2020 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 8 Open


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubGenderRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Park, Evan S7CRSMSMale2289W53W24W12W3W251st Place & PA K-8 Champion & $1500 Support
2Thomforde-Toates, Noah H8WLVHSMale2246W38W14W13W4L142nd Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
3Jegan, Alan7MNVMSMale1963W33W7W22L1W1343rd Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
4Dubnoff, Micah S7BLCYSMale1895W25W21W9L2W1444th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
5Pius, Kebish7OBLKSMale1881W30D23W11W10D645th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
6Xu, Jonathan8PNFDSCWZMale2004W32D28W23W8D546th Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
7Ayyagari, Abhishikth7NCMBSWCSMale1337W35L3W39W27W1247th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
8Murugan, Karthik8LNVLSMale1659W29W15W16L6D938th Place
9Davis-Diver, George8PHILSMale1514W27W17L4W16D839th Place
10Kollipara, Advaith7PNFDSCWZMale1702W40D11W28L5W24310th Place
11Torchinsky-Field, Isaac7GRMFSMale1200W46D10L5W28W2231st Place U1400
12Stricker, Paul A7BLCYSMale1589W50W20L1W15L73
13Vekker, Leonard A7MSTRSMale1656W39W43L2W18L33
14Goli, Sahasra S8NZRMSLVCFemale1490W42L2W40W29L431st Place Girl & $150 Support
15Hamilton, Samuel8MSTRSMale1234W19L8W31L12W293
16Chen, Jacob M7ABNJSHVSMale1055W41W53L8L9W2731st Place U1200
17Rajagopalan, Anand7MSTRSMale1083W37L9W34D22H-31st Place U1200 Medal
18Shefcik, Georgie D7ABNJSHVSMale1067X54L22W42L13W3531st Place U1200 Medal
19Pfizenmayer, Jacob7MERESMale 716L15L30W33W39W3231st Place U1000
20Spraggins, Brooklyn8MTCHSMTHFemale1125W49L12L27W48W3131st Place U1200 Medal
21Weisz, Samuel7MSTRSMale1327W52L4L29B-W303
22Legden, Ngawang8WVLMSPLRMale1574W31W18L3D17L112
23Elder, Cameron7ELZMSWCSMale1331W34D5L6L24W442
24Jha, Aakash8MSTRSMale1341W36L1D30W23L102
25Yuan, Shenghao6GRMFSMale 983L4W36W47H-U-2
26Greenbaum, Max I6PHILSMale 669H-U-U-W52W4021st Place U800
27Goldenberg, Ezra7MERESMale 837L9W37W20L7L162
28Smullens, Joshua8MSTRSMale1334W48D6L10L11D342
29Senthil, Rahul5GWYESMale 935L8W49W21L14L152
30Wachs-Lauret, Lyssandre8FRIUSPLRMale 960L5W19D24H-L212
31Fredrickson, Benjamin7HRSMSWCSMale 837L22W46L15W37L202
32Karakousis, Tino8MSTRSMale1018L6L42W52W36L192
33Martin, Nate8LMNTSMale 986L3L34L19W46W492
34Dukuly, Fanta8MTCHSMTHFemale 756L23W33L17H-D282
35Moore, Ava R7MTCHSMTHFemale 798L7D38W46H-L182
36Brown, Orion7MERESMale 820L24L25W49L32W472
37Rudnytsky, Gregory7ABNJSHVSMale 522L17L27B-L31W4821st Place U600
38Russo, Ben7PHILSMale1036L2D35W41H-U-2
39Foley, Vincent J7ABNJSHVSMale 929L13W52L7L19D411
40Bird, Daniel8PLRMale 954L10W48L14H-L261
41Pratsos, Philippos7FRIUSPLRMale 606L16D50L38H-D391
42Abend, Jack5PHILSMale 833L14W32L18H-U-1
43Gillman, Jones5PHILSMale1093W47L13H-U-U-1
44McGarvey, Finnian6PHILSMale 769H-U-U-W47L231
45Mansaray, Mabinti4MTCHSMTHFemale 496H-U-U-U-W521
46Mucklow, Henry8MERESMale 709L11L31L35L33W511
47Joseph, Alan7MRRYSHVSMale 249L43B-L25L44L3611st Place U400
48Levine, Manny8MERESMale 783L28L40W50L20L371
49Wang, Rui E7SLGRSMale 682L20L29L36B-L331
50Goldsborough, Samuel R7GRMFSMale 846L12D41L48H-U-1
51Smith, Naki6MTCHSMTHMale 401H-U-U-U-L46
52Moon, Max7MERESMale 742L21L39L32L26L450
53Vuillemot, Jack8MLLMSMale1054L1L16U-U-U-0
54McGlaughlin, Clare7ACHPSTRBFemale 310F18U-U-U-U-0

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
12MSTRSJulia R Masterman School1st Place & $1000 Support
9PHILSThe Philadelphia School2nd Place
9ABNJSAbington Junior High School3rd Place
8MTCHSS Weir Mitchell Elementary School4th Place
8MERESWilliam M Meredith School5th Place
7PNFDSPennfield Middle School
7BLCYSBala Cynwyd Middle School
7GRMFSGermantown Friends School
3FRIUSFrench International School of Philadelphia Upper School

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
9HVSHuntingdon Valley Chess Society Juniors1st Place
8WCSWood Chess of Central Pennsylvania2nd Place
8MTHMinor Threats Chess Club
7PLRPaul Robeson Chess Club
7CWZChess Wizards

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 12, 2020
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo