2004 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 8 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Alexander C51821W23W26W3W4D241st Place & PA K-8 Co-Champion
2Ames, Evan7MSTRS1293W29W13W22W10D142nd Place & PA K-8 Co-Champion
3Valerstein, Boris81485W12W9L1W21W1143rd Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
4Weis, Andrew P81400W35W36W6L1W1544th Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
5Lec, Patrick8MSTRS1268W38L6W35W13W1045th Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
6Yeager, Daniel A71576W14W5L4D7W1236th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
7Blaise, Christopher S Jr7YORKC1576W28W27D21D6D837th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
8Zinn, Andrew M7MNRVC1384D34D24W14W25D738th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
9Evans, Micah D8MNRVC1215B-L3D23W34W2239th Place
10Barbara, Matthew8MNRVC1535W19W25W11L2L5310th Place
11Blumenthal, Max L8YORKC1305W16W15L10W18L33
12Jacoby, Abel R71055L3W43W17W27L631st Place (U1200)
13Schoener, Patrick K71133W39L2W31L5W303
14Janczewski, Anthony C8MSTRS1098L6W29L8W42W313
15Bechis, Dennison71115W40L11W39W26L43
16Luedtke, Alexander R81031L11W40W36L22W273
17Popov, Andrei A7MSTRS1148W43L21L12W41W283
18Dong, Andrew8PGHYC1151L30W34W37L11W293
19Walton, Brandon Lee8MSTRS1071L10W38L27W39W263
20Sakai, Hibiki3PGHYC1493U-H-H-W23W213
21Trisal, Raul8MNRVC1382W41W17D7L3L202
22Gough, Karl W8PGHYC1489D24W30L2W16L92
23Mc Teague, James P8MSTRS1109L1W32D9L20W342
24Rhinehart, Nicholas8FRTZS1057D22D8L26W37D252
25Lee, Joshua7PGHYC1202W31L10W42L8D242
26Brnardic, Adam E8PGHYC1281W32L1W24L15L192
27Bradshaw, Kyle8PGHYC1260W37L7W19L12L162
28Beatty, Mark7PGHYC1076L7L37W38W32L172
29Zamora-Vargas, Ylena7MNRVC1027L2L14W43W36L182
30Garges, Brian8FRTZS 348W18L22L34W43L1321st Place (U800)
31Trout, Caleb J8YORKC 850L25B-L13W35L142
32Halprin, Jared M8MNRVC1010L26L23W40L28W392
33Torrey, Mark7FRTZS 854L36L35L41B-W432
34Smith, Anthony Eli8YORKC1039D8L18W30L9L231
35Myers, Grant5PGHYC1045L4W33L5L31D371
36Kepner, Ben R7PGHYC1212W33L4L16L29D381
37Hampton, Reuben T7MSTRS 922L27W28L18L24D351
38Laroche, Austin D7FRTZS 926L5L19L28W40D361
39Hoffman, Mitchell7UnrL13W41L15L19L3211st Place (Unrated)
40Fay, Timothy8UnrL15L16L32L38B-12nd Place (Unrated)
41Mahan, Matthew R5PGHYC1036L21L39W33L17F-1
42Graffius, Casey7FRTZS 897H-H-L25L14F-1
43Drummond, Steven8UnrL17L12L29L30L3303rd Place (Unrated)

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
14MSTRSJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
12MNRVCMonroeville Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
11PGHYCPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub2nd Place (Club)
10YORKCYork Youth Chess ClubClub3rd Place (Club)
8FRTZSFretz Junior High SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 14, 2004
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo