2017 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

7 to 12 U1000


Players

#NameGradeSchoolClubRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Malyszko, Nicholas J9PMEHSLVC 971W6W77W24W8W751st Place
2Stephens, Carter Lee10ABNHS 762W87W31W9W49W1752nd Place
3Cao, Tai T10PLMBS 881W73W35W25W23W553rd Place
4Mojarad, Amin11ABNHS 975W75D49W55W21W1644th Place
5Achildi, Brendon8LMRHS 962W26W10W18W11L345th Place
6Kwok, Stanley12MEYRS 645L1W102W32W44W2446th Place
7Colaprete, Ari B12NWHPSCHT 889W60W53W29W28L147th Place
8Davis, Cal11WNSBS 921W61W57W30L1W2748th Place
9Kosloski, Carson12MEYRS 929W56W41L2W66W3049th Place
10Selvaraj, Karthik9SPTHSSPR 785W37L5W78W58W23410th Place
11Adams, Glenn N12CNRKS 902W63W65W51L5W34410th Place Medal
12Diaz, Alex D11WNSBS 321W43L50W67W52W3641st Place U800
13Behe, Gerard8LVC 786W33L25W63W55W2842nd Place U800
14Hetzel, Timothy R10ABNHS 608L23W82W39W62W3843rd Place U800
15Escuza, Jacob11PMEHSLVC 819W94W32L23W56W29410th Place Medal
16Emmerling, Jarrett10LMPSSWCS 953W42W74W50D17L43
17Paulau, Kanstantsin12GWSHSGWS 901W80W46W59D16L23
18Lee, Timothy8SPTMSSPR 857W83W19L5W64D203
19Palmer, Noah10ABNHS 621W40L18D31W53W503
20Netz, Aitan11NWHPS 432W36L62W41W43D1831st Place U600
21Ruiz-Leal, Mateo G8ESPCS 975W68D52W54L4W513
22Althouse, Derek7CCLCSOMP 409L49W75W57W65H-32nd Place U600
23Poon, Christopher D11WYOMS 934W14W27W15L3L103
24Shafer, Tyler J10NSHMSHVS 868W92W34L1W26L63
25Brown, Tayon A12ECNTSDRK 967W79W13L3L34W683
26Schlotterer, Ian11LNCTSOMP 623L5W37W40L24W703
27Schmitt, Justin R7INGMS 756W82L23W45W33L83
28Bertolino, Michael A12PLMBS 949W64W47W62L7L133
29Yarmakovich, Maksim12GWSHSGWS 978W66W39L7W59L153
30Naughton, Sarah V8PMEJSLVC 758W84W98L8W35L93
31Dissinger, Ian10LNCTSOMP 935W69D2D19F98W493
32Canfield, Jeffrey J8LNVLSWCS 991W67L15L6W81W543
33Tomlian, Nate11WNSBS 397L13W68W46L27W5733rd Place U600
34Mcclary, Deshawn8ESPCS 681W86L24W87W25L113
35Dasilva, Allyson M10ABNHS 501W99L3W72L30W7433rd Place U600 Medal
36Crossgrove, Robert J12EPHRSESD 821L20W73W61W60L123
37Colapreto, Noah12EXTRS 392L10L26W76W77W6531st Place U400
38Wilson, Tomyra11BDNHSPLR 885W89L55W71W42L143
39Sylla, Kissima11MSTSSPLR 836W81L29L14W78W713
40Vuong, James11PLMBS 960L19W92L26W69W793
41Jimenez-Velazquez, Ilian N8ESPCS 753W95L9L20W88W583
42Petter, Leon12BRTHSBRT 620L16W88W98L38W623
43Wiese-Namir, Yonatan10ABNHS 757L12W101W89L20W603
44Lee, Jonathan9SPTHSSPR 888W58L59W69L6W643
45Donlavge, Thaddeus11MEYRS 437L50W76L27W72W5933rd Place U600 Medal
46Spangler, Zachary R7PNRNSLBC 693W103L17L33W89W553
47Whitham, Kyle11WMTNS 778W96L28L60W63W563
48John, Steve10GWSHSGWS 196L57L61W101W67W6631st Place U400 Medal
49Mc Kain, David12WMTNS 815W22D4W52L2L312
50Polishchuk, Alex7HNCKSPLR 846W45W12L16H-L192
51Reid, Elijah7HCSRSPLR 698W85W70L11H-L212
52Dobbins, Benjamin T10GRMAS 798W100D21L49L12W812
53Stover, Joey W12WNSBS 685W97L7D81L19W832
54Cowher, Connor J11WRWKS 390H-W90L21W61L322
55Corcoran, Cade11MEYRS 525W72W38L4L13L462
56Barnes, David8BRGYSTLK 607L9W85W77L15L472
57Zbarsky, Sarah11NWHPS 698W48L8L22W93L332
58Miller, Jack10MEYRS 535L44W86W74L10L412
59Ressler, Josh9LMPSSWCS 685W91W44L17L29L452
60Dela Cruz, Jose D8ESPCS 537L7W97W47L36L432
61Hummer, Mathias10LNCTSOMP 603L8W48L36L54W952
62Atticks, Noah11WCS 856W101W20L28L14L422
63Martinez-Saldivar, Valentino8ESPCS 591L11W93L13L47W902
64Simon, Michael11MEYRS 619L28W96W70L18L442
65Moats, Levi12WNSBS 689W93L11W90L22L372
66Atkinson, Jake H12WNSBS 680L29W100W91L9L482
67Espindola, Daiana8ESPCS 680L32W94L12L48W882
68Mochalin, Valerian7PNWMSLBC 666L21L33W96W87L252
69Silverman, Lea7MRRYSHVS 614L31W95L44L40W912
70Bellisario, Dominic7INGMS 906W78L51L64W92L262
71Shafer, Jordan D8TWCYSHVS 614L98W84L38W99L392
72Feliciano, Jovanni10ESPCS 818L55W83L35L45W922
73Lopez, Raynel8ESPCS 514L3L36L82W96W992
74Aushermann, Joe10WNSBS 777W88L16L58W90L352
75Jojo, Albin10GWSHSGWS 671L4L22L88W100W872
76Booker, Donte9MSTSSPLR 719L90L45L37W84W942
77Beiler, Jordan9CNSVSWCS 797W102L1L56L37W892
78Sites, Malayke11WNSBS 601L70W103L10L39W932
79Abdullah, Ahmed12BRTHSBRT 623L25L87W95W91L402
80Rangoonwala, Nabeel10HRSHSWCS 552L17L91L85W102W972
81Lysenko, Sofiya9ABNHS 101L39B-D53L32L521
82Cooke, Kayla7MTCHSMTH 299L27L14W73H-U-1
83Hughes, Peter A11LNCTSOMP 478L18L72H-W97L531
84Collins, Nathan11LNCTSOMP 327L30L71H-L76W1011
85Greene, Joseph III7MTCHSMTH 227L51L56W80H-U-1
86Burns, Isaiah8MTCHSMTH 101L34L58W94H-U-1
87Norris, Adrian8CCRTSNXT 344L2W79L34L68L751
88Crimmons, Michael7BRGYSTLK 359L74L42W75L41L671
89Medrano, Andrick8ESPCS 533L38W99L43L46L771
90Blevis, Benjamin A10CNRKS 283W76L54L65L74L631
91Russell, Zahmir9DPCTSNXT 103L59W80L66L79L691
92Formola, Robert Jr12MEYRS 503L24L40W103L70L721
93Scott, Cameron J11HRRTS 122L65L63W100L57L781
94Keane, Malachy7FLFDSWCS 431L15L67L86W103L761
95Planker, Warren10PMEHSLVC 296L41L69L79W101L611
96Pearson, Naseer12BRTHSBRT 360L47L64L68L73W1021
97Corrado, Anthony9BRGYSTLK 102L53L60B-L83L801
98Smith, Brian8SPTMSSPR 937W71L30L42F31U-1
99Smith, Marquan11ECNTSDRK 861L35L89W102L71L731
100Nallapati, Sashirekha7DLSTS 407L52L66L93L75W1031
101Rafferty, Christopher M7THKNSHVS 475L62L43L48L95L840
102Fry, Henry B7VRTAS 407L77L6L99L80L960
103Donaldson, Ryquan12CCRTSNXT 186L46L78L92L94L1000
104Reeves, Jalisa10BRTHSBRT 884F105U-U-U-U-0
105Sperling, Jason10CNRKS 427F104U-U-U-U-0

School Teams - Combined 7-12 U1000 and 7-12 Unrated

ScoreSchool CodeSchool NamePrize
17ABNHSAbington High School1st Place
15GTTBSGettysburg Area High School2nd Place
15MEYRSMeyers High School3rd Place
13LMRHSLower Moreland High School4th Place
13WNSBSWaynesboro Area High School5th Place
12WYOMSWyomissing Area Junior/Senior High School
12WRWKSWarwick High School
11ESPCSEsperanza Academy Charter School
11GWSHSGeorge Washington High School
11WMTNSWilliam Tennent High School
11PLMBSAcademy at Palumbo
10PMEHSPocono Mountain East High School
10EXTRSExeter Township High School
9NWHPSNew Hope Academy
9LNCTSLancaster Catholic High School
9EPHRSEphrata High School
8MSTSSMastery Charter School Shoemaker Campus
8BRGYSF Amedee Bregy School
7CNRKSCouncil Rock High School South
7HRRTSHarriton High School
7SPTHSSparta High School
6GRMASGermantown Academy
6BRTHSJohn Bartram High School
5LMPSSLampeter-Strasburg High School
5INGMSIngomar Middle School
4SPTMSSparta Middle School
4MTCHSS Weir Mitchell Elementary School
4ECNTSEl Centro de Estudiantes High School
2DPCTSDauphin County Technical School
1CCRTSCamp Curtin School

Club Teams - Combined 7-12 U1000 and 7-12 Unrated

ScoreClub CodeClub NamePrize
16LVCLehigh Valley Chess Association1st Place
11SPRSparta Chess Team2nd Place
11GWSGeorge Washington Chess Club
11OMPOur Mother of Perpetual Help Chess Club
11PLRPaul Robeson Chess Club
10WCSWood Chess Services
9ESDEphrata School District Chess Club
8DRKDark Knights Chess Club
7HVSHuntingdon Valley Chess Society Juniors
6BRTBartram Knights
5LBCLower Bucks County Chess Club
5TLKThinks Like a King
4MTHMinor Threats Chess Club
3NXTThe Next Move

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 15, 2017
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo