2004 Pennsylvania State Junior Championships


Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16RROKARazing Rooks AClub1st Place Club
15WNTHRWinchester Thurston School ISchool1st Place School
13MONROMonroeville Chess Club IClub2nd Place Club
13RROKBRazing Rooks BClub3rd Place Club
13NPHCNorth Pittsburgh Homeschool ChessScholastic Organization1st Place Scholastic Organization
11USCKNUpper St Clair KnightsClub4th Place Club
11PHLNXPhalanxClub
9UPITTUniversity Of PittsburghClub
8WNTHBWinchester Thurston School IISchool2nd Place School
8MONRVMonroeville Chess Club IIClub
6STJOESt Joseph Preparatory SchoolSchool3rd Place School

Ages 17 to 20 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Sher, Mikhail201893W7W2W3W4W651st Place & PA Age 20 Champion
2Berthoud, Kevin F17USCKN1724W3L1W6W5X442nd Place & PA Age 17 Champion
3Mc Monigle, Gavin17STJOEUnrL2B-L1W6W733rd Place
4Fisher, Derek M191893W5W6W7L1F23
5Weller, Gregory S20UPITT1137L4W7H-L2B-24th Place
6Monaghan, Dennis P17STJOE 346B-L4L2L3L115th Place
7Tomezsko, Mat17STJOEUnrL1L5L4B-L316th Place

Ages 13 to 16 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Jampole, Ezra A151635W4W7D3D2W641st Place & PA Age 15 Champion
2Joseph, Bryan G14MONRO1552W13D5W6D1W342nd Place & PA Age 14 Champion
3Waruszewski, Bob C15RROKA1620W9W8D1W5L233rd Place
4Glinsky, Luka E13RROKA1428L1W15W14W9D534th Place & PA Age 13 Champion
5Oppenheim, Ethan16PHLNX1505W14D2W7L3D435th Place & PA Age 16 Champion
6Oppenheim, Evan13PHLNX1395W17W16L2W12L136th Place
7Hickman, Michael A15MONRO1591W11L1L5W10W1237th Place
8Zinn, Andrew M13MONRO1406W10L3H-H-W1338th Place
9Boehner, Samuel W14WNTHR1343L3D10W11L4W152
10Lamperski, Vincent141016L8D9X17L7W142
11Schell, Evan D13RROKA1200L7D13L9W15B-2
12Permigiani, Ted16PHLNX1263L16W17W15L6L72
13Lee, Joshua131231L2D11H-W14L82
14Dorsey, Elizabeth A14USCKN 918L5B-L4L13L1011st Place U1000
15Costigan, Leo15STJOE 823B-L4L12L11L91
16Barbara, Matthew14MONRO1617W12L6U-U-U-1
17Robb, Mike W14UnrL6L12F10U-U-0

Ages 11 & 12 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Mark A11RROKA2039W4W9W3D2W741st Place & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
2Heimann, Alexander C11RROKA1971W12W7W8D1W342nd Place & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
3Gough, Randall W111360W5W6L1W8L233rd Place
4Weaver, Adam12PHLNX1049L1L8W10X11W534th Place & PA Age 12 Champion
5Glinsky, Allegra C11RROKA 941L3W11W9W10L435th Place
6Samo, Michael11RROKA1132W13L3W12L7W936th Place
7Boehner, Hazel E12WNTHR1017W10L2H-W6L127th Place
8Stern, Scott W11UPITT1235H-W4L2L3W1228th Place
9Stern, Eric W11UPITT1265W11L1L5W12L62
10Sterrett, John11 870L7B-L4L5W1321st Place U1000
11Patel, Yatindra H12MONRV 904L9L5W13F4H-1
12Xu, Jonathan11MONRV 928L2W13L6L9L81
13Kroser, Tal11 813L6L12L11B-L101

Ages 9 & 10 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Xu, Zhihong101161W5W4W2W3X651st Place & PA Age 10 Champion
2Yan, Alan10MONRO1311D3W6L1W4X532nd Place
3Wilson, Benjamin T10NPHC 960D2L5W6L1W423rd Place
4Stern, Benjamin W9UPITT 973W6L1W5L2L324th Place & PA Age 9 Champion
5Koppula, Skanda9 961L1W3L4F-F21
6Gupta, Kartik9 602L4L2L3F-F10

Ages 8 & Under Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Moolten, Odette71150D16D5W4W11W241st Place & PA Age 7 Co-Champion
2Balter, Danny7WNTHR1324W9W8W7W6L142nd Place & PA Age 7 Co-Champion
3Hull, Tristan8WNTHR 817W19W13L6W8W743rd Place & PA Age 8 Champion
4Chaverin, Samuel8RROKB 926W12D11L1W13W634th Place
5Linsuain, Kemen7RROKB1356L6D1W16W12W1135th Place
6Zhang, Alexander5 685W5W10W3L2L431st Place U600 & PA Age 5 Champion
7Skirpan, Zachary8RROKB 751W20W14L2W9L336th Place
8Skirpan, Maxwell M7RROKB 579X21L2W14L3W1237th Place
9Marks, Lucas8 321L2W16W15L7W1437th Place Medal
10Samo, Joe7RROKB 716W18L6L11W17W1637th Place Medal
11Curtis, Andre7WNTHB 666W17D4W10L1L52
12Shah, Rohan C8MONRVUnrL4W18W13L5L821st Place Unrated
13Gerstbrein, Matthew8 515W15L3L12L4W182
14Goldsten, Noah7WNTHBUnrB-L7L8W15L922nd Place Unrated
15Pierre, Joel7MONRVUnrL13W19L9L14W1723rd Place Unrated
16Hull, Nathaniel5WNTHR 432D1L9L5W18L101
17Zhang, Eric5UnrL11L20B-L10L1514th Place Unrated
18Khan, Abdul Kabir6WNTHBUnrL10L12W19L16L131PA Age 6 Champion
19Barroso, Marianna S6MONRVUnrL3L15L18B-U-1
20Bianco, Eric7WNTHBUnrL7W17U-U-U-1
21Galik, Alexander Karol7UnrF8U-U-U-U-0

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 900

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Lind, Benjamin D10NPHC 849W4W2W3W2W451st Place
2Sahota, Guneet S12 861W3L1W4L1L322nd Place
3Kong, Nathan12MONRO 798L2L4L1W4W223rd Place
4Griffin, Sean D13 888L1W3L2L3L114th Place

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 750

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Dauson, Keith B12 711X-W3W4W5W251st Place
2Jain, Lakshay13MONRV 471L4B-W5W3L132nd Place
3Keith, Austin D9USCKN 727W5L1B-L2W433rd Place
4Temples, Ryan12USCKN 683W2L5L1B-L324th Place
5Hamblin, Nathaniel10NPHC 702L3W4L2L1B-25th Place

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 600

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Brienza, Casey12WNTHR 230W11W2W6W4W351st Place
2Robb, Mike W14UnrW10L1W5W7W842nd Place
3Ramanathan, Ruben9WNTHB 595L5W10W9W6L133rd Place
4Pokrifka, Gwenore9NPHC 396L8B-W11L1W734th Place
5Clerici, Cameron F10NPHC 100W3D7L2L8B-25th Place
6Ferragonio, Louis12 597X-D8L1L3W926th Place
7Zombeck, Michael J11WNTHR 593W9D5W8L2L427th Place
8Gallagher, Brendon11USCKNUnrW4D6L7W5L221st Place Unrated
9Lawton, Shane9NPHCUnrL7W11L3W10L62
10Khan, Noor Fatima9UnrL2L3B-L9W112
11Spence, Merryn9MONRVUnrL1L9L4B-L101

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: November 29, 2004
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo