2002 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 3 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Gough, Randall W2PGHDR11041156W25W22W24W11W351st Place & PA Primary Champion
2Stern, Scott W3PGHDR12021203W21W14D6W16W742nd Place & PA 3rd Grade Champion
3Ignaczak, Mark3877/15959/20W31W34W8W9L143rd Place
4Brady, Matthew D3PGHDR10151019W33L6W25W22W1144th Place
5Stern, Eric W3PGHDR10461041W32L12W34W18W1345th Place
6Levin, Michael3844977W15W4D2L7W2636th Place
7Walsh, Kathryn E2555853D9W26W17W6L237th Place & PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion
8Nimgaonkar, Vivek U2PGHDR823892W35W16L3W17D1038th Place & PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion
9Uselman, Jeffrey R Jr3PGHDR872888D7W33W18L3W1939th Place
10Hudak, Marko3PGHDR1010/16988/21W29L24W27W12D8310th Place
11Lakata, David A1710828W37W13W12L1L43PA 1st Grade Co-Champion Medal
12Loudon, Wesley1903913W38W5L11L10W233PA 1st Grade Co-Champion Medal
13Feffer, Danielle N2PGHDR960930W30L11W29W24L53
14Callipare, Antonio J2STGER697/12741/17W20L2L23W28W243
15Chaverin, Samuel0RROOK724/04744/09L6L23W37W27W2231st Place (Unrated) & PA Kindergarden Champion
16Polka, Nicholas G2STGER853/16839/21W23L8W28L2D212
17Miller, Maxwell3826/23803W28D18L7L8W252
18Stein, Ethan M0666/25762W26D17L9L5W3121st Place (U600)
19Kyle, Sam1RROOK356/04513/09L22D20W36W23L922nd Place (Unrated)
20Freiberg, David3408/04491/09L14D19W38L26W3221st Place (U600) Medal
21Morris, Marcus R1571/06583/11L2L27W33W37D1622nd Place (Unrated) Medal
22Brody, Zachary A3810/25779W19L1W30L4L152
23Lednev, Alex2PGHDR972891L16W15W14L19L122
24Regan, Peter J3RROOK784/13774/18W36W10L1L13L142
25Chaverin, Nathaniel2RROOK694/16703/21L1W31L4W30L172
26Rajgopal, Prem1PGHDR1011922L18L7W35W20L62
27Stiely, Shane3SHAMO494/05477/10L34W21L10L15W352
28Spock, Jamie Lee3SHAMO164/08278/13L17W37L16L14W332
29Solar, Randilynn3STGER596563L10W35L13L33W342
30Oplinger, William N1STGER490/04510/09L13W32L22L25W382
31Moore, Gabriel H2MOORE989/04711/09L3L25D32W34L181
32James, Andre3Unr383/05L5L30D31W38L201
33Kanwar, Gurtej3BRDFK717/04552/09L4L9L21W29L281
34Rhinehart, Tessa1BRDFK100/08188/13W27L3L5L31L291
35Borland, Christopher J1BRDFK205/04235/09L8L29L26W36L271
36Moore, Isaac R1MOORE373/03207/08L24D38L19L35D371
37Kanwar, Satjiv S0BRDFKUnr100/05L11L28L15L21D36
38Allison, Emily1BRDFK291/05208/10L12D36L20L32L30

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
17PGHDRPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub1st Place (Club)
9RROOKRazing RooksClub
9STGERSt Gertrude SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
4SHAMOShamokin Area ElementarySchool
3BRDFKBradford Fighting KnightsClub
2MOOREAlbert J Moore Chess ClubClub

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: April 19, 2002
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo