2007 Pennsylvania State Chess Championship

October 12, 2007 to October 14, 2007


Open

 1 Bryan Smith         2427 W19 W-5 W-8 W-7 D-2 4.5 $250 PA State Champion
 2 Alisa Melekhina     2235 D20 W25 W-9 W15 D-1 4.0 $125
 3 Lorand Kis          2164 D21 W20 D11 W12 W10 4.0 $125
 4 Peter Minear        2206 W26 W28 D-7 D-8 D-5 3.5
 5 Greg Nolan          2144 W-6 L-1 W19 W18 D-4 3.5  $65
 6 Andrew Ding         1801 L-5 D13 W20 W19 W15 3.5  $65
 7 Dan Yeager          2304 W13 W10 D-4 L-1 D-9 3.0
 8 Boris Privman       2227 W17 W12 L-1 D-4 D11 3.0
 9 Zakhar Fayvinov     2200 W22 W18 L-2 D11 D-7 3.0
10 Jared Defibaugh     2048 W23 L-7 W26 W17 L-3 3.0
11 Todd Bryant         2035 W31 D15 D-3 D-9 D-8 3.0
12 Gary Rubright       1983 W24 L-8 W29 L-3 W21 3.0
13 Arthur Cencetti     1897 L-7 D-6 W27 D16 W22 3.0
14 Glenn Buyo          1796 D16 L19 D22 W25 W18 3.0  $50
15 Michael Bury        2210 W29 D11 W16 L-2 L-6 2.5
16 Joseph Mucerino Jr  2095 D14 W21 L15 D13 D17 2.5
17 Tim Alles           1865 L-8 W23 W28 L10 D16 2.5
18 Ron Gross           1913 W27 L-9 W25 L-5 L14 2.0
19 Rich Raskus         1901 L-1 W14 L-5 L-6 W27 2.0
20 Ron Raush           1890 D-2 L-3 L-6 W31 D23 2.0
21 Martin Makous       1852 D-3 L16 H- W24 L12 2.0
22 Leteef Street       1824 L-9 D24 D14 W30 L13 2.0
23 Mark Keese          1798 L10 L17 W31 D27 D20 2.0
24 Shinan Jin          1781 L12 D22 H- L21 W30 2.0
25 Ian Campbell        1163 B- L-2 L18 L14 W31 2.0
26 Jennie Liu          1840 L-4 W30 L10 H- U- 1.5
27 Robert Kim          1512 L18 B- L13 D23 L19 1.5
28 Rahul Swaminathan   1929 W30 L-4 L17 U- U- 1.0
29 Rich Harry          1861 L15 W31 L12 U- U- 1.0
30 Mitchell Hoffman    1546 L28 L26 B- L22 L24 1.0
31 Winsor Schmidt      1700 L11 L29 L23 L20 L25 0.0 

Under 1800

 1 Mel Ross            1799 W18 W-9 W-3 L-4 W10 4.0 $138.34
 2 David Sherman       1733 L-9 W23 W13 W-6 W-4 4.0 $138.34
 3 Joe Kennedy         1605 W21 W13 L-1 W15 W-5 4.0 $138.34
 4 Isara Thanakit      1755 D19 W22 W12 W-1 L-2 3.5
 5 Jeff Hoskavich      1671 W10 D15 D14 W12 L-3 3.0
 6 John P. Murray      1657 W20 D14 W11 L-2 D-9 3.0
 7 Bill Campion        1520 L15 W18 D22 D21 W20 3.0  $16.25
 8 David Xu            1490 D23 W17 H- L10 W21 3.0  $16.25
 9 Sebastian R Lara    1420 W-2 L-1 W24 D14 D-6 3.0  $16.25
10 Dan Tecker          1407 L-5 W26 W16 W-8 L-1 3.0  $16.25
11 Adolfo Cuesta       1398 D17 W19 L-6 W22 D14 3.0  $16.25
12 Kent Weber          1335 W26 W16 L-4 L-5 W18 3.0  $16.25
13 Joe Fassari         1278 W27 L-3 L-2 W24 W19 3.0  $16.25
14 Christopher Yang    1242 W24 D-6 D-5 D-9 D11 3.0  $16.25
15 Ludis Sics          1339 W-7 D-5 H- L-3 D22 2.5
16 Ron Evans           1767 W25 L12 L10 L18 W24 2.0
17 Daniel Bell Jr      1596 D11 L-8 D19 L20 W25 2.0
18 Andrew McCurdy      1435 L-1 L-7 W23 W16 L12 2.0
19 David Bozzini       1427 D-4 L11 D17 W26 L13 2.0
20 Lenny Weinstein     1403 L-6 L24 W25 W17 L-7 2.0
21 Frederick Austin    1400 L-3 W25 H- D-7 L-8 2.0
22 Nodira Kholbaeva    1000 B- L-4 D-7 L11 D15 2.0
23 Akmal Kholbaev      1070 D-8 L-2 L18 L25 W26 1.5
24 Jacob Kelly         1490 L14 W20 L-9 L13 L16 1.0
25 Brendan Zeiset      1429 L16 L21 L20 W23 L17 1.0
26 Anand Mehta         1504 L12 L10 H- L19 L23 0.5
27 Patrick Lec         1497 L13 U- U- U- U-- 0.5 

Under 1400

 1 Alexander Bury      1381 W-6 W-2 W17 D-3 W-4 4.5 $140
 2 Tom Douris          1161 W13 L-1 W25 W-7 W12 4.0  $75
 3 Kimberly Ding       1323 W19 W14 D-4 D-1 D-6 3.5
 4 Richard Yeager      1268 W20 W12 D-3 W11 L-1 3.5
 5 Shelley Lian        1140 W22 D-8 D-9 W19 H- 3.5  $35
 6 Eric Guo            1105 L-1 W13 W24 W17 D-3 3.5  $35
 7 David R. Power      1337 D15 W21 D-8 L-2 W18 3.0
 8 Christopher Moritz  1335 W23 D-5 D-7 L12 W15 3.0
 9 Jessica Regam       1306 L16 W15 D-5 W14 D11 3.0
10 Gabriel Bury        1218 L24 W20 L19 W25 W21 3.0
11 Alexander Kimmerly  1214 W25 W24 H- L-4 D-9 3.0
12 Joshua Fisher       1106 W-F L-4 W21 W-8 L-2 3.0
13 Gregory Patten       726 L-2 L-6 B- W24 W26 3.0  $55
14 Alej Buddejen-Jerez 1114 W26 L-3 H- L-9 W19 2.5
15 Gary Lohr           1091 D-7 L-9 W22 W16 L-8 2.5
16 Daniel Dinneen       972 W-9 L17 H- L15 W23 2.5
17 Daniel Seamans      1320 W-F W16 L-1 L-6 U-- 2.0
18 Gus Tolson          1170 L21 L25 W20 W22 L-7 2.0
19 Morris Saxe-Smith   1032 L-3 W26 W10 L-5 L14 2.0
20 Zhenhao Li           901 L-4 L10 L18 W26 W25 2.0
21 Frank Raddi          750 W18 L-7 L12 W23 L10 2.0
22 Akbar Kholbaev       608 L-5 W23 L15 L18 W-F 2.0  $40
23 Vijay Friedman      1072 L-8 L22 W26 L21 L16 1.0
24 David Arias          900 W10 L11 L-6 L13 L-F 1.0
25 Matthew Ielusic      750 L11 W18 L-2 L10 L20 1.0
26 Carl Ross Bannwart   UNR L14 L19 L23 L20 L13 0.0 

Scholastic

 1 Tommy Guo           1112 W14 W11 W-8 W-3 4.0
 2 David Lakata        1299 H- W17 W-6 W-9 3.5
 3 Elliott Bullen       980 W20 W10 W-9 L-1 3.0
 4 Gregory Whitehorn    878 L-5 W16 W17 W15 3.0
 5 Jay Regam            863 W-4 L-8 W21 W12 3.0
 6 Steven Chen          803 W16 W21 L-2 W10 3.0
 7 Patrick Bell         387 L10 W-F W14 W22 3.0
 8 Julian Lurie        1040 W19 W-5 L-1 H-- 2.5
 9 Walter Fu           1054 W18 W12 L-3 L-2 2.0
10 Pranav Ranganathan  1017 W-7 L-3 W20 L-6 2.0
11 Jacob Nelson         911 W15 L-1 L12 W17 2.0
12 Inna Rokhvarg        900 W13 L-9 W11 L-5 2.0
13 Sanjana Friedman     556 L12 W22 L15 W20 2.0
14 Lamont Fox           422 L-1 W18 L-7 W21 2.0
15 Andrew Lee           UNR L11 W19 W13 L-4 2.0
16 Denis Davydov        UNR L-6 L-4 W18 W19 2.0
17 Prerna Ranganathan   553 W-F L-2 L-4 L11 1.0
18 Jonah Taranta        365 L-9 L14 L16 B-- 1.0
19 Defne Karabucak      327 L-8 L15 B- L16 1.0
20 Colette-Anna Haynes  238 L-3 B- L10 L13 1.0
21 Sam Slavitt          UNR W22 L-6 L-5 L14 1.0
22 Charles Haynes       UNR L21 L13 W-F L-7 1.0
23 Andrew Ma           1285 L-F L-F L-F U-- 0.0 

Quad 1

 1 Michael Williams    1905  X  1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 $50
 2 Henry Haynes        1938 0.0  X  1.0 1.0 2.0
 3 Brian Bucher        1648 0.0 0.0  X  1.0 1.0
 4 Mark Melvin         1397 0.0 0.0 0.0  X  0.0 

Quad 2

 1 Joseph Sackey Jr    1333 W-3 D-2 W-4 2.5 $25
 2 Benjamin Marsden    1180 W-4 D-1 W-5 2.5 $25
 3 Brice Huang         1036 L-1 W-5 B-- 2.0
 4 Joseph Korman        859 L-2 B- L-1 1.0
 5 Benjamin Coplon      355 B-- L-3 L-2 1.0

Blitz Open

 1 Bryan Smith        2427  X  2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0
 2 Dan Yeager         2304 0.0  X  2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0  8.0
 3 Nikita Panasenko   1882 0.0 0.0  X  1.5 1.0 2.0  4.5
 4 Joseph Mucerino Jr 2095 0.0 0.0 0.5  X  1.0 2.0  3.5
 5 Tom Polese         1892 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0  X  1.0  3.0
 6 Frank Jackson      1780 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0  X   1.0 

Blitz Under 1500

 1 Sebastian Lara        1420  X  1.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0  8.5
 2 Adolfo Cuesta         1398 1.0  X  1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0  6.0
 3 Reilly Costigan-Humes 1411 0.5 1.0  X  1.0 1.5 2.0  6.0
 4 Vijay Friedman        1072 0.0 1.0 1.0  X  1.0 2.0  5.0
 5 David R Power         1312 0.0 1.0 0.5 1.0  X  2.0  4.5
 6 Richard Yeager        1268 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0  X   0.0 

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: November 16, 2007
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo