2001 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 3 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Petesch, Gabriel N3PITYC12791293W20W32W5W13D241st Place & PA Primary Co-Champion
2Heimann, Mark A2RR12541273W48W33W15W4D142nd Place & PA Primary Co-Champion
3Heimann, Alexander C2RR11661188W53W35W31D10W1343rd Place & PA Primary Co-Champion
4Khan, Neiladri K39551081W18W7W14L2W1044th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
5Schiff, Michael D3839948W37W12L1W21W1645th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
6Schell, Evan D3RR903958W44W8L13W14W1846th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
7Brady, Matthew D2PITYC954982W38L4W40W15W1947th Place & PA 2nd Grade Champion
8Lee, Daniel J1PITYC951/17965/22W28L6W24W32W3048th Place & PA 1st Grade Co-Champion
9Gough, Randall W1PITYC877915W36W27W45L11W1749th Place & PA 1st Grade Co-Champion
10Silver, Adam D3PITYC11771162W39W21W11D3L43
11Weis, Christopher2769873W55W16L10W9D123
12Lindahl, Erik D3RR771828W54L5W36W31D113
13Felder, Sam3956976W26W43W6L1L33
14Loudon, Wesley0HESCC693/24825W19W17L4L6W333PA Kindergarden Champion
15Barbara, Joshua3914922W47W24L2L7W343
16Ramesh, Aarthi3PITYC740787W51L11W25W27L53
17Battin, John S3HARRB857856W41L14W20W34L93
18Kantor, Andrew3HARRB416/13629/18L4W38W33W43L631st Place (U600)
19Hungerman, Luke1RRUnr813/05L14W41W23W35L731st Place (Unrated)
20Dugan, Max J3761769L1W52L17W46W3531st Place (U600) Medal
21Spratt, Jacob3RR809802W46L10W49L5W393
22Jamison, Ian J3SMART843/04787/09L23D29W44W28D2732nd Place (Unrated)
23Zhu, Allen2PITYC771777W22L45L19W42W323
24Mahoney, Curtis3RR681690W50L15L8W49W403
25Buynak, Christopher3Unr798/05W34L31L16W37W4332nd Place (Unrated) Medal
26Mc Cormick, Billy2639690L13W50L32W51W313
27Kornhauser, Avi A3TORAH795/09756/14W49L9W39L16D222
28Borland, Alex R3BFK659674L8D44W29L22W452
29Lavong, Carlton3100/00601/05L31D22L28W54W442
30Allison, Michael3BFKUnr679/05L33W48D43W45L82
31Silver, Joshua1PITYC1036966W29W25L3L12L262
32Battin, Walter3HARRB795781W42L1W26L8L232
33Mc Laughlin, Steven J Jr3696681W30L2L18W41L142
34Nimgaonkar, Vivek U1PITYC944865L25W42W51L17L152
35Minichini, Michael G1710/19675/24W52L3W47L19L202
36Stiely, Shane2Unr494/05L9W37L12L38W552
37Geci, John P3SMCES323/12396/17L5L36W38L25W522
38Gajanan, Mahita2BFKUnr518/05L7L18L37W36W482
39Goldstein, Akiva2535540L10W46L27W50L212
40Courtright, Joseph1Unr556/05L43W53L7W48L242
41Mattern, Neil H2SMART307/05349/09L17L19B-L33W502
42Kanson, David JrSMARTUnr486/05L32L34W54L23W492
43Ahumada-Lobo, Alonso3PITYC597591W40L13D30L18L251
44Ciner, Adi1TORAHUnr536/05L6D28L22W53L291
45Jagannath, Andrew3HARRB762/08698/12H-W23L9L30L281
46Fritz, Megan2SMCES414/03421/08L21L39W53L20D471
47Avcin-Roda, Hannah C3HESCC364/19336/24L15W54L35L52D461
48Brody, Zachary A2SMCES563/12493/17L2L30W52L40L381
49Coppella, Joel0SMCES253/07240/11L27B-L21L24L421
50Cotter, Michael A3SMCESUnr258/05L24L26W55L39L411
51Long, Josiah3RRUnr341/05L16W55L34L26L531
52Allison, Emily1BFKUnr291/05L35L20L48W47L371
53Laroche, Hope2BFK524/12444/17L3L40L46L44W511
54Gould, Josiah2BFK373/03245/07L12L47L42L29B-1
55Preston, Alexis1BFK334/13242/17L11L51L50B-L361

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16PITYCPittsburgh Youth ChessClub1st Place (Club)
16RRRazing RooksClub
9HARRBHarrisburg AcademySchool1st Place (School)
8BFKBradford Fighting KnightsClub
7SMARTSmart AlekhinesClub
5SMCESSMCES ClubClub
4HESCCHarrisburg East Shore Chess ClubClub
4TORAHTorah AcademySchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: June 11, 2001
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo