2003 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 6 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Alexander C4NPHC1756W29W13W11W3W451st Place & PA Elementary Champion
2Petesch, Gabriel N5PGHYC1625W43D12W22W15W742nd Place & PA 5th Grade Champion
3Ames, Evan6MSTRM 986W6W23W16L1W1443rd Place & PA 6th Grade Champion
4Heimann, Mark A4NPHC1789W45W38W21W5L144th Place & PA 4th Grade Champion
5Barbara, Joshua5MCC1199W42W35W8L4W1345th Place
6Mc Laughlin, Steven J Jr5ROSLN1298L3W32W29W28W1146th Place
7Zhu, Allen5PGHYC1095W19D24W20W12L237th Place
8Yeager, Daniel A6ROSLN1041W31W14L5D21W2438th Place
9Levin, Michael4ROSLN 967D20L22W34W27W2139th Place
10Jacoby, Abel R6 837L23D17W45W38W20310th Place
11Kantor, Andrew G5HARRB1084X47W15L1W16L63
12Schell, Evan D5NPHC1127W30D2W24L7D173
13Bowman, Joshua A5ROSLN1117W34L1W25W37L53
14Berthoud, Kent6PGHYC1190W32L8W33W26L33
15Zinn, Andrew M6MCC1336W26L11W27L2W293
16Fisher, Benjamin E51194W39W28L3L11W303
17Popov, Andrei A6MSTRM1246L25D10W31W39D123
18Stern, Scott W4PGHYC1041W46L20L30W36W313
19Livshits, Solomon5MSTRM 713L7L42W44W43W3531st Place (U900)
20Thewes, Richard P6NPHC1296D9W18L7W22L102
21Kepner, Ben R6PGHYC1152W36W25L4D8L92
22Nakamura, Moses N6MSTRM 796D27W9L2L20W382
23Brady, Matthew D4PGHYC1171W10L3L26D25W392
24Khan, Neiladri K5MCC1317W33D7L12W30L82
25Battin, John S5HARRB 962W17L21L13D23W412
26Smyth, Julian D5MSTRM1000L15W46W23L14D282
27Beatty, Mark6PGHYC1131D22W44L15L9W372
28Schiff, Michael D5MCC1089W40L16W42L6D262
29Rosso, Jack W6PGHYC1008L1W36L6W32L152
30Battin, Walter L5HARRB 791L12W43W18L24L162
31Armesto, Jason6HARRB 394L8B-L17W33L182
32Weis, Christopher4 852L14L6W40L29X432
33Laroche, Austin D6TLCEN 999L24W34L14L31W442
34Augenbraun, Daniel A5MSTRM 781L13L33L9W45W422
35Jagannath, Andrew V5HARRB1047X-L5L37W42L192
36Hampton, Reuben T6MSTRM 823L21L29W46L18W452
37Graffius, Casey6TLCENUnrH-H-W35L13L2721st Place (Unrated)
38Piqueira, Joseph6PGHYC1132W41L4D39L10L221
39Pokrifka, Brian5NPHC 929L16W40D38L17L231
40Snyder, James A5MSTRM 683L28L39L32D44W461
41Fagliano, Joel5MSTRM 813L38D45L43W46L251
42Ignaczak, Mark4 931L5W19L28L35L341
43Dickel, Matthew61003L2L30W41L19F321
44Hoover, Colleen E0UnrH-L27L19D40L3312nd Place (Unrated)
45Webb, Robert5PGHYC1017L4D41L10L34L36
46Stehman, Vance5HARRB 664L18L26L36L41L400
47Taylor, Gerard A6MSTRM 483F11U-U-U-U-0

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
14NPHCNorth Pittsburgh Homeschool ChessSchool1st Place (School)
14PGHYCPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub1st Place (Club)
14ROSLNRoslyn Chess ClubClub2nd Place (Club)
12MSTRMJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
12MCCMonroeville Chess ClubClub
9HARRBHarrisburg AcademySchool3rd Place (School)
4TLCENThe Learning CenterSchool4th Place (School)

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 19, 2003
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo