2009 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mo, Kevin8INGMS1955W33W28W9W4D241st Place & PA HS Co-Champion
2Bowman, Joshua A11WSHKSMYC2011W48W14W6W11D142nd Place & PA HS Co-Champion
3Turner, Adonis11PNHLSMNR1940D27W7W12W13W1143rd Place & PA HS Co-Champion
4Fisher, Benjamin E11PRKLS1829W17W20W21L1W1544th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
5Smyth, Julian D11MSTRS1872W35L12W22W18W1945th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
6Fagliano, Joel A11MSTRS1720W23W29L2W26D1636th Place
7Bannwart, Carl R10NWHPS1304D39L3W33W28W1437th Place & PA 10th Grade Champion
8Adams, Kweku J11CNSTSUnrL29W23W20D10W2138th Place
9Kelly, Jacob9MSTRS1701W40W18L1W29D1339th Place & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
10Knight, Lucas9NWHPS1606L31W37W32D8W26310th Place & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
11Fang, Thomas8LMCNS1889W45W15W19L2L33
12Belkin, Alex11PMEHS1568W46W5L3L15W3031st Place (U1800)
13Pergeorelis, Michael W8OLOFS1626D32W41W16L3D931st Place (U1800) Medal
14Wainstein, Leonard9MSTRS1588W44L2W34W17L731st Place (U1600)
15Bautista, Ceasar11MSTRS1534W25L11W46W12L431st Place (U1800) Medal
16Pfefer, Jonathan9LHVLS1822W22D26L13W27D63
17Jacoby, Abel R12EXTRS1358L4W49W24L14W3631st Place (U1400) & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
18Diver, Kevin P12PMEHS1480W34L9W42L5W323PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
19Balter, Danny7WNTHS1662W50W31L11W30L531st Place (U1800) Medal
20Taylor, Zach F10UDBLSMYC1482W49L4L8W37W3131st Place (U1800) Medal
21Hampton, Reuben T12MSTRS1637W47W42L4W31L83PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
22Trinidad, Joshua D11PMEHS1329L16W51L5W34W3831st Place (U1800) Medal
23Loudon, Wesley J9CRLHS1295L6L8W47W42W2931st Place (U1800) Medal
24Mc Laughlin, Steven J Jr11ABNHSMYC1814L30W43L17W41W353
25Sokol, Mason11SCAHSSTCUnrL15W45L29W43W3331st Place (Unrated)
26Weida, Peter T10LMNTS1534W51D16W36L6L102
27Korfiatis, Pierre11PNBHS1381D3L39W44L16W412
28Liu, Robert11CNSTS1634W37L1D35L7W442
29Mehta, Himalaya11FRKHSMUR1465W8L6W25L9L232
30Bechis, Dennison12PNBHS1326W24D36D39L19L122
31Malissa, Joel D11PNBHS1034W10L19W38L21L202
32Shi, Kelvin Y12CNSTS1083D13D38L10W40L182
33Digilio, Vince J12PNBHS1394L1W50L7W46L252
34Bischoff, James12PNBHSUnrL18W40L14L22W4722nd Place (Unrated)
35Naser, Jonathan10CNMCS1360L5W47D28D36L242
36Jin, Shinan11MSTRS1695W43D30L26D35L172
37Snyder, Paul X9MSTRS1096L28L10B-L20W482
38Paulson, Jonathan12SCAHSSTC1574D41D32L31X50L222
39Fisher, William91792D7W27D30U-U-2
40Willis, Teddy7NWHPS1268L9L34W51L32W462
41Moriarty, Dylan R11CNSTS 660D38L13W45L24L271
42Ochmanowicz, Anthony12SCAHSSTC 371B-L21L18L23D431
43Trinidad, David J12NESTS1204L36L24W49L25D421
44Marin, Nikita10NESTS1008L14D48L27W49L281
45Wright, Carlton12NESTS1367L11L25L41D48W511
46Woskob, Alexander7MTNTSSTC 885L12B-L15L33L401
47Thomas, Andrew M10PMEHS1097L21L35L23W51L341
48Mitchell, Shawn M11PMEHS1427L2D44L50D45L371
49Roher, Tom12SCAHSSTCUnrL20L17L43L44B-13rd Place (Unrated)
50Gary, Kevin T10NWHPS1105L19L33W48F38U-1
51Higgins, Evan11SCAHSSTCUnrL26L22L40L47L450

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
14MSTRSJulia R Masterman School1st Place
10PMEHSPocono Mountain East High School2nd Place
10NWHPSNew Hope Academy3rd Place
9CNSTSConestoga High School4th Place
8PNBHSPennsbury High School5th Place
7SCAHSState College Area High School
4NESTSNortheast High School

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
10MYCMontgomery Youth Chess Club1st Place
7STCState College Chess Club

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 10, 2009
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo