6th PA State Action Chess Championship

July 12, 2008


Championship

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Petesch, Gabriel N2171W15W10W5W13W25$200 + PA Action Champion
2Sulman, Robert M2223W19W6W8W3L14$35
3Traldi, Arthur2150W24W11W21L2W94$35
4Mucerino, Joseph J JrPHLNX2067W18L9W19W10W84$35
5Thompson, Zachary PPITT1745W26W25L1D7W153$60
6Doktorski, Henry1707W23L2W20D14W133$60
7Mo, Kevin1628W20L8W17D5W143$60
8Meigs, Donald J2011X-W7L2W11L43
9Turner, Adonis1655W17W4L13W21L33
10Cacurak, Philip M1703W27L1W26L4W183
11Mankey, Joshua J1669W16L3W23L8W173
12Mullen, StevenSTRTT 901L14L23W27W26W243$70 + 1st Place U1400
13Kobily, MikePITT1440W28D15W9L1L62
14Stuckel, Mark JPITT1521W12L21W25D6L72
15Weber, Kent C1423L1D13W24W19L52
16Joshi, Sagar DPITT1077L11D24L18W27W232$60 + 1st Place U1200
17Chen, Jason1066L9W18L7W22L112$15 + 2nd Place U1400
18Shick, Tyler JALPHA1194L4L17W16W20L102$15 + 2nd Place U1200
19Lucarelli, Paul D1433L2W27L4L15W252
20Lambore, Rohan1016L7W22L6L18W282$15 + 3rd Place U1400
21Healy, Michael R1923X22W14L3L9U-2
22Tobias, Randy FPITT1138F21L20W28L17W262$15 + 3rd Place U1200
23Fenton, Richard JPHLNX1096L6W12L11D25L161
24Milliern, David1208L3D16L15W28L121
25Krishna, Neel 797B-L5L14D23L191$40 + 1st Place U1000
26Manocha, Anish1116L5W28L10L12L221
27Patuwo, David1079L10L19L12L16B-1
28Gardenhire, LindaPHLNXUnrL13L26L22L24L200

Scholastic

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Hartman, Elton E IIIPHLNX 674W14W17D4W2W641st Place
2Kosowsky, ConradSTRTT 394W7W6W3L1W842nd Place
3Dinkel, Darek 861W19W12L2W7W443rd Place
4Omelchenko, IgorSTRTT 782W18W13D1W5L334th Place
5Barczynski, John EPHLNX 844W15D10W9L4W1235th Place
6Mohan, Nikhil 656W8L2W13W12L136th Place
7Mc Cutchan, Carter MPHLNX 752L2W18W10L3W1337th Place
8Crawford, DanielPHLNX 370L6W19W18W10L231st Place U600
9Gottlieb, Joshua 818L12W15L5W11W143
10Leibowitz, EllenSTRTT 478W16D5L7L8W1822nd Place U600
11Chen, Jerry Z 481L13W14D19L9W1623rd Place U600
12Borosky, JoshuaALPHA 423W9L3W16L6L52
13Ziccarelli, JoeyALPHA 338W11L4L6W19L72
14Smith, Nathan BALPHA 372L1L11B-W17L92
15Musher, Joshuah JALPHA 428L5L9W17L16W192
16Cunningham, James H IVPURBC 299L10B-L12W15L1121st Place U300
17Smith, ColePURBC 167X21L1L15L14W2022nd Place U300
18Smith, DavisPURBC 395L4L7L8W20L101
19Mowry, ConnorPURBC 467L3L8D11L13L15
20Mehta, Pratiti 100U-U-U-L18L170
21Hutton, Casey 472F17U-U-U-U-0

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1PHLNXPhalanx Chess ClubClub151st Place Club
2STRTTSterrett Classical AcademySchool131st Place School
3PITTUniversity of Pittsburgh Chess ClubClub112nd Place Club
4ALPHAProvidence Heights Alpha SchoolSchool82nd Place School
5PURBCPittsburgh Urban Christian SchoolSchool5

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: July 15, 2008
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo