2008 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 3 Open


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Paik, Wesley2CHLTSMYC 885W52W29W10W7W451st Place & PA Primary Co-Champion
2Chen, Qinhong2SHMKS 944W28W20W23W12W652nd Place & PA Primary Co-Champion
3Khanna, Nalin C1PHILSUnrD40W42W73W16W943rd Place & PA 1st Grade Champion
4Moolten, Shira S3STPTSMMD1000W66W36W15W11L144th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
5Wlezien, Alexander3GRMFSBLB 996W30W37W13L9W2145th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
6Ram, Chirag2PINES 837W33W26W21W32L246th Place & PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion
7Lu, Benjamin0KUTZSWRM 704W80W49W8L1W2047th Place & PA Kindergarden Champion
8Budejen-Jerez, Alejandro3PHILSMMD1098W24W57L7W17W3248th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
9Zhou, Kevin1GLVLS 792W81W50W27W5L349th Place
10Zeelander, Zachary J3PHILSMMD 608X86W43L1W25W24410th Place & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
11Hagerty, Joshua2CHD 833W31W68W19L4W344PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion Medal
12Stup, Robert E III3 802W35W69W48L2W19410th Place Medal
13Kenney, Benjamin Z3PHILS 648W25W51L5W49W2641st Place U800 & PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion
14Frazier, Evan S Jr3WNTHSMNR 641W62L48W40W30W224PA 3rd Grade Co-Champion Medal
15Luo, Andrew2GWYNS 734W78W75L4W50W384PA 2nd Grade Co-Champion Medal
16Fujito, Danny T3PRHAS 813W60W41D17L3W423
17Van Orden, Charlie3CHD 581W44W54D16L8W4031st Place U600
18Sydnes, Michael3ITHNS 640W83L27W33W41H-3
19Groetsch, David M3PRHAS 594W53W22L11W28L123
20Bhatt, Anand0LNMNSSKN 505W65L2W35W48L73
21Friedman, Sanjana3PHILS 602W76W46L6W27L53
22Nadel, Gabriel P3PHILSUnrW34L19W29W31L1431st Place Unrated
23O'Donohoe, Colin3SABNS 669W47W45L2L24W603
24Taranta, Jonah S0FRSLS 334L8W70W46W23L103
25Moyer, Maximo3BMNTSUnrL13W64W37L10W5032nd Place Unrated
26Rajendran, Rishi1TWNCS 460W61L6W47W58L133
27Widdicombe, Denis2FRSLSUnrW74W18L9L21W5733rd Place Unrated
28Berghella, Pietro2PHILS 294L2W65W59L19W483
29Champlin, Wes1CHD 352W67L1L22W53W543
30Loomis, Zoe M3PHILS 294L5W53W67L14W593
31Taranta, Jacob S2FRSLS 266L11W82W36L22W613
32Paik, Brennon0CHLTSMYC 601W75W44W69L6L83
33Weiss, David3CHD 267L6W61L18W77W583
34Mauro, Anthony M3PRHAS 565L22W83W60W55L113
35Tiday, Gabe John1CRLCS 141L12W79L20W56W683
36Yang, Andrew3RDPKS 552W77L4L31W73W513
37Musher, Joshuah J2PRHAS 437W84L5L25W76W553
38Mittman, Jake3CHD 477L43W76W78W54L153
39Halpern, Benjamin I1TWSPSUnrL48L52W66W63W4933rd Place Unrated Medal
40Lee, Andy2ITHNS 456D3W56L14W43L172
41Kron, Izak2CHD 345W64L16W74L18D452
42Baim, Owen1TWSPS 501D73L3W71W51L162
43Clopp, Eric3BRGYSUnrW38L10D68L40W722
44Sepich, Luke2RDPKSUnrL17L32D56W71W672
45Hallman, Ana3PHILSUnrW79L23L49W52D412
46Sepich, Ann2RDPKSUnrW63L21L24D70W752
47Chambers, Wiley2FRSLSUnrL23W84L26D67W702
48Gontowski, Jack2FRSLSUnrW39W14L12L20L282
49Mehta, Arijay S3PRHAS 363W59L7W45L13L392
50Niggemyer, Michael P1PRHAS 450W58L9W75L15L252
51Harmon, Danny2CHD 212W72L13W57L42L362
52Donato, Joseph A2ITHNS 270L1W39L54L45W732
53Sepich, Joe3RDPKSUnrL19L30W64L29W782
54Hallman, Noah1PHILSUnrW85L17W52L38L292
55Newman, Robbie1CHDUnrD56D73W62L34L372
56Nelson, Kyle3RBCHSUnrD55L40D44L35W802
57Hurle, Jason2ITHNS 532W82L8L51W68L272
58Thurlow, Zachary0TWSPSUnrL50W81W63L26L332
59Yang, Allison X1GNSHSMYCUnrL49W80L28W69L302
60Cohen, Brandon2CHD 234L16W85L34W74L232
61Tilton, Aaron D1PRHASUnrL26L33W83W78L312
62Chambers, Lydia2FRSLSUnrL14D71L55D65W792
63Zeelander, Joshua R0PHILSMMD 339L46W77L58L39W742
64Krishnamoorthy, Ram0TWSPSUnrL41L25L53W83W762
65Mullen, Nick2CRLCSUnrL20L28H-D62W812
66Fake, Sarah3EPNES 297L4L74L39W85W772
67Peterson, John2BMNTSUnrL29W72L30D47L441
68Paski, Alexander G3PRHAS 339W71L11D43L57L351
69Harmon, Matty1CHD 100W70L12L32L59D821
70Tomlin, Shawn3RBCHSUnrL69L24W84D46L471
71Fortay, Jake2ITHNSUnrL68D62L42L44W851
72Harris, Deon2RBCHSUnrL51L67D79W82L431
73Golden, Cole1TWSPSUnrD42D55L3L36L521
74Nelson, Khalil3RBCHSUnrL27W66L41L60L631
75Cohen, Ryan0TWSPSUnrL32L15L50W84L461
76Kuehnle, Torin0FRSLSUnrL21L38W85L37L641
77Duncan, Iain2CHFDSUnrL36L63W81L33L661
78Hennard, Ashley Q3TLCNSBRK 100L15B-L38L61L531
79Ranck, OwenTWSPSUnrL45L35D72D80L621
80Colyer, Madison3CRLCS 100L7L59H-D79L561
81Mermelstein, Brian1TWSPS 100L9L58L77B-L651
82Goshorn, Gabe J3CRLCSUnrL57L31H-L72D691
83Owens, DeJuan1CRLCSUnrL18L34L61L64H-
84Custer, Hannah2CRLCSUnrL37L47L70L75H-
85Sullivan, Sean2CHFDSUnrL54L60L76L66L710
86Brody, Eliza3TWSPSUnrF10U-U-U-U-0

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
16PHILSThe Philadelphia School1st Place
12PRHASProvidence Heights Alpha School
11FRSLSFriends Select School
10ITHNSIthan Elementary School
10RDPKSRadio Park School
9TWSPSTwin Spring Farm Day School
8CHLTSCheltenham Elementary School
7CRLCSCarlisle Christian Academy
6RBCHSRussell Byers Charter School
4BMNTSBeaumont Elementary School
1CHFDSChaddsford Elementary

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
14MMDMasterMinds Chess Club1st Place
13CHDChallenging Heads
10MYCMontgomery Youth Chess Club

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 14, 2008
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo