2008 Pennsylvania State Chess Championship

November 8, 2008 to November 9, 2008


Open

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Minear, Peter R2259W8W2D3W11W54$350 + PA Champion
2Rubenchik, Rodion V2343W13L1W7W3W44$150
3Rosenberg, Evan S2234W14W4D1L2W103
4Waters, Vincent Garrett Sr1907W6L3W14W9L23$65
5Burgwin, Douglas C2012W12L11W13W7L13$65
6Mucerino, Joseph J Jr2106L4D14D10W13W93
7Ostrosky, Tom D1848D9W8L2L5W142$50
8Chong, Edmund1917L1L7D12W14W132
9Palanker, Alex2036D7W10D11L4L62
10Rubright, Gary W1956D11L9D6W12L32
11Yeager, Daniel A2343D10W5D9L1U-2
12Dessaules, Peter1846L5L13D8L10W151
13Raush, Ronald L1935L2W12L5L6L81
14Gross, Ronald S1916L3D6L4L8L7
15Schmidt, Winsor C1702U-U-U-U-L120

Premier

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Leddington, Jason1445W21W16D2W17W54$150 + PA Premier Champion
2Xu, Yuhao1675W20W12D1W11D44$80 + PA Premier Junior Champion
3Graham, Robert E1643W14D17D6W12W114$80
4Mereminsky, Edward1645W23D6W18D5D23
5Evans, Ron L1723W19D11W8D4L13
6Miller, David S1601W26D4D3D13D73
7Fortson, Brian1456D10W15L11W21D63$40
8Byers, Robert1513D16W21L5W18D93$40
9Lamonto, Samuel M Jr1403L11W19H-W15D83$40
10Carabello, Natal J1656D7L18H-W22W133
11Daubert, George E III1607W9D5W7L2L32
12Wainstein, Leonard1600W13L2W23L3D152
13Milliern, David W1190L12W20W14D6L102
14Sackey, Joseph R Jr1416L3W22L13H-W182
15Weller, William R1684D18L7W16L9D122
16Schmidt, Winsor C1702D8L1L15W23H-2
17Brandt, Eric L1704W22D3H-L1U-2
18Greene, Odell1500D15W10L4L8L141
19Sears, Randall N1587L5L9L22D20W211
20Guest, Sunny1475L2L13L21D19W221
21O'Connor, Steven J1655L1L8W20L7L191
22Summy, John W1553L17L14W19L10L201
23Yeager, Richard Paul1441L4W27L12L16U-1
24Snyder, Paul X 997U-U-U-W25U-1
25Ciarlante, Anthony B III 903U-U-U-L24U-0
26Thaiparambil, Rohit 776L6U-U-U-U-0
27Wallace, Alex 868U-L23U-U-U-0

Reserve

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Bautista, Ceasar1388W14W2W7W6W45$100 + PA Reserve Champion
2Zeiset, Brendan L1294W17L1W21W10W64$65
3Hodawadekar, Suyash1048W5L6W23W14W104$65 + PA Reserve Junior Champion
4Moritz, Christopher D1368W15D10W11W7L13
5Henninger, Austin1368L3D11W22W15W123
6Day, Scott M1324W13W3W20L1L23
7Melvin, Mark H1328W11W8L1L4W173
8Thaiparambil, Rohit 776B-L7L14W22W163$25
9Heen, Kai 728H-H-L10W20W143$25
10Lohr, Gary Alan1170W12D4W9L2L32
11Snyder, Paul X 997L7D5L4B-W182
12Wallace, Alex 868L10B-D16W19L52
13Dellomargio, Angelo 938L6L14B-D21W192
14Senft, Sean1064L1W13W8L3L92
15Li, Zhenhao1106L4L17W19L5W212
16Xu, Xiaojun1240D23D18D12D17L82
17Sears, Nelson 935L2W15H-D16L72
18Blair, Daniel BUnrD19D16H-H-L112
19Prindle, Jeff L1157D18W23L15L12L131
20Roman, Jared 640H-H-L6L9D221
21Thaiparambil, Rahul 798H-H-L2D13L151
22Campbell, Connor J 921H-H-L5L8D201
23Roda, Marc A 906D16L19L3H-U-1

Scholastic

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Roman, JaredJRMST 640W13W6W4W11W951st Place
2Heen, KaiJRMST 728W35W30W9W10W352nd Place
3Thaiparambil, RahulJRMST 798W29W7W17W12L241st Place U800
4Heybey, Jacob O 901W24W14L1W19W1043rd Place
5Savercool, Gabriel B 722W25L11W34W17W1244th Place
6Zeelander, Zachary J 858W23L1W29D7W2135th Place
7Marconi, Nicholas PGRNCS 535W36L3W22D6W1832nd Place U800
8Campbell, Connor JJRMST 921L17W37W24D14W2035th Place Medal
9Leung, DerekGLNWD 887X38W20L2W15L13
10De Fazio, Vincent L 728W34W19W11L2L433rd Place U800
11Monelli, Chandler ACCA 981W27W5L10L1W223
12Lee, Aaron 788W37W22W18L3L534th Place U800
13Wright, DawsonUnrL1L23W27W29W2631st Place Unrated
14Eaton, Tyquon 684W31L4W25D8H-34th Place U800 Medal
15Lee, Dennis 698W32L18W23L9W2434th Place U800 Medal
16Leung, EricGLNWD 583L22L17W35W30W2331st Place U600
17Rynard, Tony DCCA 471W8W16L3L5D1922nd Place U600
18Ciarlante, Anthony B III 903W21W15L12D20L72
19Ning, JibinWMSJHUnrW33L10W26L4D1722nd Place Unrated
20Shyu, Isaac 667W28L9W31D18L82
21Elliott, Shane CCCA 391L18W32D30W31L622nd Place U600 Medal
22Ouyang, AmyAUDBNUnrW16L12L7W34L112
23Tiday, Gabe JohnCCA 309L6W13L15W36L162
24Monelli, Alex AJCCA 357L4W28L8W32L152
25Ferenz, DavidCCA 178L5W27L14L33W3521st Place U300
26Warner, Addison PCCA 526L30W35L19W28L132
27Elliott, Martin L 518L11L25L13W37W362
28Johnston, Richard PWMSJHUnrL20L24W33L26W342
29Rynard, EmileeCCA 248L3W36L6L13D3112nd Place U300
30Hari, Yasasvi 943W26L2D21L16U-1
31Ouyang, KevinAUDBN 100L14B-L20L21D2912nd Place U300 Medal
32Shaffer, NathanWMSJH 100L15L21B-L24D3312nd Place U300 Medal
33Marconi, AbigailGRNCS 536L19L34L28W25D321
34Tiday, Luke NCCA 234L10W33L5L22L281
35Zeelander, Joshua R 206L2L26L16B-L251
36Mc Allister, James SUnrL7L29W37L23L271
37Mullen, NickCCA 247L12L8L36L27B-1
38Smith, Bradan 336F9U-U-U-U-0

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1JRMSTJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool171st Place
2CCACarlisle Christian AcademySchool102nd Place
3GLNWDGlenwood ElementarySchool6
4WMSJHWyomissing Area Junior/Senior High SchoolSchool6
5GRNCSGreencastle Elementary SchoolSchool5
6AUDBNAudobon ElementarySchool3

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: November 10, 2008
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo