9th PA State Action Chess Championship

July 30, 2011


Championship

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Donohoe, David J1866W17W14W10D2W54$200 + PA Action Champion
2Nicely, Aaron T1892W20W21W4D1D34$65
3Sakai, Hibiki2058W8D5W6W7D24$65
4Redkin, Dmitriy S1898W13W24L2W20W84$65
5Lucarelli, Paul D1649X29D3W23W9L13$80
6Healy, Michael R1840W25D7L3W18W153
7Mucerino, Joseph J Jr2124W11D6W15L3D93
8Manocha, Anish1413L3W18W21W14L43$25
9Magar, Thomas PMBCC2200W19D15W16L5D73
10Reed, Boyd M2022W12W23L1W13U-3
11Linzer, Andrew J1414L7W17L13W26W213$25
12Spence, Douglas PMBCC1407L10W25L14W24W203$25
13Borton, Mike1406L4W22W11L10D172
14Senthil, SwathiSKNTS1108W28L1W12L8D192$50 + 1st Place U1400
15Sculley, David II1790W22D9L7W16L62
16Schragin, Jeffrey G1856D18W19L9L15W232
17Shen, Christopher Y1390L1L11W22W23D132$30 + 2nd Place U1400
18Busam, Sujay V1296D16L8W26L6W242$30 + 3rd Place U1400
19Zagurskie, Tim A1463L9L16W25W27D142
20Pleso, Joseph F1390L2W27W24L4L122
21Orr, Andrew S 823B-L2L8W25L112$40 + 1st Place U1200
22Gottlieb, Joshua1196L15L13L17B-W2722nd Place U1200
23Celli, Michelangelo C1623W27L10L5L17L161
24Yu, Jifeng1508W26L4L20L12L181
25Hoffman, Maria ESKNTS1235L6L12L19L21W261
26Spence, JacobMBCC 947L24B-L18L11L2511st Place U1000
27Hoffman, Matthew JSKNTS 974L23L20B-L19L2212nd Place U1000
28Brown, Glenn1696L14U-U-U-U-0
29Coaxum, Khalif R1063F5U-U-U-U-0

Scholastic

#NameTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Pedapati, Vinay CSKNTS 681W30W21W4W7W351st Place
2Coplan, AaronSKNTS 607W10W8W5L3W942nd Place
3Kuntz, Austin 729W23W15W20W2L143rd Place
4Mc Allister, Maeve 421W24W16L1W11W1444th Place
5Fung, Peter 792W25W11L2W9W845th Place
6Khor, JamesSKNTS 563W33L12W22W21W741st Place U600
7Coplan, WillLSDMR 416W19W14W12L1L632nd Place U600
8Zipfel, Jason 501W13L2W17W12L536th Place
9Zipfel, Jordan 397W17W24W13L5L231st Place U450
10Fogarty, QuinnENVCS 163L2W25W15W16L1331st Place U300
11Mah, Isaac 601B-L5W18L4W2437th Place
12Fogarty, ShaneENVCS 642W31W6L7L8W203
13Coplan, KyleSKNTS 801L8W29L9W25W103
14Khor, Andrew JSKNTS 615W29L7W23W20L43
15Ovick, Erik 567W26L3L10W30W2233rd Place U600
16Pamula, Aneesh 608W28L4W31L10W233
17Betsur, OmkarSKNTS 694L9W30L8W28W213
18Lorenz, MaxwellLSDMR 381L22W27L11D19W3022nd Place U450
19Keat, James BENVCS 717L7L28W26D18W292
20Frischling, Anthony 525W27W22L3L14L122
21Spence, Lucca RMBCC 596W32L1W28L6L172
22Kotto-Yurkovic, Tyler 663W18L20L6W29L152
23Keat, Joseph CENVCS 437L3W26L14W32L1623rd Place U450
24Taylor, Jarrett 719L4L9W32W31L112
25Walsh, Aidan J 480L5L10W33L13W322
26Marcovecchio, JacobSKNTSUnrL15L23L19W33W3121st Place Unrated
27Mattingly, BenedictENVCSUnrL20L18L29B-W282
28Crookshank, ZachLSDMR 200L16W19L21L17L2712nd Place U300
29Crookshank, AndreyLSDMR 268L14L13W27L22L1913rd Place U300
30Keat, William B 116L1L17B-L15L181
31Tomkowitz, GreydonLSDMR 305L12W33L16L24L261
32Lorenz, AngelineLSDMR 106L21B-L24L23L251
33Basu, SomdattaUnrL6L31L25L26B-1

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1SKNTSSouthern KnightsClub161st Place Club
2ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolSchool101st Place School
3MBCCMonroeville Borders Chess ClubClub92nd Place Club
4LSDMRSt Louise De Marilac SchoolSchool72nd Place School

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: August 1, 2011
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo