2005 PA State Action Chess Championship

October 23, 2005


Championship

#NameTeamReg RatQck RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Lelis, Tyler20821876W9W8W4W7D24$150 + PA Action Champion
2Milisits, Ryan RPHLNX22142154W17W25W3W13D14$150 + PA Action Champion
3Meigs, Donald J20041895W19W16L2W18W144
4Vaserstein, Gregory LPHLNX18641786W26W18L1W16W154$85
5Mucerino, Joseph J JrPHLNX20481947W12W46D6W30D74
6Schreiber, Avi JPITT17991632W41W22D5D14W134$85
7Eidemiller, Mark BPITTA23142280W27W11W10L1D53
8Glinsky, Luka EERIEC17321609W42L1W17W27D103
9Won, Charles CPITTA1271UnrL1W42D11W24W233$65 + 1st Place U1400
10Chen, Franklin M20412040W29W23L7W22D83
11Oppenheim, EthanERIEC16111546W33L7D9W38W213
12Smith, Jason APNXST1239 856L5W33W31D23X303$65 + 2nd Place U1400
13Baluyan, Arut19491863W35W31W30L2L63
14Ratana, AdamPHLNX14791157W32W28D15D6L33
15Stuckel, Mark JPITTUnrUnrD24W39D14W20L431st Place Unrated
16Kamon, Joseph E15151568W37L3W35L4W343
17Sharif, Ernest J1355UnrL2W48L8W43W2833rd Place U1400
18Berthoud, Eric ASKNTS15001358W47L4W41L3W293
19Zhang, Alexander11601156L3W37L22W32W313$25 + 1st Place U1200
20Semenov, ViktorPHLNX1542UnrW43L30W29L15W273
21Woods, Daniel S JrPITT11771107H-W36W24H-L113$25 + 2nd Place U1200
22Barry, Herbert IIIPITTA14871306W36L6W19L10D252
23Roddy, Robert CERIEC15581419W40L10W34D12L92
24Villarreal, Brian LPNXST1432UnrD15W38L21L9W362
25Berthoud, Kevin FSKNTS17931737W48L2L27W26D222
26Ross, Daniel F10621116L4W47D28L25W3823rd Place U1200
27Mo, Kevin14151404L7W45W25L8L202
28Unico, Mark D15241493D39L14D26W35L172
29Xu, Zhihong11641158L10W40L20W42L182
30Magar, Thomas PPITTA22002006W34W20L13L5F122
31Oppenheim, EvanERIEC15071425W44L13L12W41L192
32Hudson, Steven JPNXSTUnrUnrL14L41W33L19W392
33Keith, Austin DSKNTS 967 985L11L12L32W45W442$15 + 1st Place U1000
34Rengasamy, Manivel LSKNTS12651197L30W43L23W44L162
35Dorsey, Elizabeth ASKNTS10731104L13W44L16L28W432
36Griffin, James P JrSKNTS 513UnrL22L21B-W40L242$15 + 2nd Place U1000
37Kramer, John JPHLNX 8911026L16L19L42B-W412$15 + 3rd Place U1000
38Flores, Edwin DPITTUnrUnrH-L24W39L11L261
39Griffin, James MSKNTS 916 924D28L15L38W47L321
40Stupp, Robert JPITT 943 970L23L29D47L36W421
41Stupp, John C1058 997L6W32L18L31L371
42Hoppmann, William H III 9821068L8L9W37L29L401
43Mc Quin, Philip W 930 952L20L34W48L17L351
44Kump, Helmuth W 880UnrL31L35W45L34L331
45Weaver, AdamPNXST10051132L46L27L44L33W471
46Garcia, FedericoPITTA17721546W45L5U-U-U-1
47Fenton, Richard J 805 836L18L26D40L39L45
48Cercone, Stephen1034UnrL25L17L43U-U-0

Scholastic

#NameTeamReg RatQck RatRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Smith, RayEDENCUnrUnrW5W24W3W6W251st Place
2Goldstein, NoahWNTHR 568 617W21W9W16W4L142nd Place
3Wade, Karl A Jr 795 773W28W20L1W10W1143rd Place
4Rumancik, Michael 875 874W22W19W7L2W1244th Place
5Shick, Tyler JALPHA 632 613L1W28W18W9W1645th Place
6Curtis, AndreWNTHR 856 838W15W10W8L1D736th Place
7Cervenak, LukasSPAWN 709 705W23W27L4W8D637th Place
8Kramer, BillEDENCUnrUnrW12W14L6L7W2031st Place (Unrated)
9Dunn, Charles 827 836W13L2W23L5W173
10Gadient, Austin 576 581W11L6W27L3W1831st Place (U600)
11Lamperski, JourdainEDENCUnrUnrL10W29W24W19L332nd Place (Unrated)
12Etzel, Ezra WPHLNX 664 665L8W30W17W20L43
13Frazier, Evan S JrWNTHR 349 339L9W26W14L16W1931st Place (U400)
14Rengasamy, Mathi MSPAWN 840 910W29L8L13W28W213
15Di Battista, JeremySPAWN 359 357L6W31L22W27W2332nd Place (U400)
16Wiest, NathanEDENCUnrUnrH-W17L2W13L523rd Place (Unrated)
17Critelli, JoshuaSPAWN 222 242W26L16L12W25L922nd Place (U600)
18Franks, NathanEDENCUnrUnrL19W25L5W22L1024th Place (Unrated)
19Hoffman, Maria ESPAWN 651 595W18L4W31L11L132
20Hoffman, Matthew JSPAWN 540 630W31L3W21L12L823rd Place (U600)
21Baker, AaronEDENCUnrUnrL2W22L20W29L142
22Groetsch, DavidALPHA 535 539L4L21W15L18W272
23Groetsch, ChrisALPHA 284 181L7B-L9W24L152
24Griffin, JesseSPAWN 819 827W30L1L11L23W282
25Enand, ScottWNTHR 536 525L27L18W30L17W292
26Zhang, Eric 706 705L17L13L29W31W302
27Belkot, SpencerUnrUnrW25L7L10L15L221
28Macklin, JoelWNTHR 292 288L3L5B-L14L241
29Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA 355 279L14L11W26L21L251
30Kaniecki, TimothyALPHA 308 420L24L12L25B-L261
31Mc Chesney, TroyALPHAUnrUnrL20L15L19L26B-1
32Sahota, Guneet S 846 826U-U-U-U-U-0
33Bagnato, Josephine A 496 519U-U-U-U-U-0

Teams

#Team CodeTeam NameTeam TypeScorePrize
1PHLNXPhalanx Chess ClubClub151st Place Club
2EDENCEden Christian AcademySchool131st Place School
3WNTHRWinchester Thurston SchoolSchool122nd Place School
4ERIECErie Chess ClubClub112nd Place Club
5PITTAUniversity of Pittsburgh Chess Club AssociatesClub11
6PITTUniversity of Pittsburgh Chess ClubClub11
7SPAWNSouthern PawnsClub11
8SKNTSSouthern KnightsClub9
9ALPHAProvidence Heights Alpha SchoolSchool9
10PNXSTPunxsutawney Phil-idorsClub9

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: October 24, 2005
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo