2004 Pennsylvania State Scholastic Championships

K to 12 Open


Players

#NameGradeTeamRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Milisits, Ryan R12ALLDS2187W74W21W24W8W351st Place & PA HS Champion
2Schneider, Kurt10ACCCC2107D4W11W38W19W742nd Place & PA 10th Grade Champion
3Heimann, Mark A5PCLJC1966W23W6W28W25L143rd Place
4Burgwin, Douglas C12CNSTS1674D2W49D5W32W1944th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
5Melekhina, Alisa71952W26D15D4W29W1645th Place
6Tadevosyan, Ara10GWSHS1748W29L3W30W50W2646th Place
7Lopez, Nelson M II101850W55W20W40W27L247th Place
8Cheung, Jack11MNRVC1677W39W45W58L1W2748th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
9Wasiolek, Rory E11MAINC1947W51W17L19W15W2349th Place & PA 11th Grade Co-Champion
10Hsiao, Christopher12ACCCC1693W78D14D22W28W25410th Place & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
11Tadevosyan, Aleksey12GWSHS1429W31L2W71W54W2141st Place (U1800) & PA 12th Grade Co-Champion
12Berkowitz, Ross K10MAINC1665L14W42W56W40W22410th Place Medal
13Mc Laughlin, Erica C91505L16W59W75W58W2041st Place (U1600) & PA 9th Grade Champion
14Tokar, Zachary12MSTRS2003W12D10L15W37W243
15Hsiao, Thomas9ACCCC1677X87D5W14L9W433
16Guber, Michael11MSTRS1809W13D41W37W43L53
17Berthoud, Kevin F11PCLJC1803W52L9W60D39W383
18Opaska, Michael P11PGHYC1839D37L38W47W41W393
19Rhoads, Brian11EXTRS1271W80W52W9L2L431st Place (U1400)
20Friederich, Seth M101733W34L7W61W33L133
21Benton, Adrian D12PNBRS1741W63L1W59W36L113
22White, Zachary C10CNSTS1915D46W47D10W34L123
23Bechis, Chris N11PNBRS1634L3W30W73W42L93
24Cook, Ryan B121298W79W51L1W55L143
25Bolotinsky, Max11ALLDS1354W70W44W57L3L103
26Read, Jacob D11MSTRS1617L5W48W64W57L63
27Thomas, Guy R12MAINC1349W62W71W54L7L83
28Voorhees, Kurtis T10PNBRS1338W67W74L3L10W543
29Hickman, Michael A9MNRVC1427L6W56W72L5W583
30Guziak, Alex M81307W82L23L6W68W553
31Guerrieri, Luis F12PCLJC1789L11L37W82W48W593
32Weaver, David E11WRWKS1322L54W84W67L4W573
33Gibson, Charles K10CNSTS1335L44W76W68L20W653
34Lutz, Ryan A12PMEHS1418L20W75W70L22W563
35Davis, Azaivier111847L41W60L42W64W613
36Lamoureaux, Daniel P11PGHYC1358W73L54W69L21W623
37Greene, Peter V12PMEHS1518D18W31L16L14W762
38Thompson, Zachary P11LMRNS1563D43W18L2W49L172
39Wong, John Jr9ALLDS1379L8W72W44D17L182
40Foster, John9PGHYC1265W66W53L7L12D452
41Green, Kevin R12ALLDS1536W35D16L43L18W702
42Smyth, John H9MSTRS1312W86L12W35L23D462
43Russell, Matthew C101863D38W46W41L16L152
44Barnhart, Brendan12WRWKS1047W33L25L39W83D502
45Bishop, Maurice Norman111808W53L8D48D46D402
46Madorsky, Andrew101593D22L43W76D45D422
47Joseph, Bryan G8MNRVC1576D49L22L18W85W772
48Lederman, Mathew J10MNRVC1300X88L26D45L31W742
49Augenbraun, Eric J10MSTRS1879D47L4W77L38W782
50Mc Allister, Bart9PGHYC1347L71W77W66L6D442
51Jampole, Ezra A10ALLDS1615L9L24W79D72W752
52Lakata, Elizabeth M91440L17L19W83D70W712
53Ashraf, Amit11MSTRS1467L45L40W84D73W722
54Bildersee, Adam S11LMRNS1020W32W36L27L11L282
55Waruszewski, Bob C9PCLJC1537L7W61W62L24L302
56Boehner, Samuel W8PCLJC1218W65L29L12W69L342
57Jacoby, Daniel S12EXTRS1141W68W78L25L26L322
58Stevens, Nathaniel11MSTRS1189W83W63L8L13L292
59Dorohovich, John M Jr10PGHYC1293W84L13L21W66L312
60Krumsky, Kameron L10EXTRS1318W64L35L17L65W812
61Pandya, Manan J10PNBRS1273W81L55L20W67L352
62Stoltzfus, Jeremy K11WRWKS1097L27W85L55W63L362
63Siegele, Andrew B12CNSTS1427L21L58W80L62W732
64Berthoud, Kent7PCLJC1208L60W80L26L35W842
65Huber, Bennet11LMRNSUnrL56L70W86W60L3321st Place (Unrated)
66Chen, Zhenyu10LMRNSUnrL40W79L50L59W8322nd Place (Unrated)
67Saldin, Gryphon9PGHYC1057L28W83L32L61W822
68Zhou, Chen10LMRNSUnrL57W86L33L30W8523rd Place (Unrated)
69Zhang, Mike Lin11LMRNSUnrL72W82L36L56W792
70Mei, Calvin C11GWSHS1120L25W65L34D52L411
71Permigiani, Ted10ALLDS1095W50L27L11D78L521
72Morgan, Mike11WRWKS1157W69L39L29D51L531
73Shah, Davesh K10GWSHS1141L36W81L23D53L631
74Valerstein, Roman121675L1L28W81D75L481
75Yuen, Jacky12GWSHS1187W85L34L13D74L511
76Scalzo, Antonio11UnrD77L33L46W82L371
77Kline, Joe C9PCLJC1174D76L50L49W86L471
78Turner, Mike J12WRWKS1387L10L57W85D71L491
79Madden, Andy M10BGLFSUnrL24L66L51W80L691
80Schindler, Philip9UnrL19L64L63L79W861
81Lichtenberg, Daniel J12CNSTSUnrL61L73L74W84L601
82Mastrocola, Anthony Christopher9BGLFSUnrL30L69L31L76L670
83Bookhamer, Joshua D11BGLFSUnrL58L67L52L44L660
84Forr, Mary T9BGLFSUnrL59L32L53L81L640
85Madden, Chris A10BGLFSUnrL75L62L78L47L680
86Ritchey, Jacob Daniel11BGLFS 100L42L68L65L77L800
87Botta, Jason Peter11ESTRS1368F15U-U-U-U-0
88Schultz, Christopher11ESTRSUnrF48U-U-U-U-0

Teams

ScoreTeam CodeTeam NameTeam TypePrize
13ALLDSTaylor Allderdice High SchoolSchool1st Place (School)
12MSTRSJulia R Masterman SchoolSchool2nd Place (School)
12PCLJCPittsburgh Chess League JuniorsClub1st Place (Club)
12ACCCCAllentown Center City Chess ClubClub
12CNSTSConestoga High SchoolSchool3rd Place (School)
12MNRVCMonroeville Chess ClubClub
11PGHYCPittsburgh Youth Chess DragonsClub
11PNBRSPennsbury High SchoolSchool4th Place (School)
11MAINCMain Line Chess ClubClub
11GWSHSGeorge Washington High SchoolSchool5th Place (School)
9WRWKSWarwick High SchoolSchool
8LMRNSLower Merion High SchoolSchool
7EXTRSExeter Township High SchoolSchool
5PMEHSPocono Mountain East High SchoolSchool
1BGLFSBishop Guilfoyle High SchoolSchool
0ESTRSEast Stroudsburg South High SchoolSchool

BACK to Pennsylvania State Championship Results
BACK to Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)
Last Revised: March 14, 2004
Maintained By: Tom Martinak
Send Comments To: Pennsylvania State Chess Federation (PSCF)

PSCF Logo