2003 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 8 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Hsiao, Thomas81335W42W14W22W15D241st Place & PA K-8 Co-Champion
2Valerstein, Boris71399W32W51W10W13D142nd Place & PA K-8 Co-Champion
3Blaise, Christopher S Jr6YORKY1345W50W35W18D6W1343rd Place & PA K-8 Co-Champion
4Mc Laughlin, Erica C81476W31W19D8W25D544th Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
5Lakata, Elizabeth M81444W48W36D7W11D445th Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
6Joseph, Bryan G7MCC1521W30D25W12D3W1646th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
7Gough, Karl W7PGHYC1303W38W32D5D8W1447th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
8Unal, Deniz Batu7MCC1332W45W44D4D7W1748th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
9Weiss, Max8MSTRM1159W24L13W31W30W1549th Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
10Trisal, Raul7MCC1266W46W50L2W23W25410th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
11King, Glendon7PGHYC1341W35D12W28L5W263
12Lec, Patrick7MSTRM1135W37D11L6W28W273
13Gao, Joshua M7PGHYC1512W17W9W20L2L33
14Woods, Tyler W7MSTRM1068W33L1W24W19L73
15Waruszewski, Bob C81405W43W38W23L1L93
16Smyth, John H8MSTRM1154L18W37W33W20L63
17Walton, Brandon Lee7MSTRM1024L13W41W44W22L83
18Mc Allister, Bart7PGHYC1137W16W42L3L27W363
19Boehner, Samuel W7PGHYC1215W40L4W29L14W333
20Barbara, Matthew7MCC1292W36W34L13L16W303
21Shvartsman, Andrew N41249L34W26L30W37W313
22Foster, John7PGHYC1209W49W45L1L17W323
23Dong, Andrew7PGHYC1149W47W48L15L10W353
24Van Schoick, Christina8 272L9B-L14W50W4331st Place (U800)
25Brnardic, Adam E7PGHYC1251W51D6W27L4L102
26Mc Teague, James P7MSTRM1023D27L21W34W29L112
27Hickman, Michael A8MCC1504D26W43L25W18L122
28Mc Cormick, Todd A7YORKY 799W39D49L11L12W422
29Smith, Anthony Eli7YORKY 740H-W39L19L26W442
30Devlin, Patrick J8PGHYC1030L6W46W21L9L202
31Bradshaw, Kyle7PGHYC1012L4W40L9W38L212
32Janczewski, Anthony C7MSTRM 923L2L7W49W34L222
33Blumenthal, Max L7YORKY 978L14W47L16W39L192
34Albino, Christopher L7WILSN 546W21L20L26L32W502
35Yates, Matthew Aaron7WILSN 883L11L3W47W51L232
36Rivera, Michael6WILSN 659L20L5W50W44L182
37Halprin, Jared M7MCC 818L12L16W48L21W492
38Caulk, Christian7WILSN 713L7L15W45L31W462
39Adams, Michael J7WILSN 385L28L29W46L33W452
40Warren-Jackson, Tamara N7WILSN 543L19L31L42W49W512
41Seshadri, Priyanka S7MCC 915L44L17W51L46W482
42Babins, Phillip A7WILSN 286L1L18W40D48L281
43Voorhees, Heath B7AJACK 966L15L27Z-W47L241
44Sumanti, Jeremy8AJACK1071W41L8L17L36L291
45Hermanus, Kezia5AJACK 311L8L22L38B-L391
46Blocker, Panzio7AJACK 591L10L30L39W41L381
47Jackson, Shawn7 378L23L33L35L43B-1
48Le, Peter7AJACKUnrL5L23L37D42L411st Place (Unrated)
49Hermanus, Gerrit4AJACK 411L22D28L32L40L37
50Le, Tuan7AJACKUnrL3L10L36L24L3402nd Place (Unrated)
51Azzara, Paul8AJACK 563L25L2L41L35L400

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
15MCCMonroeville Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
13MSTRMJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
13PGHYCPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub2nd Place (Club)
11YORKYYork Youth Chess ClubClub
8WILSNWoodrow Wilson Middle SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
4AJACKAndrew Jackson SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 19, 2003
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo