2001 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 6 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Joseph, Bryan G5MCC12951328W41W26W21W13W451st Place & PA Elementary Champion
2Seshadri, Hari5MCC13701394W36W27W6D3W942nd Place & PA 5th Grade Champion
3Melekhina, Alisa413901403W37W16W15D2W1243rd Place & PA 4th Grade Champion
4Trisal, Raul5MCC10701124W43W32W18W12L144th Place
5Walton, Brandon Lee5MASTR614969W10W19L12W35W1445th Place
6Herzing, Nathan F6SMCES12081215W46W29L2W32W1746th Place & PA 6th Grade Co-Champion
7Mc Laughlin, Erica C6821984W34L12W39W18W1347th Place & PA 6th Grade Co-Champion
8Greenberg, Raffi M5MASTR859/15970/20L14W41W40W16W2048th Place
9Zhai, Alex5PITYC11471151D33W53W17W15L23
10Anderson, Joey6PITYC10661046L5D33W48W34W263
11Weis, Andrew P5PITYC12151178W45L14W37D26W283
12Barbara, Matthew5MCC11521149W24W7W5L4L33
13Hickman, Michael A6MCC10951088W23W40W14L1L73
14Berthoud, Kent4MCC10661080W8W11L13W19L531st Place (U900)
15Zinn, Andrew M4MCC10241040W30W22L3L9W273
16Costella, Brian M Jr6829852W51L3W23L8W433
17Evans, Micah D5MCC972990W52W20L9W21L63
18Jacoby, Abel R4816/19849/24W25W42L4L7W373
19Valerstein, Boris510181002W28L5W24L14W363
20Cotter, Christopher R6SMCES789863W39L17W33W22L83
21Kepner, Ben R4PITYC983977W48W38L1L17W333
22Ahumada-Lobo, Mareldi A5PITYC923904W47L15W42L20W343
23Little, Brandon L6MASTR701747L13W44L16W50W323
24Voorhees, Heath B5MASTR653/24727L12W56L19W44W353
25Zehr, Shawn M5LWA477/05626/10L18L35W51W45W403
26Lipsius, Charles6MASTR825843W55L1W38D11L102
27Brnardic, Adam E5PITYC902888W50L2W30D28L152
28Tonkinson, Douglas6MASTR614/16706/21L19W52W29D27L112
29Coulson, Brendan5807785W44L6L28D30W382
30Lec, Patrick5MASTR666/15678/20L15W51L27D29W492
31Parks, Isaiah5REYNEUnr480/05L32L39W54D52W4821st Place (Unrated)
32Britton, Joshua6834808W31L4W46L6L232
33Schoener, Patrick K4819827D9D10L20W42L212
34Alam, Gabriel5LWAUnr814/05L7W45W36L10L2222nd Place (Unrated)
35Hovne, Ben S5PITYC953873L38W25W43L5L242
36Coulson, Jules6PITYC893851L2W47L34W46L192
37Thomas, Jua Don5REYNE774/05753/10L3W54L11W39L182
38Wharwood, Andre5REYNE455/05601/10W35L21L26W41L292
39Tonkinson, Timothy5MASTR530/06560/11L20W31L7L37W522
40Fisher, Benjamin E3830/09768/14W56L13L8W49L252
41Griffin, Sean D4PITYC750710L1L8W55L38W502
42Stoltzfus, D J5LWAUnr564/05W49L18L22L33W562
43Beck, Corey R5MASTR698/11672/16L4W50L35W55L162
44Martin, Jamie L4LWAUnr482/05L29L23W52L24W552
45Holdren, Jared W5753698L11L34W56L25W532
46Sneff-Nanni, Jasper6MASTR546544L6W55L32L36W512
47Carter, Akeem3REYNE320/04332/09L22L36L50W53W542
48Jensky, Anna L6MASTR598549L21D49L10W54L311
49Hill, Walter5REYNEUnr400/05L42D48W53L40L301
50Baldwin, Casey J5WYOMSUnr437/05L27L43W47L23L411
51Buck, Conrad J5Unr310/05L16L30L25W56L461
52Pesta, Adam6WYOMSUnr264/05L17L28L44D31L39
53Vencloski, Sarah5WYOMSUnr100/04H-L9L49L47L45
54Reznak, Beau Lyn3WYOMS169/05134/09H-L37L31L48L47
55Anderson, Paul M5WYOMSUnr108/05L26L46L41L43L440
56Middleton, Andrew M5WYOMSUnr100/05L40L24L45L51L420

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16MCCMonroeville Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
14MASTRJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
13PITYCPittsburgh Youth ChessClub2nd Place (Club)
9LWAThe Living Word AcademySchool2nd Place (School)
8REYNEReynolds Elementary SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
7SMCESSMCES ClubClub
2WYOMSWyoming Seminary Lower SchoolSchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: June 11, 2001
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo