2012 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 9 U1000


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Schwartz, Matthew5MPGLSCHD 825W95W24W14W6W851st Place
2Taranta, Jonah S4FRSLS 811W69W41W23W52D542nd Place
3Narula, Manas4FRSLSMMD 844W47D20W84W19W3143rd Place
4Spence, Jacob8PGHUS 981W53W61W13H-W744th Place
5Durkan, Connor6WSVWSCMD 801W77W62W51W29D245th Place
6Qiang, Steven6WSHMS 925W55W28W11L1W4046th Place
7Wang, Shawn2GLVLS 652W100W16W86W9L447th Place
8Durkan, Brendan4WSVWSCMD 800W67W25W37W27L148th Place
9Fischer, Alex9MTPLSCMD 857W35W26W12L7W2849th Place
10Zipfel, Jason4HPWES 748W39W38D19D15W32410th Place
11Kingsley, Zachary4FRSLS 788W73W21L6W25W2441st Place U800
12Brown, Zayonna8CLYMSKAQ 748W89W22L9W51W2942nd Place U800
13Wilson, Tomyra6BLKNSPLR 783W90W57L4W43W2143rd Place U800
14Toy, Jessica7TLYMSCMD 775W93W59L1W53W2244th Place U800
15Park, Tate3PHILS 843W96W63D54D10W30410th Place Medal
16Zeelander, Joshua R4PHILSMMD 832W60L7W79W63W41410th Place Medal
17Crowley, Sean M8PMEJS 841L57W67W65W23W26410th Place Medal
18Ung, Andrew W3PINESHVS 707W88L19W58W33X2745th Place U800
19Keller, Hayden A4PHILS 888W80W18D10L3W523
20Ryczek, David8PMEJS 685W87D3L52X86W443
21Bowser, Daren9GRCHSGRC 560W31L11W82W66L1331st Place U600
22Marconi, Abigail7GRNMSGRC 944W101L12W55W37L143
23Nembhard, Lennox6SPRGSCMD 712W97W36L2L17W693
24Shvartsman, Samuel2YSHVS 677W104L1W68W78L113
25Schlesinger, Lucas4PHILS 595W42L8W56L11W5832nd Place U600
26Rickels, Peter4PHILS 706W64L9W89W36L173
27Hallman, Ana7INDCS 846W46W30W34L8F183
28De Fazio, Vincent L9GSLHS 738W102L6W69W42L93
29Means, Johnny7PNCRSCMD 912W76W71W66L5L123
30Hughes, Sydney6BLKNSPLR 679W58L27W96W45L153
31Halpern, Benjamin I5SMMNSCHD 925L21W73W62W54L33
32Trott, Richard7PMEIS 908L59W77W48W34L103
33Klenk, Benjamin8PHILS 899W48L34W59L18W803
34Fishburn-Spivery, Bobby4BLKNSPLR 725W92W33L27L32W573
35El-Mekki, Saleem A6VLNVSPLR 484L9W97L36W75W7833rd Place U600
36Van Orden, Charlie7SNDMSCHD 887W65L23W35L26W813
37Loomis, Zoe M7PHILS 731W68W70L8L22W833
38Nadel, Gabriel P7PHILS 987W72L10L53W84W543
39Thompson, Devin O9PMEJS 144L10W72W71L40W8433rd Place U600 Medal
40Hartman, Justin M9CYKHS 757W91L51W95W39L63
41Lee, Toni8CLVLSKAQ 660X105L2W87W88L163
42Marconi, Nicholas P9GRCHSGRC 986L25W90W76L28W653
43Brown, Tayon A2CLYMSCMD 652L51W91W75L13W773
44D'Orsi, John M IV8PMEJS 507D52D75W70W61L2033rd Place U600 Medal
45Fisler, Caleb5GRNCSGRC 882W79L54W60L30W593
46Hirsch, Michael8OMPHS 425L27L58W92W74W7133rd Place U600 Medal
47Schopfer, Evan J6SEDMSCMB 410L3L87W97W62W6133rd Place U600 Medal
48Henry, Trent9GRCHSGRC 518L33W92L32W90W6633rd Place U600 Medal
49Harris, Isaiah8CLYMSKAQ 311X78L86L61W72W6333rd Place U600 Medal
50Walz, Matthew7SPRGSCMD 662F56U-W91W60W643
51Carideo, Jack7PNRNSCMBUnrW43W40L5L12D5521st Place Unrated
52Hitrik, Mark6CHRCSHVS 896D44W85W20L2L192
53Walsh, Harry F8SPRGSCMB 588L4W98W38L14D562
54Roland, Lukas5POCPS 705W103W45D15L31L382
55Spence, Lucca R5PGHUS 561L6W102L22W68D512
56Mason, Talhah7CLYMSKAQUnrX50L66L25W99D5322nd Place Unrated
57Boone, Gene IV7PMEIS 379W17L13L78W70L342
58Lyles, Malachi6LVLUnrL30W46L18W79L252
59Ung, Sophia5PINESHVS 531W32L14L33W93L452
60Reece, Thomas B III8IMHMSCMB 346L16W74L45L50W882
61Moses, Drew9UNVLS 743W98L4W49L44L472
62Chiles, Joy8CLVLSKAQ 575W82L5L31L47W982
63Mc Allister, James S6 665W74L15W88L16L492
64Valdivia, Llulisa2BLKNSPLRUnrL26L65W67W76L502
65Quagliata, Anthony6OMPHS 506L36W64L17W87L422
66Gambhir, Yuva4FRSLS 767W94W56L29L21L482
67Sriram, Suvash7GRNMSGRC 272L8L17L64W85W872
68Randolph, Sincere3BLKNSPLRUnrL37W81L24L55W1012
69Swarner, Ryan9CRLCSBSB 305L2W100L28W101L232
70Chen, David7VLFMS 906W81L37L44L57W932
71Thimmiah, Raj7SWCKS 732W99L29L39W95L462
72Monelli, Alex AJ9CRLCSBSB 620L38L39W94L49W912
73Gibbens, Jose6MRRYSHVS 265L11L31L74W92W1002
74Kunuthuru, Akhila R4GRNCSGRCUnrL63L60W73L46W952
75Murray, Nasir3BLKNSPLRUnrZ-D44L43L35W902
76Barabas, Hunter7PMEIS 544L29W99L42L64W892
77Buss, Andrew5PINESHVS 279L5L32W103X82L432
78Liu, Ning Ning6GDHPS 813F49W94W57L24L352
79Shafer, Tyler J5HVS 492L45W103L16L58W962
80Shafer, Jordan D3HVS 516L19L88W98W96L332
81Schlotterer, Ian6OMPHS 531L70L68W99W89L362
82Smentkowski, Anthony8IMHMSCMD 926L62W93L21F77W942
83Custer, Hannah6BGSPSBSB 388Z-L84W85H-L372
84Morris, Mckale5BLKNSPLR 572Z85W83L3L38L391
85Linder, Aniya6BLKNSPLRUnrZ84L52L83L67W1021
86Durkan, Aidan9WSVWSCMD 951H-W49L7F20U-1
87Jay, Neel2PNALSWWTUnrL20W47L41L65L671
88Roach, Keith J6CLYMSKAQUnrL18W80L63L41L601
89Adams, Donte5PMNTSPLR 130L12W101L26L81L761
90Sembrat, Nathan7OMPHS 264L13L42W104L48L751
91Wilson, Tymeer4BLKNS 209L40L43L50W103L721
92Budejen-Jerez, Diego0PHILSMMDUnrL34L48L46L73W1041
93Fake, Sarah7EPNBS 240L14L82W100L59L701
94Azim, Risa2PNALSWWT 230L66L78L72W97L821
95Barcavage, Patrick G6PMEIS 320L1W104L40L71L741
96Tumarenko, Dan1PINESHVS 101L15B-L30L80L791
97Collins, Nathan6OMPHSUnrL23L35L47L94W1031
98Murphy, Jaeden J6PMEIS 123L61L53L80W104L621
99Reed, Alexander B3PRPLS 102L71L76L81L56B-1
100Collins, Brandon4OMPHSUnrL7L69L93W102L731
101Winter, Theo4FRSLS 576L22L89W102L69L681
102Shteyn, Alex0SUNSSHVS 107L28L55L101L100L850
103Velez, Christian6PMEISUnrL54L79L77L91L970
104Lyles, Obataiye4LVLUnrL24L95L90L98L920
105Woodbridge, Connor5IMHMSCMBUnrF41U-U-U-U-0

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
15FRSLSFriends Select School1st Place
14PHILSThe Philadelphia School2nd Place
13PMEJSPocono Mountain East Junior High School3rd Place
12CLYMSClymer School4th Place
12BLKNSRudolph Blankenburg Elementary School5th Place
10WSVWSWestview Academy
9GRCHSGreencastle-Antrim High School
9PINESPine Road School
8SPRGSSpringer Middle School
8PMEISPocono Mountain East Intermediate School
8OMPHSOur Mother of Perpetual Help Elementary School
7PGHUSPittsburgh Urban Christian School
5GRNCSGreencastle-Antrim Elementary School
5CLVLSGrover Cleveland School
5GRNMSGreencastle-Antrim Middle School
4IMHMSImmaculate Heart of Mary School
4CRLCSCarlisle Christian Academy
2PNALSPenn Alexander School

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
16CMDChess Masters of Delaware1st Place
13PLRPaul Robeson Chess Club2nd Place
12KAQKings and Queens Chess Club
12GRCGreencastle Chess Club
11CHDChallenging Heads
10HVSHuntingdon Valley Chess Society Juniors
10CMBChess Masters of Delaware B
9MMDMasterMinds Chess Club
6BSBBoiling Springs Bible Fellowship
2WWTWalnut West Chess Club
2LVLLovett Library Chess Club

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 8, 2012
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo