2005 Pennsylvania State Junior Championships


Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
15RZRKARazing Rooks AClub1st Place Club
14WNTHRWinchester Thurston SchoolSchool1st Place School
14EDENCEden Christian AcademySchool2nd Place School
13STRTASterrett Classical Academy ASchool3rd Place School
11PHLNXPhalanxClub2nd Place Club
11MONROMonroeville Chess ClubClub
8RZRKBRazing Rooks BClub
8STRTBSterrett Classical Academy BSchool

Ages 16 to 20 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Waruszewski, Bob C16RZRKA1622D3D4W2W3D231st Place & PA Age 16 Champion
2Won, Charles C181271H-W3L1W4D132nd Place & PA Age 18 Champion
3Oppenheim, Ethan17PHLNX1611D1L2D4L1W423rd Place & PA Age 17 Champion
4Stuckel, Mark J19UnrB-D1D3L2L324th Place & PA Age 19 Champion

Ages 12 to 15 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Alexander C12RZRKA2040W7W9W4W2W551st Place & PA Age 12 Champion
2Glinsky, Luka E14RZRKA1732W5W3W9L1D432nd Place & PA Age 14 Champion
3Cowley, Benjamin R151454W10L2W8D4W933rd Place
4Oppenheim, Evan14PHLNX1507W6W11L1D3D234th Place
5Lee, Joshua14PHLNX1204L2W6W10W9L135th Place
6Spokauskas, Nicholas M13STRTB1029L4L5B-W7W836th Place & PA Age 13 Champion
7Mehta, Himalaya121395L1L8W11L6B-27th Place
8Weaver, Adam13PHLNX1005L9W7L3B-L627th Place Medal
9Boehner, Samuel W15WNTHR1476W8L1L2L5L31PA Age 15 Champion
10Rao, Rohith12 817L3B-L5U-U-1
11Anbupalam, Nanmaran12 519B-L4L7U-U-1

Ages 9 to 11 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Wasdahl, Alexander J111129W5W3W7W6W451st Place
2Molin, Ben91264D10W8L6W7W332nd Place & PA Age 9 Champion
3Loudon, Wesley J111322W4L1W5W10L233rd Place & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
4Hull, Tristan9WNTHR 980L3W11W8W9L134th Place
5Chaverin, Nathaniel11RZRKA 935L1B-L3W11W635th Place & PA Age 11 Co-Champion
6Shah, Rohan C9MONRO 797B-D7W2L1L526th Place
7Lind, Benjamin D11RZRKA1185W11D6L1L2W927th Place
8Chaverin, Samuel9RZRKA 991D9L2L4B-W1027th Place Medal
9Yan, Alan11MONRO1360D8W10H-L4L72
10Moore, Scott C10RZRKA 979D2L9W11L3L81PA Age 10 Champion
11Keith, Austin D10PHLNX 967L7L4L10L5B-1

Ages 8 & Under Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Patel, Krishna8MONRO1030W4W5W2L3W641st Place & PA Age 8 Champion
2Ghai, Rahul7 612W6W3L1W4W542nd Place & PA Age 7 Champion
3Curtis, Andre8WNTHR 856L5L2W6W1W433rd Place
4Hull, Nathaniel6WNTHR 680L1W6W5L2L324th Place & PA Age 6 Champion
5Shick, Tyler J8 632W3L1L4W6L225th Place
6Skirpan, Maxwell M8RZRKB 834L2L4L3L5L106th Place

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 900

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Wade, Karl A Jr15 795W7L5W8W6W241st Place
2Stavrakos, Chris J13 709W8W11W9D3L132nd Place
3Skirpan, Zachary9RZRKB 869L9W12W5D2W833rd Place
4Barber, Zachary12 662H-H-W13D10W534th Place
5Etzel, Ezra W11PHLNX 664W6W1L3W9L435th Place
6Sahota, Guneet S13 846L5W7W14L1W936th Place
7Smith, Ray15EDENCUnrL1L6W12W13W1037th Place
8Callipare, Antonio J12 874L2W10L1W11L32
9Lucht, Kevin P12STRTB 670W3W13L2L5L62
10Mahan, Matthew R12STRTA 865H-L8W11D4L72
11Hamblin, Nathaniel11RZRKB 634W12L2L10L8W142
12Gerstbrein, Matthew9 815L11L3L7W14W132
13Rao, Rohith12 817W14L9L4L7L121
14Leverett, Ryan9 642L13B-L6L12L111

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 600

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Franks, Nathan14EDENCUnrW8W14W13W6W251st Place
2Anbupalam, Nanmaran12 519W20W18W11W13L142nd Place
3Omelchenko, Igor12STRTA 244W4L7W20W16W643rd Place
4Kramer, Bill14EDENCUnrL3W22W14W15W741st Place Unrated
5Mullen, Steven13STRTAUnrL6W19D10W12W1334th Place
6Ramanathan, Ruben10WNTHR 592W5W15W7L1L335th Place
7Mc Laughlin, Sonya9RZRKB 525W22W3L6W9L436th Place
8Stavrakos, Michael11 581L1W20L9W21W1037th Place
9Haviv, Myan A12STRTAUnrW10L13W8L7W1632nd Place Unrated
10Loudon, Lainey9 480L9W17D5W11L82
11Gamble, David H12STRTA 407H-W16L2L10W212
12Zhang, VictoriaMONROUnrL14D21W22L5W1523rd Place Unrated
13Friedman, Ben9 531W17W9L1L2L52
14Nelson, Robert D11STRTA 524W12L1L4W20L172
15Gintzler, Guthrie12STRTA 345W19L6W18L4L122
16Chreky, Alexander9 207B-L11W17L3L92
17Yoffee, Eric11STRTBUnrL13L10L16W18W142
18Blake, Alex15EDENCUnrW21L2L15L17W222
19Wozniak, Briana13MONROUnrL15L5D21W22L201
20Canty, Toor12STRTBUnrL2L8L3L14W191
21Kukrarenko, AndrewSTRTBUnrL18D12D19L8L111
22Khalil, Patrick13STRTBUnrL7L4L12L19L180

Ages 8 & Under Rated Under 600

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Goldstein, Noah8WNTHR 568W3W4W5L2W641st Place
2Frazier, Evan S Jr6WNTHR 349W7L3W4W1W542nd Place
3Marconi, Nicholas P8 332L1W2W6L4B-33rd Place
4Kaniecki, Gregory8 355W5L1L2W3W734th Place
5Chreky, Jacob7 237L4W7L1B-L225th Place
6Barber, Alexandra8 100H-H-L3W7L126th Place
7Marconi, Abigail6UnrL2L5B-L6L417th Place

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: November 21, 2005
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo