2002 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 U1000


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Skwara, Jason N11MONRO1076/201146/25W59W42W9W6D241st Place
2Aliu, Kingsley S11POCHS987/171096/22W46W50W7W8D142nd Place
3Carroll, Joshua M10CUMBV892/101098/15W68W20W14W19D543rd Place
4Williamson, James12COUGH1013/091132/14W51D13W62W39W1244th Place
5Greene, Peter V10POCHS1178/171168/22W52W22D12W23D345th Place
6Gibbs, Frank S11MEYER802/20948/25W56W21W34L1W2246th Place
7Smith, Steven11CUMBV765/15956/20W49W35L2W25W2441st Place (U800)
8Chough, Chris J6MONRO945994X-W36W25L2W1946th Place Medal
9Lynch, Juliana E810601080W58W47L1W46W2746th Place Medal
10Sherlinski, Brandon E831/11878/16W79L19W41W48W2046th Place Medal
11Gibson, Ian11829/24897W67L34W71W51W2346th Place Medal
12Thompson, Benjamin9770937W60W24D5W13L43
13Fritzges, Jessica12MEYER850/19990/24W57D4W15L12W353
14Chun, Thomas12UNION999/041051/09W26W29L3D16W3831st Place (Unrated)
15Setto, Marty11COUGH1686/041388/09D18W43L13W44W3932nd Place (Unrated)
16Boettiger, Alistair11HARRT834/05897/10W72W71L19D14W213
17Primero, Joshua C9Unr1004/04H-W45W18L24W3732nd Place (Unrated) Medal
18Ebersole, Joshua10CUMBV772/05866/10D15W77L17W64W343
19Ostrum, Mile11MEYERUnr1005/05W40W10W16L3L83
20Foy, Jannette11MEYER603/05750/10W70L3W28W40L103
21Mosley, Andrew R11COUGH794/04879/09W37L6W31W30L163
22Boettiger, Carl11HARRT703/05771/09W41L5W63X-L63
23Considine, Matthew F11MEYER689/20806/24X-W28W44L5L113
24Tyler, Delbert D II4MONRO858875W53L12W54W17L73
25Craunakis, John A10POCHSUnr865/04X-W32L8L7W503
26Evans, Anthony Oscar11862832L14W72L36X-W483
27Pietrusinski, Nathan9MONRO898869L71W66W64W36L93
28Knezevic, Zoran9WAYNE938/10894/15W55L23L20W68W423
29Mercadante, Carlo A11MEYER847/15841/20W76L14L46W67W553
30Wilsford, Alexander JCUMBV687/10748/15L35W49W69L21W533
31Hedden, Bret H11POCHS736/08772/13L47W58L21W56W493
32Nissel, Kevin M7SMCES816813W75L25L48W47W463
33Geci, Lauralee E7SMCES803786L34W67L35W74W523
34Holbrook, Daniel A9COUGH940/04907/09W33W11L6D37L182
35Pfendt, David L11POCHS1196/051034/10W30L7W33D42L132
36Leabhart, Zach11CUMBV681/05739/10W63L8W26L27D412
37Unterberger, Andrew S11HARRT731/09799/14L21W56W47D34L172
38Dickel, Matthew5979941W65D62L39W45L142
39Cramer, Maxwell R9UNION939954H-W78W38L4L152
40Lederman, Craig M10MONRO804766L19W79W53L20D432
41Inglesby, Peter S9UNION703/04715/09L22W55L10W54D362
42Nordheim, Steven11MEYER688/10711/15W73L1W70D35L282
43Lesieutre, William A7559/21646/25H-L15D57W58D402
44Carson, Remar R9HARES921906H-W48L23L15W512
45Sherrill, Donald J9HARES637628H-L17W77L38W662
46Taber, Chris9WAYNE588/10674/15L2W61W29L9L322
47Stout, Benjamin J9COUGH1351/041025/09W31L9L37L32W672
48Thajudeen, Christopher11HARRT601/14661/19W69L44W32L10L262
49Shinn, Stephen A9UNIONUnr618/05L7L30W75W59L312
50Chmiola, Ryan10COUGH657/08647/13W61L2L60W69L252
51Jones, Adam11MEYER100/00677/04L4B-W78L11L442
52Voron, Edward N9MONRO341/17382/21L5L60B-W57L332
53Carlson, Brian9WAYNEUnr607/05L24W73L40W63L302
54Zawatsky, Chris M10COUGH671/09653/14L62W65L24L41W642
55Frashefski, Brandon A9COUGH640/03587/08L28L41W66W70L292
56Alexion, Chris11WAYNEUnr637/05L6L37W72L31W702
57Chu, Titus9HARRTUnr579/05L13D59D43L52W682
58Major, Thomas J9WLKBR662/04622/09L9L31W79L43W692
59Kelly, Katie11MEYER562/09533/14L1D57D74L49W732
60Michaels, Kevin M11WLKBR348/03562/06L12W52W50F-U-2
61Stathes, Nicholas11STJOEUnr433/05L50L46L67W75W742
62Kemper, Jacob9CUMBVUnr894/03W54D38L4F-U-1
63Whitaker, Aaron12MEYERUnr547/05L36W68L22L53D651
64Dierolf, Lisa11MEYER318/05356/09H-W74L27L18L541
65Robison, Adam12NHOPEUnr521/05L38L54L68W72D631
66Waters, Vincent Garrett Jr9200/05241/09H-L27L55W77L451
67Dombroski, David A9WLKBRUnr581/05L11L33W61L29L471
68Gaiteri, Joseph C11COUGH938/04708/09L3L63W65L28L571
69Kosuru, Abhishek9MONRO772/04611/09L48W76L30L50L581
70Robnett, Dan10NHOPEUnr378/05L20W75L42L55L561
71Elias, Brad7MEYERUnr757/03W27L16L11F-U-1
72Clemons, Sean11MEYERUnr379/05L16L26L56L65W791
73Jenkins, Stephen Keith9WLKBRUnr358/05L42L53L76W79L591
74Cramer, Emma8UNIONUnr240/04H-L64D59L33L611
75Collins, Adam9WAYNEUnr238/05L32L70L49L61W771
76Oldershaw, Tristan J11COUGH1001/03748/06L29L69W73F-U-1
77Dougherty, Charlie W11STJOEUnr100/04H-L18L45L66L75
78Paramonova, Ekaterina4MONRO839/05724/07H-L39L51U-U-
79Mersky, David8NHOPEUnr100/05L10L40L58L73L720

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
15CUMBVCumberland Valley Christian SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
14POCHSPocono Mountain High SchoolSchool
14MONROMonroeville Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
13MEYERMeyers High SchoolSchool
13COUGHCoughlin High SchoolSchool
11HARRTHarriton High SchoolSchool
10UNIONUnionville-Chaddsford High SchoolSchool
9WAYNEWaynesboro Area High SchoolSchool
6WLKBRWilkes-Barre AreaSchool
6SMCESSMCES ClubClub
5HARESHarrisburg East Shore Chess ClubClub
2STJOESt Joseph's Prepatory SchoolSchool
2NHOPENew Hope AcademySchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: April 19, 2002
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo