2009 Pennsylvania State Junior Championships


Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
14MBCCMonroeville Borders Chess ClubClub1st Place Club
9ALPHAProvidence Heights Alpha SchoolSchool1st Place School
7STHKNSouthern KnightsClub2nd Place Club
4SWCKASewickley AcademySchool2nd Place School

Ages 9 to 20 Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mo, Jack111619W4L2W5W3D631st Place Ages 9-12 + PA Age 11 Champion
2Lueck, Elliott J101240W10W1L3W8D732nd Place Ages 9-12 + PA Age 10 Champion
3Molin, Ben131543W7W6W2L1L431st Place Ages 13-15 + PA Age 13 Champion
4Ruan, Lunaris16MBCC1198L1L9W10W11W331st Place Ages 16-20 + PA Age 16 Co-Champion
5Frye, Eli16MBCC 966L6W10L1W12W1132nd Place Ages 16-20 + PA Age 16 Co-Champion
6Mehta, Himalaya161511W5L3D11D7D123rd Place Ages 16-20
7Zhang, Victoria Y14MBCC1082L3D11W12D6D222nd Place Ages 13-15 + PA Age 14 Co-Champion
8Ruan, Berty14MBCC1293D11W12L9L2B-23rd Place Ages 13-15 + PA Age 14 Co-Champion
9Kleinmuntz, Robbie S1975H-W4W8U-U-2
10Mohan, Nikhil13MBCC 748L2L5L4B-W1224th Place Ages 13-15
11Patel, Krishna121009D8D7D6L4L513rd Place Ages 9-12 + PA Age 12 Champion
12Myers, Sterling10SWCKA 922X13L8L7L5L1014th Place Ages 9-12
13Moturi, Soureesh91281F12U-U-U-U-0

Ages 8 & Under Open

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Senthil, Swathi8STHKN1164W3W4W2W5W651st Place + PA Age 8 Champion
2Niggemyer, Michael P8ALPHA 703W6W5L1L4W332nd Place
3Berman, Isaac8 283L1W7W4B-L231st Place U600
4Wang, Evan7 413X8L1L3W2W732nd Place U600 + PA Age 7 Co-Champion
5Betsur, Omkar7 331W7L2W6L1B-33rd Place + PA Age 7 Co-Champion
6Spence, Lucca R8MBCC 226L2B-L5W7L123rd Place U600
7Reed, Alexander B6UnrL5L3B-L6L414th Place + PA Age 6 Champion
8Wilson, Joshua7STHKNUnrF4U-U-U-U-0

Ages 9 to 20 Rated Under 900

#NameAgeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Spence, Jacob12MBCC 643W7W8W2W3W551st Place
2Barrante, Luke J9ALPHA 655W9W3L1W4W742nd Place
3Wang, Roy12 571W4L2W6L1W931st Place U600
4Sivakumar, Anishaa11MBCC 415L3W5W9L2W832nd Place U600
5Kolla, Bhavana9STHKN 189D6L4W8B-L123rd Place
6Myers, Chazlee13SWCKA 458D5W7L3L8B-23rd Place U600
7Narayan, Siddarth11 666L1L6B-W9L224th Place
8Mc Carthy, Sean A9ALPHAUnrX10L1L5W6L424th Place U600
9Combemale, Caroline10SWCKA 187L2B-L4L7L315th Place
10Kotte, Nihanth11STHKN 419F8U-U-U-U-0

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: December 11, 2009
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo