2000 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 8 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamPre RatPost RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Harrison, Patrick W7DORSE14361473W26W27W4W24W951st Place & PA K-8 Champion
2Papariella, Justin8DORSE17411763W30W16W8W5D342nd Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
3Milisits, Ryan R8STERR19771975W31W13W6W7D243rd Place & PA 8th Grade Co-Champion
4Booth, Michael J8MCC15791567W32W15L1W17W1944th Place
5Tokar, Zachary8MASTE15511549W37W17W14L2W1545th Place
6Sun, Zhipeng8DORSE15101514W33W23L3W16W1346th Place
7Liman, Christopher D7MASTE16701670W34W36W10L3W1447th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
8Cheung, Jack7MCC13951399W38W41L2W27W1848th Place & PA 7th Grade Co-Champion
9Read, Jacob D7MASTE12841277W52W45D22W25L139th Place
10Deckelbaum, Alan T7HCT12161215W35W40L7D26W24310th Place
11Berthoud, Kevin F8MCC10591088D24L19W39W36W25310th Place Medal
12Gursoz, Ayse8STERR10921081W50D25L24W44W26310th Place Medal
13Sheltzer, Jason8HCT10761091W42L3W30W20L63
14Petrovich, Adam E7DORSE11391152W49W20L5W21L73
15Peckyno, Parker7FRETZ10441068W21L4W37W28L53
16Hoover, Aaron D8LWA10381064W18L2W33L6W323
17Nelson, Brian W6STERR958979W28L5W35L4W3431st Place (U1000)
18Bolotinsky, Max7STERRUnr1126/05L16W34W29W22L831st Place (Unrated)
19Poeng, Richard Lee8MASTE13611332L44W11W31W23L43
20Graber, William A7MASTE851/11914/16W29L14W45L13W3132nd Place (Unrated)
21Jacoby, Daniel S8Unr997/05L15W32W40L14W4132nd Place (Unrated) Medal
22Mezherytski, Kesha7MCC11191101W46D44D9L18W383
23Misal, Carolyn E7LWA933941W51L6W48L19W3332nd Place (Unrated) Medal
24Culum, George7WAYNEUnr1125/05D11W39W12L1L102
25Knezevic, Zoran7WAYNEUnr1002/05W39D12W44L9L112
26Latovich, Joshua8SHAMO675714L1W54W36D10L1221st Place (U800)
27Carson, Remar R7HESCC834843W43L1W47L8D282
28Good, Ken R6LWAUnr870/05L17W38W41L15D272
29Grayson, Garrett G8MCC906894L20W49L18W37D302
30Novogradac, Michael A8STERR859860L2W53L13W48D2921st Place (U800) Medal
31Washington, Daniel8793/14844/19L3W42L19W35L202
32Preston, Zach7738743L4L21W42W43L162
33Stevens, Nathaniel7MASTE725739L6W51L16W45L232
34Singh, Ajit7MCC771768L7L18W50W47L172
35Place, Stephen8FRETZ551572L10W43L17L31W472
36Weber, Thomas F7950921W53L7L26L11W442
37Green, Kevin8STERR722/13751/18L5W50L15L29W482
38Little, Christopher E7CBMK680692L8L28W54W40L222
39Lipsius, Ben8MASTE821810L25L24L11W46W492
40Lederman, Craig M8MCC827800W47L10L21L38W502
41Rice, Drew8835817W54L8L28W52L212
42Moye, Steven Alan8STERR475/10528/15L13L31L32W51W522
43Young, Nathan M6LWAUnr585/05L27L35W49L32W532
44Rhinehart, Zachary7FRETZ639/08754/13W19D22L25L12L361
45Kovalsky, Anton896845W48L9L20L33D461
46Little, Brandon5CBMK476478L22L47W51L39D451
47Zehr, Shawn M4LWAUnr477/05L40W46L27L34L351
48Taber, Chris7WAYNEUnr568/05L45W52L23L30L371
49Khalil, Corey M8STERR489482L14L29L43W53L391
50Reimer, Jon8LWA445/08462/13L12L37L34W54L401
51Voron, Eddie N7MCC368/07353/12L23L33L46L42W541
52Waller, Brennan8MCC579547L9L48W53L41L421
53Smeal, Anthony M7SHAMO554/05423/10L36L30L52L49L430
54Waters, Vincent Garrett Jr7HESCCUnr200/05L41L26L38L50L510

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
14MCCMonroeville Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
14MASTEMastermanSchool2nd Place (School)
14STERRSterrett Classical AcademySchool
10LWAThe Living Word AcademySchool
6FRETZFretz Junior High SchoolSchool
6HCTHeisman Chess TrophiesClub2nd Place (Club)
6WAYNEWaynesboro Area Middle SchoolSchool
3CBMKCBM KnightsClub
2SHAMOShamokin Area Junior/Senior High SchoolSchool
2HESCCNeighborhood Center of The United Methodist Church Inc.Club

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: June 11, 2001
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo