2003 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Milisits, Ryan R11PCLJR2167W7W12W35W2D541st Place & PA HS Champion
2Opaska, Michael P11PGHYC1785W13W23W3L1W1842nd Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
3Wasiolek, Rory E10MLINE1754W41W6L2W36W2243rd Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
4Schneider, Kurt92035D14W47D17W24W2344th Place & PA 9th Grade Champion
5Tokar, Zachary11MSTRM1883W29D18W65W19D145th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
6Guerrieri, Luis F11PCLJR1802W24L3W50W17W3146th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
7Berthoud, Kevin F10PGHYC1674L1W50W60W26W1947th Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
8Blocki, Jeremiah M10PCLJR1763W22W49W21H-H-48th Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
9Benton, Adrian D11PNNBR1647W16L21W32W25D1139th Place
10Green, Kevin R11PCLJR1478L12W28W30D15W35310th Place
11Deckelbaum, Alan T10MLINE1772W27D17W38D18D9310th Place Medal
12Augenbraun, Eric J9MSTRM1722W10L1W52D34W40310th Place Medal
13Berkowitz, Ross K9MLINE1555L2W53W28D20W42310th Place Medal
14Duff, Alex A12PCLJR1664D4L20W46W38W343PA 12th Grade Champion
15Caligaris, Gage R91710L34W51W55D10W43310th Place Medal
16Papariella, Justin J11PGHYC1997L9W64W57W48H-310th Place Medal
17Friederich, Seth M101619W20D11D4L6W553
18Sam, Erick J91680W40D5W39D11L23
19Davis, Azaivier101784W48W36W25L5L73
20White, Zachary C9CONST1889L17W14W51D13D273
21Tadevosyan, Ara9GWASH1790W42W9L8L22W373
22Burgwin, Douglas C11CONST1514L8W63W69W21L33
23Bishop, Maurice Norman101720W43L2W71W41L43
24Jampole, Ezra A9PGHYC1581L6W55W58L4W533
25Primero, Joshua C101004W44W59L19L9W5731st Place (U1400)
26Rhoads, Brian10EXETR 939L37W33W64L7W5231st Place (U1400) Medal
27Madorsky, Andrew91534L11W58W72D35D203
28Stoltzfus, E Zachary12LANMN1188W73L10L13W50W5931st Place (U1400) Medal
29Cheung, Jack101614L5W52D37D39W623
30Feldman, Alex11GWASH1095W62L40L10W60W5131st Place (U1400) Medal
31Read, Jacob D10MSTRM1691L36W71W53W49L63
32Krumsky, Kameron L9EXETR1281L54W61L9W56W4831st Place (U1400) Medal
33Siegele, Christopher12CONST1165L64L26W78W71W4931st Place (U1400) Medal
34Hsiao, Christopher111429W15L35W56D12L142
35Goldenberg, Dmitry12PNNBR1755W45W34L1D27L102
36Lutz, Ryan A111413W31L19W54L3D392
37Bolotinsky, Max10PCLJR1214W26L48D29W45L212
38Liu, Brian9PGHYC1287D56W46L11L14W662
39Voorhees, Kurtis T9MSTRM1241W66D42L18D29D362
40Lamoureaux, Daniel P10PGHYC1411L18W30D66W67L122
41Valerstein, Roman111493L3W69W75L23D442
42Schiff, Aaron J12PCLJR1602L21D39W77W68L132
43Thompson, Zachary P10LOWER1470L23W54D68W65L152
44Dorohovich, John M Jr9PGHYC1271L25L66W61W64D412
45Weissman, Ross E11LOWER1498L35D65W70L37W682
46Thomas, Guy R11STRAT1389H-L38L14W70W672
47Jin, Sunny10STRAT1596H-L4L67W54W652
48Tadevosyan, Aleksey11GWASH1535L19W37W63L16L322
49Bare, Trevor S12LANMN1396W59L8W73L31L332
50Weaver, David E101341W76L7L6L28W752
51Cook, Ryan B111370W74L15L20W58L302
52Siegele, Andrew B11CONST1330W67L29L12W69L262
53Horst, Matt T12LANMN1304W61L13L31W72L242
54Son, JiWon12LANMN1022W32L43L36L47W742
55Arasin, Joseph W11CONST1324W72L24L15W73L172
56Yuen, Jacky11GWASH1076D38D60L34L32W772
57Hemberger, Daniel S12EXETR1341L69W77L16W63L252
58Blank, John E12LANMN1259W68L27L24L51W722
59Peterman, Neil9MSTRM1405L49L25W74W66L282
60Hanford, John M12STRAT1296H-D56L7L30W762
61Mei, Calvin C10GWASH1082L53L32L44B-W712
62Swed, David P9PGHYC1305L30L72W76W75L292
63Yoder, Jesse12LANMN1166W78L22L48L57W732
64Setto, Marty121387W33L16L26L44D691
65Mc Cord, Alec K9PGHYC1231W70D45L5L43L471
66Bildersee, Adam S10LOWER 957L39W44D40L59L381
67Thompson, Benjamin10LOWER1111L52D70W47L40L461
68Shah, Davesh K9GWASH 974L58W74D43L42L451
69Derksen, Jeremiah J12LANMN1144W57L41L22L52D641
70Liberman, Jarret12GWASH 955L65D67L45L46W781
71Wong, John Jr8PCLJR1340W75L31L23L33L611
72Norfleet, Matthew T12PCLJR1102L55W62L27L53L581
73Siegel, Richard11LOWERUnrL28W76L49L55L6311st Place (Unrated)
74Mc Cormick, Ben9PGHYC1164L51L68L59W77L541
75O'Brien, Conor12CONST1118L71W78L41L62L501
76Kovalsky, Anton111143L50L73L62W78L601
77Powers, Thomas Y10STRATUnrH-L57L42L74L56
78Hecht, Jerrell11LOWERUnrL63L75L33L76L700

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16PCLJRPittsburgh Chess League JuniorsClub1st Place (Club)
14PGHYCPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub
13MSTRMJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
11MLINEMain Line Chess ClubClub
11CONSTConestoga High SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
10GWASHGeorge Washington High SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
9LANMNLancaster Mennonite High SchoolSchool4th Place (School)
8LOWERLower Merion High SchoolSchool5th Place (School)
8EXETRExeter Township High SchoolSchool
7STRATStrat Haven High SchoolSchool
6PNNBRPennsbury High SchoolSchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 19, 2003
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo