2005 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6ScorePrize
1Guber, Michael12MSTRS1958W51W52W14W11W10D251st Place & PA HS Champion
2Cheung, Jack12MNRVC1753H-W56W30W26W7D152nd Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
3Hsiao, Thomas10ACCCC1853W16W27D26D37W15W1253rd Place & PA 10th Grade Champion
4Rhoads, Brian12EXTRS1393W43L12W39W21W29W1354th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
5Tadevosyan, Ara11GWSHS1791W50L34W16W36W24W1055th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
6Baluyan, Arut11WRWKSUnrH-W42W28W20D13W1156th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
7Melekhina, Alisa82059D25W78W36W8L2W1447th Place
8Thompson, Zachary P12LMRNS1652D38W71W25L7W32W2748th Place
9Waruszewski, Bob C10PCLJC1604W68W35L10W34D27W2549th Place
10Wasiolek, Rory E12DVNPS1984W22W44W9W12L1L5410th Place
11Berkowitz, Ross K111785W19W18W15L1W45L641st Place (U1800)
12Berthoud, Kevin F12PCLJC1733W65W4W34L10W37L3410th Place Medal
13Bechis, Chris N12PNBHS1827W59D28W40W31D6L4410th Place Medal
14Madorsky, Andrew111611W53W83L1W18W44L7410th Place Medal
15Read, Jacob D12MSTRS1594W54W17L11W69L3W3641st Place (U1600)
16Boehner, Samuel W9PCLJC1321L3W66L5W81W35W4441st Place (U1400) & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
17Hernandez, Royce M9WYOMSUnrW23L15L18W56W69W4141st Place (Unrated) & PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
18Pandya, Manan J11PNBHS1403W67L11W17L14W64W37410th Place Medal
19Shah, Davesh K11GWSHS1296L11W67D52W58W26D20410th Place Medal
20Blaise, Christopher S Jr8YORKC1686H-W77W41L6W30D19410th Place Medal
21Weis, Andrew P91561D56D39W59L4W57W344PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
22Botta, Jason Peter12ACCCC1368L10W68L35W79W43W40410th Place Medal
23Voorhees, Kurtis T11PNBHS1395L17L63W82W39W38W45410th Place Medal
24Hickman, Michael A10MNRVC1559H-D79W65W63L5W46410th Place Medal
25Francus, Michael8PGHYC1374D7W61L8W75W31L93
26Guziak, Alex M9WYOMS1598W47W74D3L2L19W533
27Ashraf, Amit12MSTRS1475W66L3W83W35D9L83
28Gough, Karl W9PGHYC1477B-D13L6D38D33W573
29Augenbraun, Eric J11MSTRS1879W60L36W57D45L4W423
30Chu, Emily J11SCAHS1419H-W72L2W55L20W613
31Joseph, Bryan G9MNRVC1621H-W55W38L13L25W543
32Dorohovich, John M Jr11PGHYC1381L74D53W70W54L8W583
33Ruck, Cory M11BERMS1302H-L57D80W66D28W553
34Krumsky, Kameron L11EXTRS1429W81W5L12L9W49L213
35Farley, Matthew T12UnrW46L9W22L27L16W6932nd Place (Unrated)
36Spore, Richard Andrew10MNHMS1417W64W29L7L5W63L153
37Lakata, Elizabeth M10LMRHS1521D55W80W48D3L12L183
38Gibson, Charles K11CNSTS1211D8B-L31D28L23W723
39Luo, Henry9PMEHS1036H-D21L4L23W67W653
40Lederman, Mathew J11MNRVC1473H-W62L13W53D42L223
41Unal, Deniz Batu9MNRVC1442H-W49L20D48W65L173
42Lombardi, Oliver P9PMEHS1252H-L6W62W52D40L293
43O'Connell, Matthew J12CNSTSUnrL4L65W47W83L22W6333rd Place (Unrated)
44Lamoureaux, Daniel P12PGHYC1470W82L10W79W64L14L163
45Beard, William H10BLLHS1500H-W81W58D29L11L233
46Lichtenberg, Ross D11CNSTS1404L35W76L63W71W48L243
47Cosma, Gabriela Lidia12EXTRS1179L26L51L43W68W81W643
48Morgan, Mike12WRWKS1188H-W75L37D41L46W703
49Weaver, David E12WRWKS1303H-L41D71W70L34W663
50Foster, John10PGHYC1300L5L64L66W62W80W713
51Mei, Calvin C12GWSHS1329L1W47L64W80H-H-3
52Mc Laughlin, Erica C10MNTGC1478W63L1D19L42D72D562
53Mc Teague, James P9MSTRS1207L14D32W72L40W74L262
54Bell, Robert Alex9WYOMS1174L15D60W61L32W76L312
55Voorhees, Heath B9PNBHS1054D37L31W73L30W75L332
56Mc Crea, Jeffrey J11EXTRS1131D21L2D76L17W77D522
57Morgan, Wes11WRWKS 835H-W33L29W60L21L282
58Bickel, Henry R9PMEHS 911H-W73L45L19W59L322
59Luedtke, Alexander R9CNSTS1302L13W82L21D74L58W752
60Dorohovich, Grace L9PGHYC1322L29D54W77L57L61W762
61Campbell, Danielle12BLLHS1001H-L25L54W77W60L302
62Zhang, Mike Lin12LMRNS1027H-L40L42L50W83W742
63Janczewski, Anthony C9MSTRS1247L52W23W46L24L36L432
64Hernandez, Ralph M10WYOMSUnrL36W50W51L44L18L472
65Yang, Jamie S10ACCCC1296L12W43L24W67L41L392
66Sherzer, Brandon D11PNBHS 887L27L16W50L33W79L492
67Shaak, Spencer C11EXTRSUnrL18L19W68L65L39W792
68Madi, Emil10CNSTS1189L9L22L67L47W78W822
69Yoder, Josh W10LMNTS1368H-D70W74L15L17L352
70Sabon, Ryan Z9PMEHS 960H-D69L32L49W73L482
71Pfendt, Thomas G9PMEHS1060H-L8D49L46W82L502
72Weiner, Mark10PMEHS1011H-L30L53W78D52L382
73Trisal, Raul9MNRVC1348H-L58L55D76L70W802
74Wolf, Timothy10ACCCCUnrW32L26L69D59L53L621
75Price, Kwmaine N10BLLHSUnrH-L48W78L25L55L591
76Pop, Armin11LMRNS 294H-L46D56D73L54L601
77Bildersee, Adam S12LMRNS1102H-L20L60L61L56B-1
78Chen, Zhenyu11LMRNS1119H-L7L75L72L68W811
79Lee, Dongkeun10SCAHS1036H-D24L44L22L66L671
80Huber, Bennet12LMRNS1032H-L37D33L51L50L731
81Chen, Chongping11GWSHS 743L34L45B-L16L47L781
82Lessie, Erica L10EXTRS 835L44L59L23B-L71L681
83Sadowski, Mark12PMWHS1263B-L14L27L43L62U-1

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
16MSTRSJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
15MNRVCMonroeville Chess ClubClub1st Place (Club)
14PNBHSPennsbury High SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
13PGHYCPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub
13WRWKSWarwick High SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
13EXTRSExeter Township High SchoolSchool4th Place (School)
13GWSHSGeorge Washington High SchoolSchool5th Place (School)
12ACCCCAllentown Center City Chess ClubClub
12PCLJCPittsburgh Chess League JuniorsClub
12WYOMSWyomissing Area Junior/Senior High SchoolSchool
11CNSTSConestoga High SchoolSchool
10PMEHSPocono Mountain East High SchoolSchool
10LMRNSLower Merion High SchoolSchool
7BLLHSBallou High SchoolSchool
4SCAHSState College Area High SchoolSchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 10, 2005
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo