place Medal
14Levers, MasonJFKCS 211L3L13W18L8W192
15Schuchert, BrianSKNTSUnrW13D11L5L10L811st Place Unrated
16Miller, MeshachJFKCS 511D18L4W19L11L71
17Li, Frank 285L10W20L3L13D121
18Kichambare, AlapMCC1UnrD16L2L14L12W201
19Theriault, Gabriel DUnrL4L6L16W20L141
20Francisco, MiguelJFKCS 154L5L17L6L19L180

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1WSHCCWashington Chess ClubClub141st Place Club
2ALPHAProvidence Heights Alpha SchoolSchool131st Place School
3PNXSTPunxsutawney Phil-idorsClub132nd Place Club
4GCPLGGreater Canonsburg Public Library GravediggersClub123rd Place Club
5SKNTSSouthern KnightsClub11
6MCC1Monroeville Chess Club 1Club9
7MGNWVMorgantown Chess ClubClub7
8JFKCSJohn F Kennedy Catholic SchoolSchool62nd Place School

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: July 25, 2006
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo