2002 Pennsylvania State Junior Championships


Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16NPHCANorth Pittsburgh Homeschool Chess IScholastic Organization1st Place Scholastic Organization
15RRRazing RooksClub1st Place Club
14MONROMonroeville Chess Club IClub2nd Place Club
13SHADYShady Side Academy Junior SchoolSchool1st Place School
12ALLDRAllderdice High SchoolSchool2nd Place School
12FOXCHFox Chapel School DistrictScholastic Organization2nd Place Scholastic Organization
10HCKMTHC CheckmatesClub3rd Place Club
10NPHCBNorth Pittsburgh Homeschool Chess IIScholastic Organization3rd Place Scholastic Organization
10HARTWHartwood Elementary SchoolSchool3rd Place School
10MONRBMonroeville Chess Club IIClub4th Place Club
9FALKFalk SchoolSchool4th Place School
8BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolSchool5th Place School
7DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolSchool6th Place School

Ages 17 & 18

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Duff, Alex A1716981696W4W2W5L3B-41st Place & PA Age 17 Co-Champion
2Sher, Mikhail1816671670W3L1W4B-W542nd Place & PA Age 18 Champion
3Schiff, Aaron J1715601579L2W5B-W1W443rd Place & PA Age 17 Co-Champion
4Sharif, Ernest J18MONRB13971377L1B-L2W5L324th Place
5Gibson, Ian17NPHCB885880B-L3L1L4L215th Place & Good Sportsmanship

Ages 15 & 16 Open

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Milisits, Ryan R16ALLDR21552151W4W3D2W7W841st Place & PA Age 16 Champion
2Opaska, Michael P1618021810W8D6D1W3D432nd Place
3Sun, Zhipeng16FOXCH17141710W9L1W6L2W733rd Place
4Harrison, Patrick W16FOXCH16561663L1W8D7W6D234th Place
5Blocki, Jeremiah M1617531734L6W7W9H-H-35th Place
6Burgwin, Douglas1613831452W5D2L3L4W926th Place
7Siegele, Andrew B1612001215B-L5D4L1L31
8Berthoud, Kevin F1515281501L2L4B-D9L11PA Age 15 Champion
9Mezherytski, Kesha16MONRB12441242L3B-L5D8L61

Ages 13 & 14 Open

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Jampole, Ezra A13ALLDR15541571W4W3W5D2W741st Place & PA Age 13 Champion
2Waruszewski, Bob C13NPHCA13721422W10D5W3D1W642nd Place
3Swed, David P1412981305W7L1L2W6W933rd Place & PA Age 14 Co-Champion
4Mc Cord, Alec K1411791231L1W6W8L5W1034th Place & PA Age 14 Co-Champion
5Hickman, Michael A13MONRB14721442W9D2L1W4L825th Place
6Permigiani, Ted14ALLDR10171069W8L4W7L3L226th Place
7Santistevan, Mark14NPHCB10261049L3W9L6W10L126th Place Medal
8Foster, John1312461209L6W10L4L9W526th Place Medal
9Mc Clure, Ian13HCKMT11401115L5L7D10W8L31
10Devlin, Patrick J1311081049L2L8D9L7L4

Ages 13 to 16 U1100

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Wang, Justin J15RR10591151W3W2W4W5B-51st Place Ages 15 & 16 U1100
2Kline, Joey C14889996X-L1W5W3W441st Place Ages 13 & 14 U1000
3Strovers, Darrell B13HCKMT966962L1W4B-L2W532nd Place Ages 13 & 14 U1000
4Kalchthaler, Kyle B11930890W5L3L1B-L223rd Place Ages 13 & 14 U1000
5Webster, Liana R14ALLDR844780L4B-L2L1L314th Place Ages 13 & 14 U1000
6Armstrong, Jonathan15F-U-U-U-U-0

Ages 11 & 12 Open

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Gao, Joshua M1114931512W10D5W11W6D241st Place & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
2Lelis, Tyler1116301624W13D11W7W5D142nd Place Age 11 & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
3Joseph, Bryan G12MONRO15031499W18W12L6W9W742nd Place Age 12 & PA Age 12 Champion
4Zinn, Andrew M11MONRO13331364W17L7W13W8W643rd Place Age 11 & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
5Unal, Deniz Batu12MONRO11861308W14D1W15L2W1133rd Place Age 12
6Cowley, Benjamin R12HCKMT13221340W19W9W3L1L434th Place Age 12
7Thewes, Richard P11NPHCA12421319W15W4L2W12L334th Place Age 11
8Schell, Evan D11NPHCA10121115L11W10W18L4W1635th Place Age 11
9Berthoud, Kent11BOYCE11681197W20L6W14L3W1236th Place Age 11
10Evans, Micah D12MONRO11521171L1L8W19W17W1435th Place Age 12
11Barbara, Matthew12DORSE12831294W8D2L1W13L526th Place Age 12
12Boehner, Samuel W1212131197W16L3W17L7L92
13Piqueira, Joseph12BOYCE11241132L2W20L4L11W172
14Sun, LiAnn11DORSE10461049L5W18L9W19L102
15Gough, Karl W12DORSE12891235L7W19L5L16W182
16Venkatesh, Nikhil11BOYCE10091002L12L17B-W15L82
17Dong, Andrew12DORSE12211149L4W16L12L10L131
18Rosso, Jack W11BOYCE10521008L3L14L8W20L151
19Tobias, David A111009/18974/23L6L15L10L14W201Good Sportsmanship
20Manfredi, Juan Jose Jr11DORSE937874L9L13H-L18L19

Ages 11 & 12 U900

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Chirsan, Josh12825896W7W5W3W2L641st Place
2Samo, Douglas11RR646/16820/21W8D3W4L1W932nd Place
3Webb, Robert10931921W6D2L1W5W733rd Place
4Halprin, Jared M12MONRB759/14776/18H-W8L2W6D534th Place
5Lin, Jeffrey11RR771765W9L1W7L3D425th Place
6Lewis, Timothy11RR458/04538/08L3B-L8L4W126th Place
7Palanisamy, Dinesh11622/24611L1W9L5B-L326th Place Medal
8Cercone, Stephen12836745L2L4W6L9B-26th Place Medal
9Dufield, Andrew S11649/08612/12L5L7B-W8L226th Place Medal

Ages 9 & 10 Open

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Mark A9NPHCA17541765W10W5W3W9W451st Place & PA Age 9 Champion
2Heimann, Alexander C9NPHCA17281715W15D9W4D3W642nd Place
3Petesch, Gabriel N1015841590W12W7L1D2W933rd Place & PA Age 10 Champion
4Barbara, Joshua10HARTW12491275W11W6L2W10L134th Place
5Stern, Scott W9FALK963990W8L1L10W14W1335th Place Age 9
6Nimgaonkar, Vivek U9SHADY11091128W14L4W11W13L236th Place Age 9
7Brady, Matthew D9FOXCH11521167W13L3L9W11W1036th Place Age 9 Medal
8Miller, Maxwell E9807863L5L10B-W12W1536th Place Age 9 Medal
9Khan, Neiladri K10MONRB12591289X-D2W7L1L325th Place Age 10 & Good Sportsmanship
10Stutler, Jon William10HCKMT947980L1W8W5L4L726th Place Age 10
11Weaver, Richard P9NPHCA10631039L4W15L6L7W1426th Place Age 10 Medal
12Pokrifka, Brian9NPHCA980/17929/21L3L14W15L8B-26th Place Age 10 Medal
13Todd, Andrew S9HARTW857847L7H-W14L6L51
14Sahota, Guneet S10879/08829/13L6W12L13L5L111
15Stern, Eric W9FALK937864L2L11L12B-L81
16Uselman, Jeffrey R Jr9F-U-U-U-U-0

Ages 9 & 10 U800

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Khlystov, Nikita A10793989W11W3W9W2W451st Place
2Busam, Sujay V10948975W10W4W8L1W342nd Place
3Boehner, Hazel E10709753W6L1W11W5L233rd Place
4Daye, Jeff9RRUnr834/05W12L2W7W8L134th Place
5Otte, Harry9HARTW424537L9B-W12L3W835th Place
6Covaleski, Teddy9695/10687/15L3L11W10W9D726th Place
7Connolly, Samantha9HCKMT603/19638/24L8W10L4W12D626th Place Medal
8Gentile, Nicholas J10718698W7W9L2L4L52
9Scherch, Andrew K10FALK796/18736/23W5L8L1L6W112
10Mackler, Joel10850771L2L7L6W11W122
11Manfredi, Sofia9469481L1W6L3L10L91
12Ramanathan, Nitya9SHADY537466L4X-L5L7L101
13Fadzen, Colin10B-F-U-U-U-1

Age 8

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Loudon, Wesley J88891049W5W3W4W11W251st Place & PA Age 8 Champion
2Venkatesh, Akhil8831898W12W7W3W9L142nd Place
3Weaver, Michael F8NPHCB894899W8L1L2W4W1033rd Place
4Xu, Zhihong8916918W11W6L1L3W734th Place
5Chaverin, Nathaniel8NPHCB710/25715L1W9L6W10X-35th Place
6Rosenfeld, Elan K8SHADY945904W10L4W5L7W1136th Place
7Samo, Michael8NPHCB814/17789/22D9L2W12W6L42
8Baron, Eli8647/22665/25L3W12W10U-U-2
9Swegan, Jennimarie D8Unr404/04D7L5L11L2B-1Good Sportsmanship
10Strovers, Gina H8HCKMT622/20580/25L6W11L8L5L31
11Rashid-Azzam, Sherif A8NPHCB477/03480/08L4L10W9L1L61
12Sundar, Suraj8Unr292/03L2L8L7B-F-1

Ages 7 & Under

#NameAgeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Plaut, Benjamin7904992X-W9W6W2D341st Place & PA Age 7 Champion
2Nimgaonkar, Alok U7SHADY907953W4W10W8L1W642nd Place
3Stern, Benjamin W7FALK661749W12L8W13W9D133rd Place
4Tobias, Peter G7RR274/11480/15L2B-D9W11W834th Place
5Hong, Jocelyn7SHADY741773L6W14W7D8W1035th Place
6Brady, Andrew L6FOXCH888880W5W11L1W10L236th Place & PA Age 6 Co-Champion
7Trageser, Steven6HARTWUnr486/04L9W15L5B-W1236th Place & PA Age 6 Co-Champion
8Feffer, Danielle N7900848W13W3L2D5L42
9Stiles, Zane A7736/20709/25W7L1D4L3W132
10Chaverin, Samuel6NPHCB697/13662/18W14L2W11L6L52
11Feffer, Michael A6109/15172/19B-L6L10L4W142
12Grubbs, Christopher P6Unr247/04L3L13B-W15L72
13Mackler, Daniel6490/07464/12L8W12L3D14L91
14Smith, Jimmy7Unr248/05L10L5W15D13L111
15Chen, Gerry5HARTWUnr100/03F-L7L14L12B-1PA Age 5 Champion

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: December 26, 2002
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo