2008 Pennsylvania State Junior Championships


Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
15MBCCMonroeville Borders Chess ClubClub1st Place Club
12STHKNSouthern KnightsClub2nd Place Club
11STRRTSterrett Classical AcademySchool1st Place School

Ages 16 to 20 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Turner, Adonis16MBCC1782W6L3W2W4W541st Place + PA Age 16 Champion
2Mo, Kevin1894W5W4L1B-W342nd Place
3Tobias, David A171416L4W1W7W5L233rd Place + PA Age 17 Champion
4Petesch, Gabriel N162183W3L2W5L1B-34th Place
5Galebach, John Ethan181241L2W8L4L3L115th Place + PA Age 18 Champion
6Zhang, Victoria Y 807L1U-U-U-U-0
7Hoffman, Maria E 944U-U-L3U-U-0
8Frye, Eli1045U-L5U-U-U-0

Ages 13 to 15 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Ruan, Lunaris15MBCC1179W4W5W2D3W741st Place + PA Age 15 Champion
2Zhang, Victoria Y13MBCC 807B-W3L1W5W442nd Place + PA Age 13 Champion
3Redkin, Dmitriy S141240W7L2W6D1W533rd Place + PA Age 14 Champion
4Boehmke, Brian T14 688L1W7H-W6L224th Place
5Hoffman, Maria E14STHKN 944W6L1B-L2L325th Place
6Frye, Eli15MBCC1045L5B-L3L4W826th Place
7Hoffman, Matthew J15STHKN 697L3L4H-W9L117th Place
8Mohan, Nikhil 750U-U-U-U-L60
9Hutton, Casey 323U-U-U-L7U-0

Ages 9 to 12 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Melvin, Mark H111328W6D2W5W3W741st Place + PA Age 11 Champion
2Molin, Ben121458W4D1D3W7W542nd Place + PA Age 12 Champion
3Mo, Jack101303W7W5D2L1X633rd Place + PA Age 10 Champion
4Mohan, Nikhil12MBCC 750L2W8W6L5B-34th Place
5Ding, Yifeng10 944W8L3L1W4L225th Place
6Hutton, Casey12 323L1W7L4B-F32
7Haskins, Kara12MBCCUnrL3L6B-L2L116th Place
8Morris, Micah9UnrL5L4U-U-U-0

Ages 8 & Under Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Dinkel, Darek81179W4D2W5W6W341st Place + PA Age 8 Champion
2Keelon, Steven C8STHKN 915W5D1D3W4W642nd Place
3Yang, Andrew8 893W6W4D2W5L133rd Place
4Senthil, Swathi7STHKN 730L1L3W6L2W524th Place + PA Age 7 Champion
5Panda, Ruthvik8STHKN 523L2W6L1L3L411st Place U600
6Sweeny, Zachary Edward8 296L3L5L4L1L202nd Place U600

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 900

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Barczynski, John E12 825L2B-W4W2W341st Place
2Kosowsky, Conrad12STRRT 835W1W4W3L1W442nd Place
3Leibowitz, Ellen12STRRT 617H-H-L2W4L123rd Place
4Li, Austin9 750B-L2L1L3L214th Place

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 600

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Yang, Zheng14UnrW7W3W2L4W541st Place
2Cuervo, Andrew9STHKNUnrW12W9L1W13W442nd Place
3Allen, Mark13 424W14L1W6D8W1133rd Place
4Kitchen, Daniel9 391W10W8L5W1L234th Place
5Kitchen, Zachary14 589L6W10W4W7L135th Place
6Mc Shane, Brendan M13STRRT 230W5L7L3W10W936th Place
7Pachuta-Ireland, Jamie9 312L1W6W11L5W1337th Place
8Thornhill-Bey, Jashadd14STRRTUnrW13L4L9D3W1421st Place Unrated
9Scott, Sean10 389W11L2W8L12L62
10Wozniak, Briana R16MBCC 188L4L5W14L6W122
11Serbin, Isabelle12STRRTUnrL9W13L7D14L312nd Place Unrated
12Blackwell, Miesha13STRRTUnrL2D14L13W9L101
13Zhang, Allison9MBCC 253L8L11W12L2L71
14Jensen, Justin10 226L3D12L10D11L81

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: December 2, 2008
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo