2007 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 3 Open


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Zhang, Alexander21361W46W41W6W13W451st Place & PA Primary Champion
2Ghai, Rahul31033W49W23W5W3D1042nd Place & PA 3rd Grade Champion
3Moolten, Shira S2MMD 819W18W17W7L2W2243rd Place & PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion
4Budejen-Jerez, Alejandro2PHILSMMD1038W31W33W8W16L144th Place & PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion
5Zhang, Jeffrey3 746W34W20L2W18W1645th Place
6Chen, David2 871W44W30L1W21W1546th Place & PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion
7Chen, Alex31114W38W14L3W24W1947th Place
8Ranganathan, Pranav S3 823W26W27L4W33W1448th Place
9Buss, Christopher3PINESHVS 619W39W36W28L10W1349th Place
10Yang, Christopher X3MYC1209W21W15L16W9D2310th Place
11Baim, Owen1CHDUnrL14W38D29W45W2831st Place Unrated & PA 1st Grade Co-Champion
12Tam, Jeddkeen1PINESHVS 100D52W47L26W42W2731st Place U800 & PA 1st Grade Co-Champion
13Curtis, Andre3 921W32W22W19L1L93
14Kenney, Benjamin Z2PHILS 577W11L7W34W20L831st Place U600
15Zeelander, Zachary2PHILSMMD 611W43L10W30W17L63
16Wlezien, Alexander2 895W51W48W10L4L53
17Van Orden, Charlie2CHDUnrW29L3W23L15W3732nd Place Unrated
18Paik, Wesley1MYCUnrL3W40W41L5W2633rd Place Unrated
19Senft, Sean1 767W50W35L13W26L73
20Hagerty, Joshua1CHDUnrW25L5W48L14W4133rd Place Unrated Medal
21Berghella, Andrea P3PHILSUnrL10W43W36L6W3333rd Place Unrated Medal
22Friedman, Sanjana2PHILS 305W55L13W39W29L331st Place U600 Medal
23Qiang, Steven1MYC 266W42L2L17W51W3531st Place U600 Medal
24Griffie, Jared2CRLCS 327L27W51W35L7W3431st Place U600 Medal
25Rynard, Emilee3CRLCS 100L20L34W44W43W3631st Place U600 Medal
26Mittman, Jake3CHDUnrL8W37W12L19D182
27Taranta, Jacob1PHILSUnrW24L8D31W46L122
28Taranta, Jonah0PHILSUnrD47W52L9W31L112PA Kindergarden Co-Champion
29Marconi, Abigail2 224L17W44D11L22W462
30Balasundram, Ben3CRLCSUnrW40L6L15W38H-2
31Kron, Izak1CHDUnrL4W55D27L28W422
32Champlin, Wes0CHDUnrL13W53L33D41W452PA Kindergarden Co-Champion
33Smith, Daniel2TWSPSUnrW37L4W32L8L212
34Paik, Brennon0MYCUnrL5W25L14W40L242
35Weiss, David2CHDUnrW45L19L24W48L232
36Harmon, Danny1CHDUnrW54L9L21W47L252
37Bhatt, Anand0 257L33L26W50W39L172
38Fake, Sarah2UnrL7L11W56L30W532
39Cohen, Brandon0CHDUnrL9W54L22L37W512
40Loomis, Zoe M2PHILS 317L30L18W52L34W492
41Pruss, Timothy2 616W56L1L18D32L201
42Ferenz, David3CRLCSUnrL23W49D46L12L311
43Miller, Brandon0TWSPSUnrL15L21W54L25D441
44Berghella, Pietro1PHILSUnrL6L29L25W56D431
45Dibble, Anna M3 132L35W50D47L11L321
46Baim, Ethan3CHDUnrL1W56D42L27L291
47Saracina, James3CRLCS 100D28L12D45L36H-1
48Fisher, John3CRLCS 100W53L16L20L35H-1
49Berkowitz, Josh2CHDUnrL2L42D53W52L401
50Morgan, Christopher0TWSPSUnrL19L45L37W55D541
51Mermelstein, Brian1TWSPSUnrL16L24W55L23L391
52Hodges, Daniel3CRLCSUnrD12L28L40L49H-1
53Harmon, Matty0TWSPSUnrL48L32D49D54L381
54Colyer, Madison2CRLCS 100L36L39L43D53D501
55Conkle, Gregory0CRLCSUnrL22L31L51L50H-
56Phillips, Payton2CRLCSUnrL41L46L38L44H-

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
13PHILSThe Philadelphia School1st Place
10CRLCSCarlisle Christian Academy
7PINESPine Road School
6TWSPSTwin Spring Farm Day School

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
12CHDChallenging Heads1st Place
11MYCMontgomery Youth Chess Club
11MMDMasterMinds Chess Club
7HVSHuntingdon Valley Chess Society Juniors

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 9, 2007
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo