2001 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Glick, Michael A12LOWMR19621980W16W11W12W7D341st Place & PA HS Co-Champion
2Read, Andrew J12MASTR18421852W32W26D22W9W642nd Place & PA HS Co-Champion
3Reznik, Roman11MASTR19711969W17W10D6W13D143rd Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
4Tevet, Dan11WYOMS14831625W41D8D5W23W1244th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
5Levy, Jonathan11MASTR19701959W40D24D4W22W1445th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
6Yu, William12LOWMR16301687W36W25D3W8L236th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
7Milisits, Ryan R9TAYLO20572044W29W14W23L1D1037th Place & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
8Papariella, Justin J9FOXCH18861874W30D4W15L6W2438th Place & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
9Booth, Michael J917511749W37D13W24L2W2639th Place & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
10Bogos, Benjamin12CONES16041636W27L3W32W25D7310th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
11Middleman, Scott11MASTR16201626W46L1W40D18W22310th Place Medal
12Friedell, David11MASTR17791767W33W21L1W19L43
13Mc Dermott, Brian11STJOS15591602W38D9W20L3D153
14Fuki, Igar11LOWMR15361545W48L7W16W17L53
15Coslett, Caitlin12MASTR17571739W45W18L8D26D133
16Horst, Matt T10LMHS1236/211272L1W27L14W44W3131st Place (U1400) & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
17Bare, Trevor S10LMHS1281/201307/25L3W42W31L14W2831st Place (U1400) Medal & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
18Deckelbaum, Alan T814371458W43L15W35D11D233
19Sun, Zhipeng9FOXCH16231610W35L23W33L12W343
20Tokar, Zachary9MASTR16701642W28L22L13W29W303
21Rogers, Benjamin11WYOMS14791451W44L12L28W45W323
22Mains, Michael J1115251547W31W20D2L5L112
23Heisman, Delen12LOWMR17961773W34W19L7L4D182
24Keir, Clayton C1016151614W42D5L9W28L82
25Opaska, Michael P916321598W39L6W38L10D272
26Schiff, Aaron J10TAYLO14621467W47L2W43D15L92
27Green, Kevin R9TAYLO11801225L10L16W37W40D252
28Crowley, Dan12CONES1061/151128/20L20W46W21L24L172
29Chojecki, Alek11STJOS13321310L7D36W41L20D332
30Weissman, Ross E9LOWMR11661162L8D41D36W35L202
31Baffa, Chris12CONESUnr1157/05L22W45L17W36L1621st Place (Unrated)
32Jeske, Michael P12TAYLO11021115L2W47L10W43L212
33Blank, John E10LMHS1109/061130/11L12W44L19D39D292
34Vega-Fuentes, SebastianTAYLO1134/041167/09L23L35W42W38L192
35Stoltzfus, E Zachary10LMHS905/051025/10L19W34L18L30W452
36Longenecker, Richard E12LMHS10511071L6D29D30L31W432
37Rose, Charles B11CONES1062/051038/10L9L38L27W41W442
38Horst, Brent L11LMHSUnr1128/05L13W37L25L34W4722nd Place (Unrated)
39Wadhwa, Dhruv12CONESUnr1045/05L25L43W48D33D4022nd Place (Unrated) Medal
40Caffarella, Joe12STJOS12691236L5W48L11L27D391
41Novogradac, Michael A9TAYLO994997L4D30L29L37W461
42Pekar, David M10STJOS10691037L24L17L34D47W481
43True, Wyatt P12Unr958/05L18W39L26L32L361
44Grace, Brian9TAYLO504578L21L33W46L16L371
45Vega-Fuentes, GonzaloTAYLO1087/04996/09L15L31W47L21L351
46Derksen, Jeremiah J10LMHS1121/08980/13L11L28L44W48L411
47Dodge, Jonathan E11WYOMS866/06830/11L26L32L45D42L38
48Sherlinski, Brandon E11WYOMS930/06831/11L14L40L39L46L420

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16MASTRJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
13LOWMRLower Merion High SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
10TAYLOTaylor Allderdice High SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
10LMHSLancaster Mennonite High SchoolSchool4th Place (School)
9CONESConestoga High SchoolSchool5th Place (School)
8STJOSSt Joseph's Prepatory SchoolSchool
7WYOMSWyoming Seminary High SchoolSchool
6FOXCHFox Chapel High SchoolSchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: June 11, 2001
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo