2002 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Milisits, Ryan R10TALLD20872091W35W3W28W13D241st Place & PA HS Champion
2Reznik, Roman12MASTM20132014W23W12D14W10D142nd Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
3Middleman, Scott12MASTM16231668W27L1W21W17W2043rd Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
4Booth, Michael J1018391840W46D11W25W16D544th Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
5Davis, Azaivier917121732W21W33D15W26D445th Place & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
6Friedell, David12MASTM17781783W29W18D16D14W1546th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
7Levy, Jonathan12MASTM19261921W17L13W29W37W1447th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
8Tokar, Zachary10MASTM18311825W43L16W31X-W1348th Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
9Sun, Zhipeng10FOXCH17691763W41L15W46W40W1849th Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
10Bishop, Maurice Norman917051711W48D25W11L2W30310th Place
11Guerrieri, Luis F10MONRO15981615W53D4L10W35W26310th Place Medal
12Harutyunyan, Davit A12STCOL15941646W42L2W33D19W25310th Place Medal
13Goldenberg, Dmitry11PNNBR17181754W36W7W19L1L83PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
14Cheung, Jack9MONRO15841639W49W22D2D6L73
15Fuki, Igar12LWRMR15711603W50W9D5D20L63
16Opaska, Michael P1016281668W47W8D6L4D193
17Benton, Adrian10PNNBR14941550L7W55W22L3W3431st Place (U1400)
18Rogers, Benjamin12WYSHS14511475W51L6W36W28L93
19Papariella, Justin J10FOXCH20312006W31W37L13D12D163
20Tevet, Dan12WYSHS16761655W38W54D26D15L33
21Lesieutre, John D9STCOL13011364L5W51L3W49W4031st Place (U1400) Medal
22Mc Dermott, Brian12STJOE17371711W30L14L17W36W383
23Bare, Trevor S11LANMN13751399L2D27D41W47W3331st Place (U1400) Medal & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
24Thompson, Zachary9LWRMR13401381L34L39W42W51W3731st Place (U1400) Medal
25Read, Jacob D9MASTM14971500W32D10L4W45L122
26Weissman, Ross E10LWRMR14181498W39W34D20L5L112
27Pekar, David M11STJOE12121280L3D23D45W39D312
28Harrison, Patrick W9FOXCH16791656W52W40L1L18D292
29Sehic, Emir12WYSHS13041355L6W49L7W50D282
30Berthoud, Kevin F914781501L22W50W39D34L102
31Valerstein, Roman101303/241312L19W48L8W53D272
32Ronis, Zakary K12LWRMR995/041130/09L25L38W52D48W4521st Place (Unrated)
33Renshaw, David W91765/081645/13W44L5L12W46L2322nd Place (Unrated)
34Guber, Michael9MASTM17641713W24L26D35D30L172
35Chojecki, Alek12STJOE14031408L1W42D34L11D412
36Chanyshev, Oleg A10MASTM1098/241154L13W43L18L22W512
37Gayo, Abraham T1116771648W55L19W38L7L242
38Horst, Matt T11LANMN12381244L20W32L37W54L222
39Keir, Clayton C1116801622L26W24L30L27W532
40Wasiolek, Rory E915581521W45L28W54L9L212
41Green, Kevin R10TALLD13541338L9L45D23W52D352
42Stevens, Nathaniel9MASTM10381066L12L35L24B-W492
43Blank, John E11LANMN1281/201249/25L8L36L49W55W502
44Mains, Michael J1215761566L33W52W47F-U-2
45Yoder, Jesse11LANMN1131/041166/09L40W41D27L25L321
46Witushynsky, Timothy C1213261302L4W53L9L33D471
47Dodge, Jonathan E12WYSHS830/11851/15L16B-L44L23D461
48Derksen, Jeremiah J11LANMN1164/181127/23L10L31L50D32W541
49Hsiao, Christopher101533/031273/08L14L29W43L21L421
50Hsiao, Thomas71194/031153/08L15L30W48L29L431
51Son, JiWon11LANMNUnr1022/05L18L21W55L24L361
52Stoltzfus, E Zachary11LANMN1238/161188/20L28L44L32L41B-1
53Washington, Daniel10844/19836/23L11L46B-L31L391
54Porvaznik, Tom A11STJOE278/14277/18B-L20L40L38L481
55Bildersee, Adam9LWRMR1005/09957/13L37L17L51L43H-

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16MASTMJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
11LWRMRLower Merion High SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
10WYSHSWyoming Seminary High SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
9FOXCHFox Chapel Area High SchoolSchool4th Place (School)
8STJOESt Joseph's Prepatory SchoolSchool5th Place (School)
8LANMNLancaster Mennonite High SchoolSchool
6MONROMonroeville Chess ClubClub
6STCOLState College Area High SchoolSchool
6TALLDTaylor Allderdice High SchoolSchool
6PNNBRPennsbury High SchoolSchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: April 19, 2002
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo