2007 Pennsylvania State Junior Championships


Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
13STRRTSterrett Classical AcademySchool1st Place School
12STHKNSouthern KnightsClub1st Place Club
12MONROMonroeville Chess ClubClub2nd Place Club
10STHKBSouthern Knights BClub
7WNTHRWinchester Thurston SchoolSchool2nd Place School

Ages 13 to 20 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Owocki, David A18UnrX4W2W6W5W351st Place Ages 16-20 + PA Age 18 Champion
2Naser, Jonathan141361W7L1D3D4W531st Place Ages 13-15 + PA Age 14 Champion
3Frye, Eli14MONRO 764W5L6D2W7L122nd Place Ages 13-15
4Turner, Adonis15MONRO1306F1L5B-D2W723rd Place Ages 13-15 + PA Age 15 Champion
5Berthoud, Kent16STHKN1328L3W4W7L1L222nd Place Ages 16-20 + PA Age 16 Champion
6Kleinmuntz, Robbie S191725H-W3L1U-U-1
7Bird, Kyle S16 942L2B-L5L3L413rd Place Ages 16-20

Ages 9 to 12 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mo, Kevin121609W8W11W5W2W651st Place + PA Age 12 Champion
2Molin, Ben111447W4D7W10L1W532nd Place + PA Age 11 Champion
3Ghai, Rahul9STHKN1079W14L5D4W8W733rd Place + PA Age 9 Champion
4Patel, Krishna10MONRO1041L2W12D3W13W934th Place + PA Age 10 Champion
5Denduluri, Praneeth121280W6W3L1W10L235th Place
6Hull, Tristan11WNTHR1023L5W9W13W7L136th Place
7Unice, Connor M111063W12D2W11L6L327th Place
8Curtis, Andre10WNTHR1041L1W14H-L3X1328th Place
9Shick, Tyler J101179L10L6W14W11L42
10Goldstein, Noah10WNTHR 937W9W13L2L5L112
11Shah, Rohan C11MONRO1131W13L1L7L9W102
12Cho, Michael11 527L7L4B-U-U-1
13Anbu, Ashwin10 911L11L10L6L4F80
14Mohan, Nikhil11MONRO 799L3L8L9U-U-0

Ages 8 & Under Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Senft, Sean7 992B-W2W4W3W551st Place
2Yang, Andrew7 368W5L1W11W6W441st Place U600 + PA Age 7 Champion
3Keelon, Steven C7STHKBUnrD8W9W10L1W1232nd Place
4Senthil, Swathi6STHKB 315W11W6L1W13L232nd Place U600 + PA Age 6 Champion
5Mc Cutchan, Carter M7 868L2W8W12W10L133rd Place
6Mustian, Nikolas8 525W13L4W7L2W833rd Place U600 + PA Age 8 Co-Champion
7Zhang, Allison8MONRO 128W12L10L6B-W1334th Place + PA Age 8 Co-Champion
8Francisco, Miguel8STHKB 341D3L5W9W12L624th Place U600
9Ascencio, Miguel8UnrH-L3L8W11W1025th Place
10Virany, Robert8STHKN 377B-W7L3L5L925th Place U600
11Walton, James R7UnrL4W13L2L9B-26th Place
12De Michele, Siarra8STHKN 259L7B-L5L8L316th Place U600
13Virany, Walter6STHKNUnrL6L11B-L4L717th Place
14Hull, Nathaniel A8WNTHR 817U-U-U-U-U-0

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 900

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Patuwo, David10 882W3W4W7W2W851st Place
2Mullen, Steven15STRRT 803B-W3W6L1H-32nd Place
3Mohan, Nikhil11MONRO 799L1L2W5W8W433rd Place
4Conroy, Elizabeth M12 835W5L1W8W7L334th Place
5Omelchenko, Igor14STRRT 710L4B-L3D6W725th Place
6Zhang, Victoria12MONRO 878W9L7L2D5B-26th Place
7Barczynski, John E11 871W8W6L1L4L527th Place
8Miller, Meshach11STHKB 727L7X9L4L3L11
9Johnson, Deondre M13 740L6F8U-U-U-0

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 600

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Wang, Nathan Z9STHKN 597L9W8W7W2W341st Place
2Leibowitz, Ellen11STRRT 442W11W9W3L1W442nd Place
3Turner, Justen11STRRTUnrB-W11L2W9L133rd Place
4Mc Shane, Brendan M12STRRT 100B-L7W5W10L234th Place
5Mehta, Gyan11STHKN 550L8W6L4W7W935th Place
6Kosowsky, Conrad11STRRTUnrW10L5L9W11B-36th Place
7Ascencio, Antonio10UnrH-W4L1L5W1027th Place
8Davis, Steven L12STRRT 100W5L1L10B-D1128th Place
9Hutton, Casey11 134W1L2W6L3L52
10Wozniak, Briana15MONRO 231L6B-W8L4L72
11Mc Intyre, Leo A12UnrL2L3B-L6D81

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: November 20, 2007
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo