2008 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Yeager, Daniel A11HTHRS2329W42W9W7D2W641st Place & PA HS Co-Champion
2Bowman, Joshua A10WSHKSMYC1998W16W34W4D1W1242nd Place & PA HS Co-Champion
3Bucher, Brian P12CNSTS1614W36D13W18D5W1743rd Place & PA 12th Grade Champion
4Jin, Shinan10MSTRS1751W29W33L2W37W1444th Place & PA 10th Grade Champion
5Balter, Danny6WNTHS1640D20W52W45D3W1945th Place
6Guziak, Alex M12WYOMS1896W25W37W15D12L136th Place
7Fisher, Benjamin E10PRKLSACC1765W41W23L1D13W2637th Place
8Smyth, Julian D10MSTRS1762W22L14W24W32D938th Place
9Turner, Adonis10PNHLSMNR1597W26L1W41W33D839th Place
10Mc Laughlin, Steven J Jr10ABNHSMYC1664W27D18D32D15W13310th Place
11Shi, Peter8SPRMSACC1589W53L12W29D16W2731st Place U1800
12Sakai, Hibiki7SHSDS1902W43W11D14D6L23
13Fagliano, Joel A10MSTRS1524W49D3W21D7L1031st Place U1600
14Luedtke, Alexander R12CNSTS1508W38W8D12D17L43
15Riley, Israel12HSES1383W48W19L6D10D1631st Place U1400
16Bickel, Henry R V12PMEHS1381L2W44W48D11D153
17Ames, Evan B11MSTRS1808W24D32W28D14L33PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
18Belkin, Alex10PMEHS1430W40D10L3D21W333
19Hampton, Reuben T11MSTRS1599W47L15W36W22L53PA 11th Grade Co-Champion Medal
20Taylor, Zach F9UPDRSMYC1268D5L45W39W28D233PA 9th Grade Champion
21Zolotarev, Edward12MSTCS1130D28W30L13D18W373
22Mehta, Himalaya101317L8W35W31L19W323
23Mitchell, Shawn M10PMEHS1395W51L7D26W34D203
24Brewer, Justin12PMEHS1334L17W49L8W38W353
25Walton, Brandon Lee12MSTRS1336L6L47W46W50W363
26Cenaj, Blerim12HSES1182L9W42D23W45L72
27Diver, Kevin P11PMEHS1298L10W40D34W30L112
28Weis, Andrew P12MTLBS1521D21W39L17L20W452
29Worthington, Dandridge B12RXBRS1303L4W51L11W48D312
30Hoffman, Mitchell J11WRWKS1526D39L21W52L27W402
31Weida, Peter T9LMNTS1605L33W46L22W47D292
32Luo, Henry12PMEHS1518W35D17D10L8L222
33Bell, Robert Alex12WYOMS1192W31L4W43L9L182
34Hernandez, Royce M12WYOMS1591W44L2D27L23D392
35Leiby, Kevin M12WYOMS1115L32L22W42W43L242
36Chan, Frankie12WYOMS1198L3W38L19W52L252
37Mc Curdy, Andrew Paul12NWHPS1512W50L6W47L4L212
38Morrison, Mike12HSES1068L14L36W44L24W472
39Janczewski, Anthony C12MSTRS1174D30L28L20W51D342
40Fox, Jeran12WYOMS1000L18L27W49W41L302
41Etzel, Ezra W8CLMSS1319L7W50L9L40W512
42Bautista, Ceasar10MSTRS1382L1L26L35W46W492
43Nguyen, An Minh12GTTBS1367L12W53L33L35W502
44Kim, Ey Jae12LMNTS1181L34L16L38W53W482
45Tecker, Daniel12NWHPS1481D46W20L5L26L281
46Rao, Vincent12NESTS1048D45L31L25L42W521
47Puccetti, Douglas A12PMEHS1184L19W25L37L31L381
48Goldberg, Alex12NWHPS 822L15B-L16L29L441
49Ruggiero, Dylan A9NWHPS1152L13L24L40B-L421
50Thomas, Juadon12HSES1077L37L41W53L25L431
51Barron, Daniel R12WYOMS 832L23L29B-L39L411
52Mattern, Neil H9WYVWS 354B-L5L30L36L461
53Trinidad, David12NESTS1177L11L43L50L44B-1

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
13MSTRSJulia R Masterman School1st Place
12PMEHSPocono Mountain East High School2nd Place
9WYOMSWyomissing Area Junior/Senior High School3rd Place
8HSESHigh School of Engineering & Science4th Place
7CNSTSConestoga High School5th Place
5NWHPSNew Hope Academy
4LMNTSLancaster Mennonite High School
2NESTSNortheast High School

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
11MYCMontgomery Youth Chess Club1st Place
7ACCAllentown Center City Chess Club

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 14, 2008
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo