2017 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Xu, Runya10CNSTS2226W45W35W4W3W651st Place & PA HS Champion
2Yang, Christopher X12NPNNSLVC2274W50W46W20D6W742nd Place & PA 12th Grade Champion
3Changolkar, Srisa11MSTRSPCT2108W51W42W8L1W2343rd Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
4Suarez, Damian M12CNTHS1828W53W33L1W27W1944th Place
5Tammara, Maanas R11WCHSSWCS1540L31W52W36W20W2245th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
6Khanna, Nalin C10MSTRSPCT2116W54W25W21D2L136th Place & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
7Moolten, Shira S12MSTRS1913W40D11W34W19L237th Place
8Rowe, Elijah11CNTHS1539W66W68L3W26D1438th Place
9Flores, Michael11SPTHS1628W48D60D10W21D1239th Place
10Shevelev, Daniel M11LMRHS2000D30W62D9D18W24310th Place
11Telushi, Jurti10CNTHS1492W58D7L13W29W3231st Place U1600 & PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
12Kuehnle, Torin9MSTRS1912W24W44L19W42D93PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
13Ram, Chirag12LMRHS1880D55W57W11D23D16310th Place Medal
14Hu, Emily J9SCAHS1835D29W55W30D22D83PA 9th Grade Co-Champion
15Hemingway, Kevin J Jr10BMCDS1801W56L19W45D17W303PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
16Parker, Thomas11CNTHS1719L32W56W51W44D13310th Place Medal
17Zhao, Ethan11CNSTS1446L25W65W63D15W3432nd Place U1600
18Fisher, Thomas J10PMEHSLVC1462W69L21W64D10W373PA 10th Grade Co-Champion
19Kosinetz, Daniel10GDSHS1499W63W15W12L7L43
20Belkin-Rosen, Aaron E12UPMHS1881W38W27L2L5W313
21Reilly, Daniel C7COMWS1738W65W18L6L9W503
22Fontak, Brianna11HRRTS1785W52D32W31D14L53
23Simboli, Daniel9ESTHSLVC1761W61D31W60D13L33
24Warren, Lamar11MSTSSPLR1383L12W59W46W35L1031st Place U1400
25Kota, Suvas10DNGSS1572W17L6L33W61W543
26Rebholz, Kiran M10CNSTS1741L33W53W50L8W443
27Sim, Robert H12MSTRSPCT1502W64L20W62L4W473
28Borowczyk, Julia12WRWKS1347H-U-D43W46W4232nd Place U1400
29Jiang, Mason S12HRRTS1327D14L34W41L11W572
30Phan, Dennis N12ABNHS1401D10W43L14W57L152
31Schrier, Ryan M12CNRKS1123W5D23L22X68L2021st Place U1200
32Munroe, Brady11CNSTS1270W16D22W-L37L112
33Rivera, Tyler10PMEHSLVC1319W26L4W25L34D392
34Polo, Brendan10PNBHSLBC1582D43W29L7W33L172
35Mrdjenovic, Pavlo12CNTHS1635W36L1W61L24D382
36Gish, Joel S12LMNTS1183L35W54L5D49W5521st Place U1200 Medal
37Witt, Lachlan11SPTHS1398L68D58W55W32L182
38Jamasbi, Kian12GRMAS1368L20W69L42W63D352
39Blumin, Daniel12LMRHS1528L62L61W52W53D332
40Sherstyuk, Alek12ABNHS1398L7L63D48W58B-2
41Park, Tate8PHILS1611H-U-L29W64W432
42Wright, Sean12NWHPSCHT1571W47L3W38L12L282
43Tran, Sammy11CNTHS1213D34L30D28W45L412
44Nolan, Andrew C12ABNHS1447W59L12W47L16L262
45Gresham, Tykiem S11CHSESDRK1429L1W48L15L43W622
46Jordan, Pernell10PRKCSMTH1672W67L2L24L28W612
47Ostroff, Clayton M9LMRHS1179L42W49L44W51L272
48Berenholz, Jonathan E10CNTHS1220L9L45D40W56D492
49Goldrick, Kyle C10CBCKSHVS1423L60L47W65D36D482
50Narula, Manas9MSTRSPCT1442L2W67L26W66L212
51Hakkenberg, Christopher11SPTHS1412L3W66L16L47W652
52Taylor, Devon T12ECNTSDRK1321L22L5L39W67W632
53Meyers, Evan D12NWHPS1325L4L26W67L39W662
54Kunnel, Jeffrey A10CNTHS1416L6L36W69W62L252
55Paik, Jaewon11WYOMS1333D13L14L37W59L361
56Somogyi, Andrew9HLGHS1322L15L16D59L48W691
57Gish, Katherine E11LMNTS1371H-L13W58L30L291
58Samuels, Jonah10HRRTSUnrL11D37L57L40B-11st Place Unrated
59Wu, Haolun H9LMNTSUnrL44L24D56L55W6412nd Place Unrated
60Srinivas, Vivek8GLVWSHRS2119W49D9L23U-U-1
61Gambhir, Yuvaraj9MSTRS1320L23W39L35L25L461
62O'Connor, Robert12HRRTS 796W39L10L27L54L451
63Bentley, Hunter11LNCDSUnrL19W40L17L38L521
64O'Connor, Michael9HRRTS 517L27B-L18L41L591
65Fetell, Robert11GRMFS1278L21L17L49W69L511
66Zhang, Ruiming R10LMNTS 889L8L51B-L50L531
67Zhang, Caleb L10WSHMS1240L46L50L53L52B-1
68Schiller, Ryan12EPSCS1972W37L8U-F31U-1
69Benscome, Joan11LMNTSUnrL18L38L54L65L560
70Singleton, Cordell10CNTHSUnrU-U-U-U-U-0

School Teams

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
14MSTRSJulia R Masterman School1st Place
14CNTHSCentral High School2nd Place
14CNSTSConestoga High School3rd Place
11LMRHSLower Moreland High School4th Place
8HRRTSHarriton High School5th Place
8SPTHSSparta High School
7ABNHSAbington High School
6LMNTSLancaster Mennonite High School
6PMEHSPocono Mountain East High School
4NWHPSNew Hope Academy

Club Teams

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
13LVCLehigh Valley Chess Association1st Place
12PCTPhilachessters2nd Place
4DRKDark Knights Chess Club

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 15, 2017
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo